Weekend Sports on TV, July 5-7

sports@islandpacket.comJuly 5, 2013 

Friday, July 5

GOLF

9 a.m.: European PGA Tour, Open de France, second round, at Paris, Golf Channel.

10:30 a.m.: Hilton Head Golf Weekly, WHHI.

3 p.m.: PGA Tour, The Greenbrier Classic, second round, at White Sulphur Springs, W.Va., Golf Channel.

8:30 p.m.: Hilton Head Golf Weekly, WHHI.

AUTO RACING

2 p.m.: NASCAR, Nationwide Series, pole qualifying for Firecracker 250, at Daytona Beach, Fla., ESPN2.

4 p.m.: NASCAR, Sprint Cup, pole qualifying for Coke Zero 400, at Daytona Beach, Fla., SPEED.

4:30 p.m.: Formula One, practice for Grand Prix of Germany, at Nuerburg, Germany (same-day tape), NBCSN.

7:30 p.m.: NASCAR, Nationwide Series, Firecracker 250, at Daytona Beach, Fla., ESPN.

BOXING

9 p.m.: Light heavyweights, Allan Green (32-4-0) vs. Eleider Alvarez (12-0-0), at Hartford, Conn., ESPN2.

CYCLING

8 a.m.: Tour de France, stage 7, Montpellier to Albi, France, NBCSN.

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

4 p.m.: Pittsburgh at Chicago Cubs, MLB Network.

7 p.m.: Atlanta at Philadelphia, Fox Sports Carolinas.

7 p.m.: Baltimore at N.Y. Yankees or Detroit at Cleveland, MLB Network.

SOCCER

11 p.m.: Men's national teams, exhibition, United States vs. Guatemala, at San Diego, NBCSN.

TENNIS

8 a.m.: The Wimbledon Championships, men's semifinals, at London, ESPN.

Saturday, July 6

GOLF

8 a.m.: European PGA Tour, Open de France, third round, at Paris, Golf Channel.

1 p.m.: PGA Tour, The Greenbrier Classic, third round, at White Sulphur Springs, W.Va., Golf Channel.

3 p.m.: PGA Tour, The Greenbrier Classic, third round, at White Sulphur Springs, W.Va., WCSC, WTOC (CBS).

ARENA FOOTBALL

7:30 p.m.: Arizona at Orlando, CBS Sports Network.

AUTO RACING

8 a.m.: Formula One, qualifying for Grand Prix of Germany, at Nuerburg, Germany, NBCSN.

3 p.m.: American Le Mans Series, Northeast Grand Prix, at Lakeville, Conn., ESPN2.

6 p.m.: NHRA, qualifying for Summit Racing Equipment Nationals, at Norwalk, Ohio, ESPN2.

7:30 p.m.: NASCAR, Sprint Cup, Coke Zero 400, at Daytona Beach, Fla., TNT.

CYCLING

8 a.m.: Tour de France, stage 8, Castres to Ax-les-Thermes, France, WSAV, WCBD (NBC).

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

1 p.m.: Baltimore at N.Y. Yankees or Minnesota at Toronto, MLB Network.

4 p.m.: Pittsburgh at Chicago Cubs, WGN.

6:30 p.m.: All-Star Game Selection Show, at Secaucus, N.J., WTGS (FOX).

7 p.m.: Atlanta at Philadelphia, WTGS (FOX).

10 p.m.: Colorado at Arizona or Boston at L.A. Angels, MLB Network.

LACROSSE

8 p.m.: MLL, Charlotte at Boston, ESPN2.

8 p.m.: High School, Under Armour All-America Game, at Towson, Md., ESPNU.

MOTORSPORTS

3 p.m.: AMA, RedBud National, at Buchanan, Mich., WSAV, WCBD (NBC).

4 p.m.: AMA, RedBud National, at Buchanan, Mich., NBCSN.

SOCCER

10:45 a.m.: FIFA, U-20 World Cup, quarterfinal, teams TBD, at Turkey, ESPNU.

1:45 p.m.: FIFA, U-20 World Cup, quarterfinal, teams TBD, at Turkey, ESPNU.

6:55 p.m.: Exhibition, Messi & Friends team vs. Rest of the World team, at Chicago, ESPN.

11 p.m.: MLS, Seattle at Vancouver, NBCSN.

TENNIS

9 a.m.: The Wimbledon Championships, women's championship, at London, ESPN.

Sunday, July 7

GOLF

8 a.m.: European PGA Tour, Open de France, final round, at Paris, Golf Channel.

1 p.m.: PGA Tour, The Greenbrier Classic, final round, at White Sulphur Springs, W.Va., Golf Channel.

3 p.m.: PGA Tour, The Greenbrier Classic, final round, at White Sulphur Springs, W.Va., WCSC, WTOC (CBS).

AUTO RACING

11 a.m.: Formula One, Grand Prix of Germany, at Nuerburg, Germany (same-day tape), NBCSN.

Noon: IRL, IndyCar, Race with Insulin 400, at Long Pond, Pa., WJCL, WCIV (ABC).

2 p.m.: GP2, at Nuerburg, Germany (same-day tape), NBCSN.

7 p.m.: NHRA, Summit Racing Equipment Nationals, at Norwalk, Ohio (same-day tape), ESPN2.

CYCLING

6:30 a.m.: Tour de France, stage 9, Saint-Girons to Bagneres-de-Bigorre, France, NBCSN.

LACROSSE

3 p.m.: MLL, Hamilton at Rochester, CBS Sports Network.

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

1 p.m.: Baltimore at N.Y. Yankees, TBS.

1:30 p.m.: Pittsburgh at Chicago Cubs, MLB Network.

2:10 p.m.: Pittsburgh at Chicago Cubs, WGN.

8 p.m.: Boston at L.A. Angels, ESPN.

SOCCER

10:45 a.m.: FIFA, U-20 World Cup, quarterfinal, teams TBD, at Turkey, ESPNU.

1:45 p.m.: FIFA, U-20 World Cup, quarterfinal, teams TBD, at Turkey, ESPNU.

3 p.m.: MLS, Kansas City at Chicago, ESPN.

5:30 p.m.: CONCACAF Gold Cup, Canada vs. Martinique, at Pasadena, Calif., Fox Soccer Channel.

8 p.m.: CONCACAF Gold Cup, Mexico vs. Panama, at Pasadena, Calif., Fox Soccer Channel.

TENNIS

9 a.m.: The Wimbledon Championships, men's championship, at London, ESPN.

WATER POLO

7:30 a.m.: World University Games, United States vs. Montenegro, at Kazan, Russia, ESPNU.

The Island Packet is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service