Recreation Results and Standings, April 24

sports@islandpacket.comApril 24, 2013 

CHIPS & PUTTS

Bear Creek

Results of 9-hole ladies tournament held Feb. 21; Format: Stroke Play; 1. Sharon Miller, 2. Marge Dunne, 3. Marge Fisher.

Results of 18-hole ladies tournament held April 18; Format: Stableford Points; Flight A -- Ruth Ann Tyson; Flight B -- Judy Kay; Flight C -- Nancy Lachapelle.

Dolphin Head

Results of Ladies tournament held April 17; Fromat: 1 better ball odd, 2 better ball's even; 1. Mary Anderson, Bobbe Carota, Roz Von Der Linden, Nancy Ruhl (blind); 2. Mary Thomas, Lind Schrader, Linda Carty, Arline Levit.

Results of Nifty Niners tournament held April 17; Format: Five Alive; 1. Marian Fister; 2. (tie) Sue Aymond, Georgette Voehringer.

Results of Men's tournament held April 19; Format: 1 better ball of 3; 1. Bill Alisbah, Frank Bennett, Mike Jenner; 2. Jerry Berndt, Joe Sommres, Roger Reynolds.

Fripp Island

Results of tournament held April 16; Format - Beat the Pro; Winners: Annalisa Bindra, Arlene Jacquette, Barbara Hess, Barbara Sealey, Barbara Teter, Becky Crowley, Bev Fineis, Carole Fahey, Ellen Navarre, Jan Pringle, Jane Cuffe, Joyce Zanone, Judy Hummer, Judy Newby, Kathryn Woolley, Nancy Connell, Pat Howard, Patti Mathews, Rita Michals, Susan Briggs, Susan Price, Trudy Crysel, Zan Dukes.

The Golf Club at Indigo Run

Results of Men's day held April 14; Format: 2 best ball of 4; 1. Bill Eisenman, Frank Lipari, Dan Clauer, Stan Jewell; 2. Tom Young, Beau Patterson, Brad Ayers, John Ayers; 3. Chuck Helton, John Varol, Gene Helton, Jack Conlon; 4. Jim Kelly, John Welty, John Baumann, Moses Grant; Closest to the Pin -- Tom Young, Gerry Beauclair, Abby Petkov, Dick Sheak.

Hidden Cypress

Results of tournament held April 18; Flight 1 -- 1. Vicki Vik, 2. Christine Putnam, 3. Jan Muhrenberg, 4. Jan Wagner; Flight 2 -- 1. Tina Climo, 2. Gerri Albert, 3. Ginny Stepko; Flight 3 -- 1. Caroline Reneau, 2. (tie) Bonnie Dreyer, Peg Marino; 4. (tie) Nancy McLaurin, Harriet Schwartz; 6. Joyce Durand; Flight 4 -- 1. Sharon Butzer, 2. Diane Foster, 3. Joyce Sargent.

Island West

Results of Men's day tournament held April 18; Format: One best par 4's, two best balls par 3's and Par 5's; 1. (tie) Matt Cassidy, Don Biersack, Bill Hobson, Charles Michael, Rick Bohach, Patrick Baldwin, Fred Palcho, Donald Pepin; Closest to the Pin -- Fred Palcho, John Putnam, Bill Hobson, Rich Pacella.

Lady's Island

Results of Men's Golf Association tournament held April 18; Format: Scramble; 1.(tie) Mike Sinisko, John Dansby, Jack Shaffer, Ben Franklin and Tom Glans, Larry Beckish, Ross Somers, John Sheppard; Closest to the Pin -- Larry Beckish, John Marvin, Bob Kiessling.

Moss Creek

Results of 2013 WGA Governor's Tournament; 1. Deon Nontelle, 2. Audrey Burke, 3. Barbara Kindred, Kathi Layton, 4. Joanne Reynolds, Joy Gibbons, Camille Beck, Ann Madigan.

Results of Men's day held April 16; Format: Individual Stableford; 1. (tie) T. Andres, D. Dahl; 2. (tie) R. Obrig, S. Leonhardt; Flight 2 -- 1. P. Resetar, 2. D. Muller, 3. J. Layton.

