Sports on TV This Week

info@islandpacket.comApril 15, 2013 

Monday, April 15

GOLF

10:30 a.m.: Hilton Head Golf Weekly, WHHI.

8:30 p.m.: Hilton Head Golf Weekly, WHHI.

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

7 p.m.: Virginia at Florida State, ESPNU.

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

7 p.m.: Philadelphia at Cincinnati, ESPN.

NHL

8 p.m.: Dallas at Chicago, NBCSN.

TENNIS

4:30 a.m.: ATP, Monte Carlo Masters, early rounds, Tennis Channel.

WNBA

8 p.m.: Draft, first round, at Bristol, Conn., ESPN2.

Tuesday, April 16

GOLF

10:30 a.m.: Hilton Head Golf Weekly, WHHI.

8:30 p.m.: Hilton Head Golf Weekly, WHHI.

COLLEGE BASEBALL

7:30 p.m.: Arkansas at Nebraska, Big Ten Network.

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

2 p.m.: Michigan at Indiana (DH), Big Ten Network.

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

7 p.m.: Philadelphia at Cincinnati or Arizona at N.Y. Yankees, MLB Network.

7 p.m.: Kansas City at Atlanta, Fox Sports Carolinas.

NBA

7:30 p.m.: Toronto at Atlanta, SportSouth.

NHL

7:30 p.m.: N.Y. Rangers at Philadelphia, NBCSN.

10:30 p.m.: Los Angeles at San Jose, NBCSN.

TENNIS

4:30 a.m.: ATP, Monte Carlo Masters, early rounds, Tennis Channel.

Wednesday, April 17

GOLF

10:30 a.m.: Hilton Head Golf Weekly, WHHI.

6:30 p.m.: LPGA, LOTTE Championship, first round, at Kapolei, Hawaii, Golf Channel.

8:30 p.m.: Hilton Head Golf Weekly, WHHI.

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

5 p.m.: Purdue at Penn State (DH), Big Ten Network.

4 p.m.: Cal State Northridge at Long Beach State (DH), ESPNU.

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

Noon: Kansas City at Atlanta, MLB Network and Fox Sports Carolinas.

7 p.m.: Philadelphia at Cincinnati, ESPN2.

8 p.m.: Texas at Chicago Cubs, WGN.

NBA

8 p.m.: Atlanta at New York, SportSouth.

8 p.m.: Utah at Memphis, ESPN.

10:30 p.m.: Houston at L.A. Lakers, ESPN.

NHL

7:30 p.m.: Buffalo at Boston, NBCSN.

SOCCER

2:30 p.m.: English Premier League, Manchester United at West Ham, ESPN2.

11 p.m.: Men's national teams, exhibition, Mexico vs. Peru, at San Francisco, ESPN2.

TENNIS

4:30 a.m.: ATP, Monte Carlo Masters, early rounds, Tennis Channel.

Thursday, April 18

GOLF

9 a.m.: European PGA Tour, Open de Espana, first round, at Valencia, Spain, Golf Channel.

10:30 a.m.: Hilton Head Golf Weekly, WHHI.

3 p.m.: PGA Tour, RBC Heritage, first round, at Hilton Head Island, Golf Channel.

6:30 p.m.: LPGA, LOTTE Championship, second round, at Kapolei, Hawaii, Golf Channel.

8:30 p.m.: Hilton Head Golf Weekly, WHHI.

AUTO RACING

3 p.m.: NASCAR, Truck Series, final practice for SFP 250, at Kansas City, Kan., SPEED.

COLLEGE BASEBALL

7:30 p.m.: Auburn at Miss. State, ESPNU.

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

10 p.m.: UCLA at Arizona, ESPN2.

EXTREME SPORTS

7 p.m.: X Games, at Foz Do Iguacu, Brazil, ESPN.

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

1 p.m.: San Francisco at Milwaukee or Texas at Chicago Cubs, MLB Network.

2:10 p.m.: Texas at Chicago Cubs, WGN.

7 p.m.: St. Louis at Philadelphia or Miami at Cincinnati, MLB Network.

