Recreation Results, June 2

sports@islandpacket.comJune 2, 2013 

CHIPS & PUTTS

Bear Creek

Results of Ladies tournament held May 24 and 31; Format: Queen Bee Ringer; Low Net -- 1. Evie McCandless, 2. Judy Peters, 3. Jane Joseph, 4. Betsy Pehrson.

Results of Ladies tournament held May 30; Team Winners: Charlotte Moss and Cynthia Gorski-Popiel; Jenny Brymer and Judy Kay; Judy McLaughlin and Ann Carter; Carol DeKany and Marilu Lewis.

Country Club of Hilton Head

Results of WGA tournament held May 29; Format: Flag Day; Flight 1 -- 1. Caroline McVitty, 2. Loretta Cutrer, 3. Joyce Dalton; Flight 2 -- 1. Barbour Childress, 2. Lauri Van Neil, 3. Pat Crofton; Flight 3 -- 1. Gretchen Iverson, 2. Brenda Hand, 3. Marty Eidemiller; Closest to the Pin -- Pat Crofton, Gretchen Iverson.

Fripp Island

Results of the Women's Golf Association event held May 28; Format: Low Gross/Low Net; Flight 1 -- Low Gross: Patti Schuette; Low Net: Cathy Keup; Flight 2 -- Low Gross: Nancy Connell; Low Net: Sue Ranieri; Flight 3 -- Low Gross: Zan Dukes; Low Net: Jean Wetzel; Flight 4 -- Low Gross: Barbara Sealey; Low Net: Susan Briggs; 2013 FIWGA Memorial Tournament Winner -- Barbara Furst.

Moss Creek

Results of Ladies day tournament held May 29; Format: 1 of 2 best net - Stableford Points; Flight 1 -- 1. Sharon Sommerstein, Joanne Reynolds; 2. Anita Barreca, Barbara Baird; Flight 2 -- 1. Joy Gibbons, Jeffrie Natale; 2. Janet Lombardi, Lauretta Anderson.

Results of Ladies nine tournament held May 30; 1. L. Bitnner, 2. E. Himes; 3. (tie) S. Boppe, M. Charrier; 5. (tie) C. Karnas, P. Marshall, J. Moss, M. Muzinich.

Oldfield

Results of LWGA Member/Member Match Play tournament held May 21-23; Format: Match Play Better Ball of Partner; Championship Flight -- Karen Ferree/Jennifer Adams; Flight Two -- Linda Reeves/Donna Rosehart; Flight Three -- Carol Jackson/Casey Vanderveer; Flight Four -- Fran Hallam/Susan Plousis.

Palmetto Hall

Results of Women's Golf Association tournament held May 28; 1. Jane Aurandt and Amber McElhaney; 2. Debbie Zourdos; Low Gross -- Jan Kirk; Chip-Ins -- Jane Aurandt; Closest to the Pin -- Debbie Zourdos, Jane Aurandt.

Port Royal

Results of Men's day held May 29; Format: Individual Match Play vs. Par; 1. Ernie Hawksworth, 2. Dennis Lauzon, 3. John Gibbs.

Rose Hill

Results of Men's day tournament held May 25; Format: Shamble; 1. Mike Danyi, Tod Powers, Ed Scott, Len Marino; 2. Rich Johnson, John Carroll, Dick Timcoe, Lee Henkin; Closest to the Pin -- Dick Timcoe.

Results of tournament held May 27; Format: Scramble; 1. Bill Shipe, Pamela Haugner, Dick Timcoe, Charlotte Timcoe; 2. Rich Johnson,Kathy Burnce,Michael Burnce; 3. Fran Richards, Ed Varcho, Dan Ryan; 4. Pat Gurganus, Jane Gurganus, John Klinger, Dottie Klinger; 5. Jerry Wells, Adrienne Lamantia, Lee Henken, Beverly Henken.

Results of MGA Men's day tournament held May 28; Format: Individual Stableford; 1. Tod Powers, 2. Jerry Wells, 3. Jim Schwarz, 4. Jay Parks, 5. Len Marino, 6. Al Harris, 7. Ron Stovall, 8. Hud Molloy; Low Net -- Tod Powers; Closest to the Pin -- Jay Parks.

