Recreation Results, May 12

sports@islandpacket.comMay 12, 2013 

CHIPS & PUTTS

Bear Creek

Results of 9-hole ladies tournament held May 9; Format: Hate Em; 1. Barbara Burtch; 2. Susan Harter, Nancy Gibson, Marge Fisher.

Results of 18-hole ladies held May 9; Format: Hate Em; 1. Linda Wittstock, 2. Florence Willard, 3. Carol DeKany.

Country Club of Hilton Head

Results of MGA tournament held May 2; Format: Modified Chapman; Flight 1 -- 1. Jeff Ford, Joe McPartland; 2. Tony Andreano, Keith Rapp; Flight 2 -- 1. Roger Johnson, Jim Davies; 2. Dean Hergert, Frank Brill; Closest to the Pin -- Robert Clemens, Steve Mayconich.

Results of WGA tournament held May 8; Format: Jack and Jill; 1. Joyce Dalton, Dean Hergert; 2. Mary Shanahan, John Bouhgton; 3. Janet White, Keith Rapp; 4. Kitty Ferrari, Rich Sambuchino; 5. Loretta Cutrer, Hugh Terreri; 6. Heidi Fearon, Ed McLaughlin; Closest to the Pin -- Joyce Dalton, Chuck Kolkebeck.

Dataw Island

Results of event held May 7: 9-Hole Ladies -- 1. Peggy Hubright, Sally Coulton, Mern Gouza; 18-Hole Ladies -- 1. (tie) Bud Huber, Carol Looney, Sheila Sears, Susan Converse, Suzy Fargher, Dutchy Lewis, Wanda Elmore, Trudy Stevens; 9-Hole Men -- 1. (tie) Nils Dahl, Sandy Morse, Ed Stevens, Bob Dillon, Fran Newton, Al Sears, Phil Freer; 18-Hole Men -- 1. Dave Muehl, Don Kemper, Bob Day, Tony Silvestri; 2. Mike Sullivan, Dennis Gesser, Art Looney, Dave Morris; 3. Matt Longwell, Dick Nalwasky, John Rudzik, George Beck; Closest To The Pin -- Fran Newton, Bob Day, David Easley, Dutchy Lewis, Suzy Fargher; Chip-Ins -- Bud Huber.

Dolphin Head

Results of Ladies tournament held May 8; Format: 2 better balls of 4; 1. Nancy Ruhl, Pat Carroll, Sherry Bartels, Chris Flanagan; 2. Lind Schrader, Ellie Eccleston, Bobbe Carota, Bette Taylor.

Results of Nifty Niners tournament held May 8; Format: Low Net; 1. (tie) Susan Silver, Jane Fout; 3. Helen Luecke.

Fripp Island

Results of Women's Golf Association tournament held May 7; Format: 1-2-3 best ball; 1. Cathy Keup, Sam Taylor and Teresa Hergert; 2. Arlene Jacquette, Deanna Hormel, Jan Pringle, and Sue Ranieri.

Lady's Island

Results of Men's Golf Association tournament held May 9; Format: Reverse Bear Creek; 1. Alan Westcob, Larry Beckish, Powell Christian, Ryan Guest; 2. Mike Sinisko, Frank Vasata, Ben Franklin, Ben Hill; Closest to the Pin -- Ben Franklin, Alan Westcob, Larry Beckish, Hugh Whitman.

Moss Creek

Results of Men's day tournament held May 7; Format: 1-2-3; 1. (tie) H. Bell, C. Eberly, G. Grindrod, J. Beck, J. Layton, B. Libbey, J. Vogel, G. Barnes; 3. G. Jones, B. Dombay.

Results of Ladies nine tournament held May 9; Foramt: Tee to Green and Low Putts; 1. S. O'Connell; 2. (tie) L. Eberly, K. Prechel.

Palmetto Hall

Results of tournament held May 8; Format: Best 3/2/1 (Par) of 4 Net Format; 1. Roger Healey, Frank Sutera, Howard Davis, Randall Sigmund; 2. Steve Fobes, Ron Tindall, Gus Christ, Mike Danoff; 3. Dan Osbeck, Joe Wieczorek, George Salemi, Fred McNamee; Closest to the Pin -- Dick LaBonte, Dan Osbeck, Tom Morgan, Steve Fobes, Mickey McAlexander.

Port Royal

Results of Men's day held May 8; Format: Individual Stableford; 1. John Gibbs, 2. Pete Howell, 3. Harry Kotellos, 4. Richard Markson.

Rose Hill

Results of tournament held May 7; Format: A&D + B&C; 1. Tod Powers, George Kelly, Dick Timcoe, Don Hemenway; Low Net -- Dick Timcoe; Closest to the Pin -- Don Hemenway.

The Island Packet is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service