Tennis

Dataw Summer Splash results from Saturday, June 23

sports@islandpacket.comJune 22, 2013 

Melissa Florence of Beaufort returns the ball during her doubles match with Kristine vonHeimburg against Denise Day-Mitchell and Megan Hyatt, all of Beaufort, on Saturday afternoon during the Summer Splash Tennis Tournament hosted by the Beaufort Tennis Association on Dataw Island at the Dataw Island Club.

DELAYNA EARLEY — Staff photo Buy Photo

Dataw Summer Splash

A USTA Level 3 event; Saturday's results, at Dataw Island Club

Singles

Men's Open -- Semifinals

Steven Weaver d. Giovanni Plater 6-1, 6-2

Reinaldo Valor d. Malcolm Kates 6-1, 6-0

Men's 3.5 -- Round Robin

James Morrison d. Bradley Mol 6-1, 6-0

Men's 4.0 -- Round Robin

Denton Johnson d. Craig Saxton, walkover

Denton Johnson d. Jose Prado 6-4, 6-2

Women's Open -- Round Robin

Marian Hohenwarter d. Jennifer Baldwin 6-1, 6-1

Maureen Bush d. Chloe Ann Jean-Charles 3-6, 7-6 (4), 1-0 (8)

Women's 3.5 -- Semifinals

Marjory Mitchell d. Martha Upchurch 6-1, 4-6, 1-0 (10)

Jennifer Yeager d. Whitney Saxton 6-1, 6-3

Doubles

Men's 3.5 -- Semifinals

Bensch/Cambron d. Cummings/Dedel 6-0, 6-0

Bryant/Willey d. Davidyock/Faulkner 6-3, 6-4

Men's 4.0 -- Round Robin

Wolfe/Miner d. Bryant/Willey 6-4, 6-2

McCarty/Newberry d. Mosher/Werner 6-2, 7-6 (4)

Men's 4.5 -- Semifinals

Mobley/Stone d. Chambers/Straut 6-2, 6-2

(1) Holland/Tillison d. Upchurch/Upchurch 6-4, 7-6 (7)

Women's 3.0 -- Semifinals

Borja/Youmans-White d. Marcus/Smoak 6-0, 6-1

Adams/Lyle d. Koppernaes/Sanders 6-2, 6-2

Women's 3.0 -- Quarterfinals

Adams/Lyle d. Kwiatkowski/Logan 6-4, 5-7, 1-0 (2)

Women's 3.5 -- Semifinals

(2) Childers/Mitchell d. (3) Dedel/McGill 6-4, 7-5

(1) Day-Mitchell/Hyatt d. Lindsay/Vitale 7-5, 6-2

Women's 3.5 -- Quarterfinals

(2) Childers/Mitchell d. Laing/Parker 6-1, 6-3

(3) Dedel/McGill d. Borth/Yeager 6-4, 6-3

Lindsay/Vitale d. (4) Blackburn/Burt 7-6 (5), 2-6, 1-0 (8)

(1) Day-Mitchell/Hyatt d. Florence/vonHeimburg 6-0, 6-2

Women's 4.0 -- Semifinals

(2) Haught/Hyatt d. Mulnix/Stallworth 1-6, 7-5, walkover

Laiken/Smith d. (1) Karszes/Taylor 6-3, 6-2

Women's 4.5 -- Round Robin

Burns/Dalton d. Burgess/Josey, walkover

Helfrich/Sullivan d. Burgess/Josey 6-4, 6-2

Mixed Open -- Round Robin

Jean-Charles/Plater d. Stone/Stone 6-0, 6-0

Combined Mixed 7.0 -- Semifinals

vonHeimburg/vonHeimburg d. Florence/Short 6-2, 7-5

Gray/Schrey d. (1) Richard/Richard 6-0, 6-0

Combined Mixed 8.0 -- Semifinals

Day-Mitchell/Garrett d. Childers/Hoppe 6-4, 5-7, 1-0 (9)

Hyatt/Straut d. (1) Saxton/Saxton 6-2, 7-6 (2)

Combined Mixed 9.0 -- Semifinals

Bush/Lifshultz d. (2) Baldwin/Mobley 3-6, 6-2, 1-0 (7)

(1) Taylor/Tillison d. Child/Gray 6-3, 5-7, 1-0 (5)

The Island Packet is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service