7 p.m.: Atlanta at Philadelphia, SportSouth.

NHL

7:30 p.m.: New Jersey at Philadelphia, NBCSN.

8 p.m.: Carolina at Winnipeg, Fox Sports Carolinas.

TENNIS

4:30 a.m.: ATP, Monte Carlo Masters, round of 16, Tennis Channel.

Friday, April 19

GOLF

9 a.m.: European PGA Tour, Open de Espana, second round, at Valencia, Spain, Golf Channel.

10:30 a.m.: Hilton Head Golf Weekly, WHHI.

12:30 p.m.: Champions Tour, Greater Gwinnett Championship, first round, at Duluth, Ga., Golf Channel.

3 p.m.: PGA Tour, RBC Heritage, second round, at Hilton Head Island, Golf Channel.

6:30 p.m.: LPGA, LOTTE Championship, third round, at Kapolei, Hawaii, Golf Channel.

8:30 p.m.: Hilton Head Golf Weekly, WHHI.

AUTO RACING

7 a.m.: Formula One, practice for Bahrain Grand Prix, at Sakhir, Bahrain, NBCSN.

2:30 p.m.: NASCAR, Sprint Cup, practice for STP 400, at Kansas City, Kan. (same-day tape), SPEED.

4:30 p.m.: NASCAR, Sprint Cup, pole qualifying for STP 400, at Kansas City, Kan., SPEED.

BOXING

10:30 p.m.: Champion Javier Fortuna (21-0-0) vs. Miguel Zamudio (24-1-1), for WBA interim featherweight title, at Atlantic City, N.J., ESPN2.

COLLEGE BASEBALL

7 p.m.: Nebraska at Purdue, Big Ten Network.

COLLEGE LACROSSE

6 p.m.: Men, Harvard at Princeton, ESPNU.

7 p.m.: Women, Notre Dame at Syracuse, CBS Sports Network.

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

8 p.m.: UCLA at Arizona, ESPNU.

EXTREME SPORTS

3 p.m.: X Games, at Foz Do Iguacu, Brazil, ESPN.

7 p.m.: X Games, at Foz Do Iguacu, Brazil, ESPN.

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

7 p.m.: Atlanta at Pittsburgh, MLB Network and Fox Sports Carolinas.

NHL

8:30 p.m.: Nashville at Chicago, NBCSN.

SOCCER

8:25 p.m.: Mexican Primera Division, Leon at Chiapas, ESPN2.

TENNIS

4:30 a.m.: ATP, Monte Carlo Masters, quarterfinals, Tennis Channel.

Saturday, April 20

GOLF

9 a.m.: European PGA Tour, Open de Espana, third round, at Valencia, Spain (same-day tape), Golf Channel.

1 p.m.: PGA Tour, RBC Heritage, third round, at Hilton Head Island, Golf Channel.

3 p.m.: PGA Tour, RBC Heritage, third round, at Hilton Head Island, WCSC, WTOC (CBS).

3 p.m.: Champions Tour, Greater Gwinnett Championship, second round, at Duluth, Ga., Golf Channel.

6:30 p.m.: LPGA, LOTTE Championship, final round, at Kapolei, Hawaii, Golf Channel.

ARENA FOOTBALL

10 p.m.: Chicago at Utah, CBS Sports Network.

AUTO RACING

7 a.m.: Formula One, qualifying for Bahrain Grand Prix, at Sakhir, Bahrain, NBCSN.

10 a.m.: NASCAR, Sprint Cup, practice for STP 400, at Kansas City, Kan., SPEED.

11 a.m.: NASCAR, Truck Series, pole qualifying for SFP 250, at Kansas City, Kan., SPEED.

12:30 p.m.: NASCAR, Sprint Cup, "Happy Hour Series," final practice for STP 400, at Kansas City, Kan., SPEED.

2 p.m.: NASCAR, Truck Series, SFP 250, at Kansas City, Kan., SPEED.

4:30 p.m.: Rolex Sports Car Series, Road Atlanta, at Braselton, Ga., SPEED.