Results of Ladies day held April 17; Format: Individual Gross and Net; Flight 1 -- 1st gross: S. Brainard, 1st net: D. Cawthon, 2nd net: L. McCarron; Flight 2 -- 1st gross: C. Beck, 1st net (tie) J. Sawyer, T. Haley; Flight 3 -- 1st gross: B. Kindred, 1st net (tie) D. Dahl, S. Thompson.

Results of Ladies Nine Spring Fling tournament held April 18; Format: Better Ball of Partners/Stableford Scoring; Flight 1 -- 1. (tie) Shirley Boppe, Joyce Eastman, Gail Clark, Elaine Himes; 3. Marie League, Janet Cruden; Flight 2 -- 1. Mary Jane Reeves, Wendy Robinson; 2. Joanne Moss, Katy Doran; 3. Marjorie Barrell, P.J. Leonhardt; Flight 3 -- 1. Betsy Hill, Michelle Chenard; 2. Judy Patnaude, Marcia Muznich; 3. Ede Birrkett, Ruth Ellen Phillips.

Results of Men's White tee tournament held April 22; Format: Individual Low Net; 1. Al Varian, 2. Tom Elssaser.

Results of Men's day tournament held April 23; Format: 1 of 4 Best Ball; Flight 1 -- 1. L. Richardson, P. Kruzelock, J. Beck, R. Cochran; 2. R. Bates, A. Karnas, F. Lombardi, B. Dombay; Flight 2 -- 1. (tie) B. Mott, A. Dunlap, I. Meeker, T. Forrest.

Rose Hill

Results of tournament held April 16; Format: Team Stableford; 1. Jerry Wells, Jeff Everett, George Kelly, Laine Santa Maria; 2. Bill Shipe, Dave Bullett, Al Harris, Len Marino; Low Net: Dave Bullett; Closest to the Pin: Bill Shipe.

Results of tournament held April 17; Format: Bucket Tournament; 1. Jane Phipps, Mateja Johnson, Jeanne Scott, Anne Quigley.

TENNIS

Tennis Association of Hilton Head Island standings

Adult 18s Leaders

2.5W -- Wexford Hot Shots 7-2

3.0M -- Chaplin only team

3.0W -- Spanish Wells 5-1

3.5M -- Beaufort First Strike 5-1

3.5W -- Spring Lake String Courtets 7-1

4.0M -- Wexford Warriors 8-2

4.0W -- PDTC We'll Have Another, Long Cove The Young and the Rest-of-Us, and Chaplin Park No love tied at 6-2

4.5M -- PRRC BT Express 5-0

4.5W -- Sea Pines CC only team

Adult 40s Leaders

3.0M -- Palmetto Bluff Serve Aces 6-2

3.0W -- Spanish Wells Volleymakers 7-1

3.5M -- PD Zugwrach 8-0

3.5W -- Moss Creek Whatever It Takes 7-1

4.0M -- Indigo Run Rum Runners 6-3

4.0W -- Long Cove Kick Aces 10-0

4.5W -- South Beach Aces 5-1

Adult 55s Leaders

3.0M -- CCHH Take Two 10-0

3.0W -- SCYC Double Trouble 8-1

3.5M -- Flight 1 - SL Remnant 7-1

3.5M -- Flight 2 - SL Mishits 8-0

3.5W -- Flight 1 - SPCC Racquets & CCHH Volley Vous 7-1

3.5W -- Flight 2 - PDTC Belles of the Ball 8-1

4.0M -- PD No Names 9-1

4.0W -- SYRC Har-Tru Believer's 9-0

Coastal Carolina Tennis Association standings

Adult 18s Leaders

2.5W -- Rose Hill 2.5 5-1

3.0W -- Rose Hill 3.0 & Beaufort Pirates 2-2

3.5M -- Beaufort Bangers only team

3.5W -- Hampton Hall Happy Hour 6-2

Adult 40s Leaders

3.0M -- TLC only team

3.5M -- TLC Bobcats 4-2

3.5W -- TLC Lionesses 7-1

4.0W -- TLC Racquet Heads 5-0

4.5M -- TLC 40s 8-0

4.5W -- 4.5 Webb/Harvey 3-0

Adult 55s Leaders

3.0M -- Dataw Delinquents 9-2

3.0W -- Sun City SunUps 9-0

3.5M -- Sun City Second Serves 9-0

3.5W -- Hampton Hallstars 12-0

4.0M -- Hampton Lakers 15-1

4.0W -- Palmetto Bluff 55ers 8-1

The Island Packet is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service