RUNNING

Run for Rose 5K

May 25 at Hilton Head Lakes, Hardeeville

5K Run -- Top Males

1. Cisco Ferre, Hilton Head, 16:45.3

2. John Duberly, Savannah, 17:34.5

3. Eladio Wilkinson, 17:37.7

4. Jason Busby, Hilton Head, 17:43.8

5. Mark White, Hilton Head, 17:49.7

6. Mark Berglind, 18:26.7

7. Hugh Bosely, San Francisco, 18:33.1

8. Sam Beattie, Bluffton, 18:38.7

9. Noa Pagatpatan, Hilton Head, 18:50.6

10. Enrique Baez, 19:40.0

5K Run -- Top Females

1. Michelle LaFleur, Savannah, 17:33.1

2. Elizabeth Beller, 19:42.4

3. Katie Carbiener, Aurora CO, 21:09.3

4. Kirsten Fishel, Bluffton, 22:28.4

5. Diane Stoneking, 24:26.2

6. Madison Maccabe, 26:49.7

7. Jennifer Harsta, Bluffton, 26:58.7

8. Summer Pagatpatan, Hilton Head, 28:35.2

9. Erin Berglind, 29:22.5

10. Cassidy Plowden, 29:47.4

5K Walk -- Top Finishers

1. Richard Hopkinson, 37:55.2

2. Pamela Lariche, Beaufort, 37:56.3

3. Julianna Lariche, Beaufort, 37:59.0

4. Jacque Carbiener, Hilton Head, 41:47.4

5. Debby Albert, Bluffton, 46:32.7

SWIMMING

Carolina Aquatics 2013 May Breakout (Long Course)

May 24-25, at University of South Carolina, Columbia

Hilton Head Aquatics -- Top 10 finishers

8-9 age group: Ella Smiley (5th 200fr, 6th 100fr, 7th 50 fly, 9th 50 fr, 50 bk)

9-10 age group: Annika Cummings (6th 200fly); Tommy Hughson (1st 400fr, 4th 100br, 50bk, 3rd 50br, 4th 200fr); Christian Naddy (6th 400fr, 10th br); Sarah Ocampo (5th 400 fr, 100br, 7th 100 br, 10th 100fr)

11-12 age group: Chloe Corbitt (1st 400fr, 400IM, 200fl, 5th 200br, 7th 100br, 9th 100bk); Griffin Naddy (9th 400IM)

13-14 age group: Noah Corbitt (1st 100fr, 200fr, 400fr, 3rd 50fr, 5th 200IM, 100bk, 6th 400IM, 7th 200bk, 9th 1500fr); Katie Allen (7th 100 br); Victoria Gill (3rd 400fr, 400IM, 4th 400IM, 5th 1500fr, 8th 200bk, 10th 200br); Lily Kerr (8th 200fly, 9th 400fr, 10th 200fr, 400IM); Sarah Reamy (4th 400fr, 6th 400IM, 9th 1500fr, 10th 100fr); Clayton North (1st 200IM, 2nd 400IM, 4th 50fr, 400fr, 5th 200bk, 200fr, 6th 100bk, 9th 100fr, 100fl, 10th 1500fr); Will McCloud (9th 100br, 200br)

Over 15 age group: Lilla Felix (2nd 200bk, 1500fr, 3rd 400fr 100bk, 4th 200IM, 200fr 5th 50fr, 6th 400IM, 9th 100fr, 10th 100fl); Camille Felix (5th 400fr, 7th 200fl, 200IM, 9th 200fr); Madison Field (3rd 200br, 4th 400IM, 5th 200fl, 100br); Emily Hammond (1st 400 fr, 1500fr, 2nd, 200fr, 400IM, 3rd 200IM, 4th 100bk, 7th 100fl, 9th 50 fr); Cassie Ley (2nd 100br, 100fr, 200br); James Hammond (2nd 1500fr, 6th 200fl, 8th 400fr); Tristan Cummings (6th 100fl)

The Island Packet is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service