Recreation Results, May 22

sports@islandpacket.comMay 22, 2013 

CHIPS & PUTTS

Dolphin Head

Results of Men's tournament held May 17; Format: Team Stableford; 1. (tie) Bruce Siebold, Rich Heimlich, John Mikita, Len Snyder (blind), Mike Moore, Jeff Williams, Mack McCaffrey, Tom Morgan.

Moss Creek

Results of Twilight golf tournament held May 17; Front Nine: 1. Marie and Dave League, Katy and Dave Myer; 2. (tie) Katy and Sean Doran, Patti and Vic Merritt, Sue and Tom Forrest, Wendy and Bill Robinson; Back Nine: 1. Sandy and Bill Weagly, Marty and Dan Dunning; 2. (tie) Joan and Mike Hartnett, Edie and Bill Mott, Joyce and Stan Eastman, Sandy and Mike Thompson, Jeffrie and Lou Natale, Gail and Jeff Clarke, Kathy and John Quirk, Linda and Chuck Eberly.

Results of Men's Member-Member tournament held May 18-19; Overall Gross Champion: Sam Nutty and John Jourdan; Overall Net Champions: John Lozan and Cary Mayo; Flight 1 - 1st gross: Bob Fulton and Charlie Boles, 1st net: Pat Piercy and Mike Anzivin, 2nd net: Jim Sokosky and Bill Weagly; Flight 2 -- 1st gross: Bill Cummins and Bill Cawthon, 1st net: Peter Halsey and Brian Yantis, 2nd net: Tony Karnas and Paul Resetar; Flight 3 -- 1st gross: Peter Joseph and Don Muller, 1st net: Rich Ulrich and Hank Hayman, 2nd net: Hal Bell and George Solari.

Results of Men's 9-hole club tee tournament held May 20; Format: Individual Stableford; 1. Warren Richman, 2. Martin Goodall.

Palmetto Hall

Results of Ladies Nine Hole tournament held May 16; 1. (tie) Lana Cheeseman, Joanne Griffin.

Port Royal

Results of Men's day tournament held May 15; Format: Team Stableford; 1. Chris Grigoriou, Dennis Lauzon, Joe Patrick, Douglas Johnson.

Rose Hill

Results of tournament held May 18; Format: 1-2-3 & 1-2-3; 1. Bill Shipe, Peter Doherty, Wally Maxwell, Dave Maxwell; 2. Hud Molloy, Michael Burnce, Ed Scott, Greg Vavoso; Low Net: Michael Burnce; Closest to the Pin: Hud Molloy.

Spanish Wells

Results of Men's day held May 17; Format: Individual Stableford; 1. (tie) Dick Rigler and Joe Steiner; Skins: Jim Benford, Bill O'Day, John Pagluica, Chet Rozof, Larry Sauer, Joe Steiner.

Sun City

Results of WGA Member/Member tournament held May 16; Format: Low Net of Pair; Flight 1 - 1. Bobbie Callaway and Sally Vozel; 2. Vicki Vik and Jan Muhrenberg; 3. Jan Wagner and Anita Fox; Flight 2 - 1. Doris Riordan and Mitzi Dube; 2. Eleanor Kiel and Susan Baukhages; 3. Linda Deschene and Jean Horan; Flight 3 - 1. Barbara Pratt and Jean Nerone; 2. Caroline Reneau and Sharan Oehmann; 3. Leanne O'Connell and Marcia Rotelle; Flight 4 - 1. Sandy Russell and Sakuko Wright; 2. Janet Haysom and Mary Ellen Berdine; 3. Diane Berlingo and Candace Pope; 4. Connie Davidson and Joyce Sargent; Closest To Pin -- Janet Haysom, Eleanor Kiel.

The Island Packet is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service