Recreation Results and Standings, May 1

sports@islandpacket.comMay 1, 2013 

CHIPS & PUTTS

Country Club of Hilton Head

Results of tournament held April 26; Format: Scramble; 1. Kohlhepp, Sheehan; 2. Hunting, Feinman, Bev Holmes; 3. Sessler, Joss.

Results of Men's day held April 27; Format: 1 better ball of 2; 1. Chris Bistany, Frank Brill; 2. Dwight Hunting, Dave Lunka; 3. Dave Palmetier, Bob Saelens; 4. Bill McCourt, Dave Ralff; 5. Tom Vater, Bob Clemens; Closest to the Pin -- Dave Fronek, Bob Clemens.

Fripp Island

Results of the Women's Golf Association event held April 23; Format - Low Gross and Low Net; Flight 1 - Low Gross: Kathryn Woolley; Low Net: Trudy Crysel; Flight 2 - Low Gross: Dana Whittle; Low Net: Diane McGarry; Flight 3 - Low Gross: Anne Hoyle; Low Net: Joyce Zanone; Flight 4 - Low Gross: Jeannie Conner; Low Net: Susan Briggs.

Hidden Cypress

Results of 18-hole tournament held April 21; 1. Alvan and Connie Burn; Jack and Karen Fuerst; 2. Allan and Jean Cosgrove; Rick and Marta Yelverton; 3. Vicki and Robert Vik; Marti and Bill Abel; 4. Ken and Jan Muhrenberg; Richard and Pat Kemph; 5. Jan and Rick Wagner; David and Laury Maass; 6. Steve and Hope Dexler; Bill and Bess Moran; 7. Mike and Linda Akey; Sidney and Harriet Schwartz; 8. Clifton George and Rita Novak; Randy and Addy Sauber.

Results of tournament held April 26; Flight 1: 1. Jack and Anita Tuney; 2. Steve and Brenda Carter; 3. Scott and Donna Bleakney; 4. Pat and Sue Palmese; 5. Dennis and Kay Recker; Flight 2: 1. Bill and Bonnie Dryer; 2. Henry Valadez and Ann Benedict; 3. John and Pat Nickamp; 4. Allan and Jean Cosgrove; 5. Dick and Pat Kemph.

Moss Creek

Results of Ladies day tournament held April 24; Format: Four-Lady Scramble; Flight 1 - 1. (tie) Suki Brainard, Debbie Hengemuhle, Camille Beck, Nancy Everett, Melissa Nieberding, Sharon Sommerstein, Jane Selby, Marty Dunning; Flight 2 -- 1. (tie) Barbara Kindred, Sandy Thompson, Mona Malmsheimer.

Results of Ladies nine tournament held April 25; Format: Tee to green and low putts; 1. Mary Clay.

Palmetto Hall

Results of Women's Golf Association tournament held April 16; 1. Verlyn Beck; 2. June Somers; Low Gross: Ronnie Raddin, June Somers, Debbie Zourdos; Chip Ins: Jane Murphy; Closest To the Pin: Sue Laxdal; Mary Ann Worley.

Results of tournament held April 23; 1. Mary Jo Bird, 2. Sue Laxdal, 3. Sandra Bowden, 4. Verlyn Beck; Low Gross-Sandra Bowden; Chip In's - Debbie Zourdos, Reenee Nardi; Closest to the Pin -- Deb Korthase, Reenee Nardi, June Somers, Mary Jo Bird.

Port Royal

Results of Men's 2013 Individual Match-Play; Championship Flight; 1. Jack Schrader, 2. Ed Weinlein; Consolation Winner: Don Muehlberger; White Tee Flight: 1. Bob Collins, 2. John Gibbs; Consolation Winner: Robert Doran; Black Tee Flight: 1. Paul Heller; 2. Doug Waldrop; Consolation Winner: Dennis Lauzon; Black Tee 2 Flight: 1. Kris Bhasin; 2. Art Tonkinson; Consolation Winner: Larry Jackson.

Rose Hill

Results of MGA Men's day tournament held April 27; Format: Best 1 of 4; 1. Mike Danyi, Jeff Everett, Michael Burnce, Don Kelsey; 2. Tod Powers, Peter Doherty, Wally Maxwell, Lee Henken; Low Net: Bill Smith; Closest to the Pin: Wally Maxwell.

Senior Men's Golf Association

Results of tournament held April 29 at Spanish Wells; Format: Individual Stableford; Flight: Super Senior - 1. J.Lamar Finch, 2. Dennis Brennan, 3. Bill Hoff, 4. Don Lorenz, 5. Rick Thompson; Sub Senior - 1. Len Reich, 2. David Carney, 3. Bill Holmes, 4. Sonny Compher; Closest to the Pin: Bob Pentico, Rick Thompson, John Baumann.

Spanish Wells

Results of Men's day held April 26; Format: Team Match Play vs, Par; 1. Bill O'Day, Chet Rosof; Skins -- Sonny Compher, Bill O'Day, John Pagluica.

TENNIS

Tennis Association of Hilton Head Island standings

Adult 18s Leaders

2.5W -- Wexford Hot Shots 7-2

3.0M -- Chaplin only team

3.0W -- Spanish Wells 5-1

3.5M -- Beaufort First Strike 5-1

3.5W -- Spring Lake String Courtets 7-1

4.0M -- Wexford Warriors 10-2

4.0W -- PDTC We'll Have Another, Long Cove The Young and the Rest-of-Us, and Chaplin Park No Love tied at 6-3

4.5M -- PRRC BT Express 6-0

4.5W -- Sea Pines CC only team

Adult 40s Leaders

3.0M -- Palmetto Bluff Serve Aces 6-2

3.0W -- Spanish Wells Volleymakers 7-1

3.5M -- PD Zugwrach 8-0

3.5W -- Moss Creek Whatever It Takes 7-1

4.0M -- Indigo Run Rum Runners 6-3

4.0W -- Long Cove Kick Aces 10-0

4.5W -- South Beach Aces 5-1

Adult 55s Leaders

3.0M -- CCHH Take Two 10-1

3.0W -- SCYC Double Trouble 8-1

3.5M -- Flight 1 - SL Remnant 7-1

3.5M -- Flight 2 - SL Mishits 8-0

3.5W -- Flight 1 - SPCC Racquets & CCHH Volley Vous 7-1

3.5W -- Flight 2 - PDTC Belles of the Ball 8-1

4.0M -- PD No Names 9-1

4.0W -- SYRC Har-Tru Believer's 9-0

Coastal Carolina Tennis Association standings

Adult 18s Leaders

2.5W -- Rose Hill 2.5 5-1

3.0W -- Beaufort Pirates 3-2

3.5M -- Beaufort Bangers only team

3.5W -- Hampton Hall Happy Hour & Beaufort Net Assets 6-2

Adult 40s Leaders

3.0M -- TLC only team

3.5M -- TLC Bobcats 5-2

3.5W -- TLC Lionesses 7-1

4.0W -- TLC Racquet Heads 6-0

4.5M -- TLC 40s 8-1

4.5W -- 4.5 Webb/Harvey 3-0

Adult 55s Leaders

3.0M -- Dataw Delinquents 10-2

3.0W -- Sun City SunUps 9-0

3.5M -- Sun City Second Serves 9-1

3.5W -- Hampton Hallstars 13-0

4.0M -- Hampton Lakers 15-1

4.0W -- Palmetto Bluff 55ers 8-1

The Island Packet is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service