Recreation Results, May 19

sports@islandpacket.comMay 18, 2013 

CHIPS & PUTTS

Lady's Island

Results of Men's Golf Association held May 16; Format: Individual Point Quota By Flight; Flight A -- 1. Mike Sinisko, 2. Bob Kiessling, 3. John Donat; Flight B -- 1. Tom DeGray, 2. Alan Westcob, 3. Larry Beckish; Flight C -- 1. John Sheppard, 2. Ross Somers, 3. Don Rood; Closest to the Pin -- Bob Kiessling, John Donat, George McMurtry.

Moss Creek

Results of Men's day tournament held May 14; Format: 1 of 2 Stableford; 1. (tie) David Dahl, Dave Quattropani, Iue Cho, Paul Kruzelock; Flight 2 -- 1. Dell Heny, Gary Grindrod; 2. Ron Deserrano, Peter Halsey.

Results of tournament held May 15-16; Format: 36-hole Individual Stroke Play; Overall Champion: Joy Gibbons; Overall Runner-Up: Melissa Nieberding; Flight 1 -- 1. Joy McGavisk, 2. Marilyn Althans; Flight 2 -- 1. Sharon Sommerstein, 2. Anita Barreca; Flight 3 -- 1. Diane Dahl, 2. Nancy Everett; Flight 4 -- 1. Judy Minnich, 2. Miriam Fulling.

Results of tournament held May 16; Format: 1 of 3 best ball; 1. C. Karnas, M. Barrell, L. Bitnner; 2. L. Eberly, W. Robinson.

Palmetto Hall

Results of tournament held May 15; Format: Best 2/3/4; 1. Dan Osbeck, Richard Miller, Jim Colburn, Tom Renshaw, Bobby Allen; 2. Steve Fobes, Howard Davis, Gus Christ, Bob Richardson, Jim Williams; 3. Bobby Allen, Frank Sutera, Bill Minik, Jim Webb, Howard Davis; Closest to the Pin -- Tim Scanlin, Jim Colburn, Joe Wieczorek, Darryl Day, Roy Haynes.

Rose Hill

Results of tournament held May 10-11; Format: Best 1 of 2; 1. John Carroll and Tod Powers; 2. George Edell and Hud Molloy; 3. Jerry Hankins and Ed Scott; 4. Jack Diver and Ernie Hannin; 5. Mike Danyi and Bill Shipe; Closest to the Pin -- Ernie Hannin, Bob Williams.

Results of tournament held May 11; Format: 1 BB of 2; 1. Charlotte Timcoe and Janet Wright; 2. Mateja Johnson and Pat Hannin; Closest to the Pin -- JoAnne Bauer.

Results of MGa Men's day held May 14; Format: 3 Net Best Balls of 4; 1. Hud Molloy, Wally Maxwell, Don Hemenway, Len Marino; 2. Jerry Wells, Ed Scott, Dick Timcoe, Lee Henken; Low Net -- Wally Maxwell; Closest to the Pin - Jay Parks.

Senior Men's Golf Association

Results of tournament held May 13-15; Format: Match Play Championship; Flight 1 -- 1. Chris Morris, 2. Russell Reynolds; Flight 2 -- 1. David Denton, 2. Brian Burke; Flight 3 -- 1. Ron Welpott, 2. Harold Bell; Flight 4 -- 1. Tom Morgan, 2. Rainer Kuenkel; Flight 5 -- 1. James Vogel, 2. Walter Cederholm; Consolation Flight -- Individual Low Net Stableford -- 1. Russell Piccioni, 2. Francis Zeleznik, 3. George Jones III, 4. Eddie Whitehead, 5. James Donohoe; Closest to the Pin -- Dave Denton, Chris Morris.

TRIATHLON

On On Tri Hilton Head Sprint

Top finishers, Saturday, at Hilton Head Island

Male

1. Yorlliry Moreno, Bluffton, 1:03:23

2. Michael Withrow, Hilton Head, 1:05:16

3. David Fairbanks, Ft Bragg NC, 1:07:30

4. David Patalano, Rochester NY, 1:07:51

5. Kevin Lovell, Port Wentworth GA, 1:09:14

6. Drew Brown, North Augusta, 1:09:15

7. Phillip Evans, Hilton Head, 1:09:43

8. Dustin Wilder, Bluffton, 1:10:25

9. Kevin Purvis, Bluffton, 1:10:31

10. Matthew Ksiazek, Atlanta, 1:10:31

Female

1. Kelli King, Bluffton, 1:06:19

2. Bridget Campbell, Terre Haute IN, 1:07:17

3. Krista Dunton. Hilton Head, 1:13:05

4. Sara Walker, Pineville NC, 1:15:28

5. Melia Tyndall, Myrtle Beach, 1:16:28

6. Katherine Rosenblum, Bluffton, 1:16:31

7. Devon Kijewski, Graniteville IL, 1:17:43

8. Heather Bruner, Beaufort, 1:17:46

9. Kim Hull, Macon GA, 1:18:10

10. Laura Fromdahl, Hilton Head, 1:18:41

The Island Packet is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service