Recreation Results, June 30

sports@islandpacket.comJune 30, 2013 

CHIPS & PUTTS

Argent Lakes

Results of tournament held June 13; Format: Blind Partners Net; Flight 1 -- 1. Bobbie Callaway/Carol Kaminski; 2. Maureen O'Hara/Anna Proctor; 3. Ann Tullie/Sandy Tooley; Flight 2 -- 1. Joan Turner/Amy Brownell; 2. Peg Marino/Dale Finn; 3. Dianne Couper/Kathy Murphy; Flight 3 -- 1. Betty Smith/Sue West.

Results of 9 Hole Couples tournament held June 21; 1. Frank and Lydia Rettich; 2. Jim and Sandra Hughey; 3. Ron and Sue West; 4. Allan and Jean Cosgrove.

Bear Creek

Results of Men's day held June 26; Format: Two on One and Ten; 1. Richard Carlton, Dale Peters, Larry Bentley; 2. J.C. Fisher, Garry Cuoco, George Gorski-Popiel.

Results of Ladies tournament held June 27; Format: Stableford Points; 1. Jo Nuce; 2. Gini Holihan, Terry Hicks.

Results of 18-hole ladies tournament held June 27; Format: Stableford Points; Flight A -- 1. Jenny Brymer, 2. Casey Vanderveer; Flight B -- 1. Carol DeKany, 2. Jane Joseph.

Country Club of Hilton Head

Results of WGA tournament held June 26; Format: 2 better ball of 4 Nassau; Front 9 -- Janet White, Beverly Holmes, Barbour Childress, Jan Powell; Back 9 -- Ruth Larson, Lauri Van Neil, Beth Taylor, Kathy Eisenhart; Total: Mary Shanahan, Marjorie Borenstein, Margita Rockstroh, Kay Vance; Closest to the Pin -- Mary Shanahan, Marjorie Borenstein.

Results of MGA tournament held June 27; Format: 6-6-6; 1. Denny Jones, Steve Mayconich, Pat Russell, Bob Clemens; Closest to the Pin -- Tom Vater.

Dolphin Head

Results of Nifty Niners held June 26; Format: 1 better ball of 2; 1. Susan Silver, Marsha Kimble; 2. Marilyn Rego, Arline Jenkinson.

Results of Ladies tournament held June 26; 1. Pat Rapp, Martha Myers, Connie Hooper; 2. Carolyn Cubley, Kay Bennett, Elaine Letizia.

Fripp Island

Results of June 24; Format: Best Ball Alternate Shot and Scramble; 1. Pat O'Donohue and Gerry Burke; 2. Larry Mathias and Phil Weber; 3. Paul Cuffe and Mike Marusha; 4. Jim Quaforth and Al Riccio; 5. Ray Atherton and Gary Bond; 6. Al Koehler and Ed Armstrong.

Results of the Women's Golf Association event held June 25; Format - Net Birdies; 1. Chris Assaf, Micki McCormick and Susan Price; 2. Kathryn Woolley, Sue Ranieri and Susan Briggs.

The Golf Club at Indigo Run

Results of tournament held June 24; Format: Mystery Nine; 1. Marianne Kinsey, Barb Hynes, Darcel Werts, Juliann Foster; 2. Ann Delmore, Judi Kestenbaum, Joan Burns, Lynn Fitzpatrick; Closest to the Pin -- Bridget Onda.

Results of Men's day held June 26; Format: Club Special; 1. Bill Stinnett, Bill Fitzpatrick, Jim Costa Tom Briley; 2. Vinny DiCanio, Frank Raiti, Jim Delmore, John Kern; 3. Bill Eisenman, Frank Colella, Art LeBlanc, John Bauman; 4. Gary Ghent, Gerry Beauclair, Steve Tibey, Chris Tibey; Closest to the Pin -- Beau Patterson, Howard Madsen, Tom Young, Jim Kelly.

Lady's Island

Results of Men's Golf Association tournament held June 27; Format: Individual Point Quota By Flight; Flight A: 1. George McMurtry, 2. Bob Kiessling; Flight B: 1. John Donat, 2. Alan Westcob; Flight C: 1. Ben Franklin, 2. Bob deGuzman; Flight D: 1. John Sheppard, 2. Jack Shaffer; Closest to the Pin -- Mike Sinisko, Alan Westcob, Bill Peters.

Moss Creek

Results of Men's day held June 25; Format: 1-2-3 tournament; Flight 1 -- 1. L. Richardson, G. Jones, H. Sawyer, P. Schulz; Flight 2 -- 1. J. Risko, R. Hudson, J. beck, K. Siebers; Flight 3 -- 1. (tie) D. Neff, E. Bloomer, S. Strelcheck, J. Morris, B. Althans, R. Eyet, E. Everett, D. Philips.

Results of Ladies day held June 26; Format: 1 best ball of 2 (net); Flight 1 -- 1. (tie) J. Alpert, S. Sommerstein, A. Burke, K. Wirtzberger; Flight 2 -- 1. N. Everett, Ballard; Flight 3 -- 1. J. Gibbons, M. Fulling.

Results of Ladies nine tournament held June 27; Format: Low Putts; 1. L. Waller; 2. (tie) J. Eastman, K. Myer, MJ Reeves, S. Lachenauer; 6. C. Brennan, J. Heyboer, DA Lane.

Palmetto Hall

Results of tournament held June 26; 1. Bobby Allen, George Salemi, Fred McNamee; 2. Tom Raddin, Joe Wieczorek, Tom Cumming, George Violand; 3. Tim Scanlin, Rainer Kuenkel, Richard Miller; Closest to the Pin -- Tom Cumming, Tom Raddin, Dave Lainhart, David Henson.

Rose Hill

Results of MGA Men's day held June 22; Format: Best 3 of 4; 1. Bill Shipe, Jack Diver, Dick Timcoe, Len Marino; 2. Pat Gurganus, Jay Parks, George Kelly, Greg Vavoso; Low Net -- Bill Smith; Closest to the Pin -- Mike Danyi.

Results of MGA Men's Day held June 25; Format: 2 Man Scramble; 1. Bill Shipe/Greg Vavoso; 2. Jack Diver/Len Marino; 3. Dick Timcoe/George Edell; Closest to the Pin -- George Edell.

The Island Packet is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service