Recreation Results, May 25

sports@islandpacket.comMay 25, 2013 

CHIPS & PUTTS

Bear Creek

Results of 18-hole ladies tournament held May 23; Format: Tee to Green; Flight A -- Charlotte Moss, Ruth Ann Tyson; Flight B -- Carol DeKany, Florence Willard.

Country Club of Hilton Head

Results of WGA tournament held May 22; Format: Buddy/Buddy; 1. Jan Powell, Janice Gierer; 2. Ruth Schroeder, Marty Eidemiller; 3. Carol Sullivan, Leslie Gilroy; 4. Barbara Neely, Jane Rojahn; 5. Gretchen Iverson, Barsh Mather; 6. Sheila Johnson, Loretta Cutrer; Closest to the Pin -- Loretta Cutrer, Bev Holmes.

Lady's Island

Results of Men's Golf Association held May 23; Format: Power Ball Three Best Net Scores; 1. Bob Kiessling, Tom DeGray, Jack Shaffer, Ben Hill; 2. Mike Sinisko, Bill Peters, Ben Franklin, Chuck Gluck; Closest to the Pin -- Tom Glans, Larry Beckish, Bob Kiessling, Ben Franklin.

Moss Creek

Results of Men's day tournament held May 21; Format: 2 best balls of 4 net - Shambles; 1. I. Cho, P. Kruzelock, J. Beck, G. Solari; Flight 2 -- 1. Jack Layton, T. Patnaude, E. Everett, D. Phillips.

Results of Ladies day tournament held May 22; Format: 2 best balls of 4; Flight 1 -- 1. Linda Mikkelson, Jane Silcox, Camille Beck.

Palmetto Hall

Results of Men's tournament held May 22; Format: Best 2 of 4 Net; 1.Chris Zourdos, Jim Webb, Gus Christ, Fred McNamee; 2. Ron Tindall, Art Loeben, Roy Haynes, George Banino; 3. Rainer Kuenkel, Tom Cumming, Walt Cederholm, Fred Reever; Closest to the Pin: Ron Tindall, Chris Zourdos, Frank Sutera, Jim Webb.

Rose Hill

Results of Men's day held May 21; Format: Points Game; 1. Jerry Wells, Ed Scott, Dick Timcoe, Greg Vavoso; Low Net: Dick Timcoe; Closest to the Pin: Dick Timcoe.

Results of Ladies day held May 22; Format: Bingo, Bango, Bongo; 1. Janet Wright, 2. Anne Quigley, 3. Sharon Brezinski.

Senior Men's Golf Association

Results of tournament held May 20-21; Format: 2 Man BB & Chapman; Flight A - 1. Charlie Boles, Robert Fulton; 2. Bob Lee, Peter Rae; Flight B - 1. Sandy Knapp, Calvin Beltman; 2. Francis Zeleznik, Greg Kingery; Flight C - 1. David Denton, George Jones III; 2. Edward Badger, Tom Rochon; Flight D - 1. Ron Welpott, Dave Dahl; 2. Mack McCaffrey, Bruce Siebold; Flight E - 1. Earl Keese, Glen Stanford; 2. Dave Lunka, Tim Scanlin; Flight F - 1. Paul Resetar, Tony Karnas; 2. Tom Morgan, Fred Wolf; Flight G - 1. William Mott, Mike Hartnett; 2. Dennis West, Gary Hysner; Closest to the Pin: Ken Buckalew, Jim Bernard, Charlie Boles, John Winnestaffer, Rick Thompson, Chip Upjohn, Calvin Beltman.

The Island Packet is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service