Recreation Results, May 5

sports@islandpacket.comMay 5, 2013 

CHIPS & PUTTS

Bear Creek

Results of Men's tournament held May 1; Format: Two Man Bonus Ball; 1. Pete Lachapelle, David Luzzi; 2. Gerhard Gartner, Dr. Evan Reese; 3. Dale Peters, David Coyle; 4. Paul Hummel, Rick Smith; Closest to the Hole: Al Lefer, John Holihan.

Country Club of Hilton Head

Results of MGA tournament held May 2; Format: Waltz; 1. Dave Palmetier, Jeffrey Ford, Kent Mittelberg, Robert Clemens; Closest to the Pin -- Robert Clemens.

Fripp Island

Results of the Women's Golf Association event held April 30; Format - Member/Guest; 1. Low Gross - Trudy Crysel, Jean Franks, Jan Shirley and Marilyn Riley; 1st Place Low Net - Bev Fineis, Anne Bishop, Diane McGarry and Pat Morris.

Hidden Cypress

Results of tournament held April 29; Format: 3 best balls of 4 net; 1. John Clingerman, Jerry Dowling, John Genna, Steve Markwood, Edward Neal, John Olesky, Richard Seib, Clinton Wright; 2. Eric Brownell, Bob Hooper, Charles Kaminowitz, Don Shaw, Barry Walker, Tony Weber, Philip Wolfe.

Island West

Results of tournament held May 2; 1. Jim Padgett, John Putnam, Daniel Glass, Robert Heck; 2. David Glover, Rick Bohach, John Waffle, Michael Hughes; 3. Stephen Petro, Thomas Dardaris, Jonathan Sherwood, Charles Michael; Closest to the Pin -- Stephen Petro, Jon Sherwood, Steve Grimaldi.

Lady's Island

Results of Men's Golf Association held May 2; Format: Best Net AD-BC; 1. Bob Kiessling, Bill Peters, Ross Somers, Ben Franklin; 2. Mike Sinisko, Larry Beckish, Bob deGuzman, Hugh Whitman; 3. John Marvin, John Dansby, Tom Burnett, John Sheppard; Closest to the Pin -- Ross Somers, Alan Westcob, John Sheppard, Mike Sinisko.

Moss Creek

Results of Ladies nine tournament held April 25; Format: Tee to green and low putts; 1. Mary Clay.

Results of Men's day tournament held April 30; Format: Pro is Partner; Flight 1 - 1. (tie) T. Andreas, D. Heney, C. Beltman; Flight 2 -- 1. (tie) J. Layton, B. Yantis; 2. P. Kruzelock, F. Lombardi, P. Resetar, R. Sandquist; Flight 3 -- 1. (tie) W. Ding, N. Argast, Hudson; Flight 4 -- 1. D. Bittner.

Results of Ladies day held May 1; Format: 6-6-6; 1. Kathy Eyet, Angela Najaka, Joanne Reynolds, Ann Madigan (blind); 2. (tie) Melissa Nieberding, Ann Harris, Barbara Baird, Cheryl Smith, Debbie Hengemuhle, Pam Finnie, Jeffrie Natale.

Results of Ladies nine tournament held May 2; Format: ABC Scramble; 1. S. Boppe, M. Barrell, M. Chenard; 2. Eastman.

Rose Hill

Results of MGA Men's day tournament held April 30; Format: 1-2-3 Reversed; 1. Rich Johnson, Jim Schwarz, Don Hemenway, John Klinger; 2. Jerry Wells, Al Harris, Wally Maxwell, Paul Dofton; Low Net: Rich Johnson; Closest to the Pin: Wally Maxwell.

Sea Pines Country Club

Results of Ladies day tournament held April 23; 1. Terrie Allemang, 2. Robin McPhillips; Flight 2 - 1. Linda Bridgers, 2. Trish Rapp; Flight 3 -- 1. Beth Abrams, 2. Mary Lennox; Flight 4 -- 1. Mary Helen Edwards, 2. Jean Coon.

Results of tournament held April 24; 1. David O'Connor, Ron Orlosky, James Schaefer, Bill Post; 2. Joe Ondo, Larry Sippy, Ken Hagstrom, Eddie Clark; 3. Steve Sherry, Jay Elliot, Tom Sherwood, Mike Schilder.

Results of Club Championship tournament held May 1-2; Overall Champion: Ed Atkins; Flight 1 -- 1. Eric Dollenberg, 2. Bruce Edwards; Flight 2 -- 1. Jim Hooper, 2. Joe Ondo; Flight 3 - 1. Ken Lango, 2. Bob Nicolazzi; Flight 4 -- 1. Robert Clark, 2. Norm Kellogg; Flight 5 -- 1. Tom Sherwood, 2. Ken Hagstrom.

The Island Packet is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service