5 p.m.: NHRA, qualifying for Four-Wide Nationals, at Concord, N.C. (same-day tape), ESPN2.

6 p.m.: IRL, IndyCar, pole qualifying for Grand Prix of Long Beach, at Long Beach, Calif. (same-day tape), NBCSN.

BASKETBALL

7 p.m.: Nike Hoop Summit, United States Junior Team vs. World Select Team, at Portland, Ore., ESPN2.

BOXING

4 p.m.: Card TBA, at New York, WSAV, WCBD (NBC).

10 p.m.: Omar Figueroa (20-0-1) vs. Abner Cotto (16-0-0), for vacant WBC Silver lightweight title; WBC champion Canelo Alvarez (41-0-1) vs. WBA champion Austin Trout (26-0-0), for WBC/WBA super welterweight titles, at San Antonio, Showtime.

COLLEGE BASEBALL

1:30 p.m.: Rice at Houston, SportSouth.

2:30 p.m.: Louisville at St. John's, CBS Sports Network.

3 p.m.: Kentucky at South Carolina, Fox Sports Carolinas.

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

1 p.m.: Intrasquad, Notre Dame Blue-Gold Game, at South Bend, Ind., NBCSN.

COLLEGE LACROSSE

Noon: Men, Bucknell at Colgate, CBS Sports Network.

2 p.m.: Men, Villanova at Notre Dame, ESPNU.

4 p.m.: Men, Navy at Johns Hopkins, ESPNU.

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

Noon: Florida State at Virginia Tech, ESPNU.

6 p.m.: South Carolina at Auburn, ESPNU.

EXTREME SPORTS

11 a.m.: X Games, at Foz Do Iguacu, Brazil, ESPN.

9 p.m.: X Games, at Foz Do Iguacu, Brazil, ESPN2.

HORSE RACING

4:30 p.m.: Lexington Stakes, at Lexington, Ky. SportSouth.

PRO LACROSSE

7:30 p.m.: Rochester at Buffalo, CBS Sports Network.

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

2:30 p.m.: Washington at N.Y. Mets, WTGS (FOX).

7 p.m.: Atlanta at Pittsburgh, MLB Network.

MIXED MARTIAL ARTS

8 p.m.: UFC, welterweights, Dan Hardy (27-8-0) vs. Matt Brown (18-11-0); lightweights, Nate Diaz (16-8-0) vs. Josh Thomson (19-5-1); heavyweights, Frank Mir (16-6-0) vs. Daniel Cormier (11-0-0); champion Benson Henderson (17-2-0) vs. Gilbert Melendez (21-2-0), for lightweight title, at San Jose, Calif., WTGS (FOX).

MOTORSPORTS

9 p.m.: MotoGP World Championship, qualifying for Grand Prix of the Americas, at Austin, Texas (same-day tape), SPEED.

NBA

3 p.m.: Playoffs, first round, game 1, teams TBD, WJCL, WCIV (ABC).

5:30 p.m.: Playoffs, first round, game 1, teams TBD, ESPN.

8 p.m.: Playoffs, first round, game 1, teams TBD, ESPN.

10:30 p.m.: Playoffs, first round, game 1, teams TBD, ESPN.

NHL

7 p.m.: Philadelphia at Carolina, NBCSN and Fox Sports Carolinas.

SOCCER

9:55 a.m.: English Premier League, Arsenal at Fulham, ESPN2.

10:30 p.m.: MLS, Kansas City at Los Angeles, NBCSN.

TENNIS

7 a.m.: ATP, Monte Carlo Masters, semifinals, Tennis Channel.

2 p.m.: Fed Cup, United States vs. Sweden, at Delray Beach, Fla., Tennis Channel.

4 p.m.: Fed Cup, United States vs. Sweden, at Delray Beach, Fla., Tennis Channel.

Sunday, April 21

GOLF

9 a.m.: European PGA Tour, Open de Espana, final round, at Valencia, Spain (same-day tape), Golf Channel.

1 p.m.: PGA Tour, RBC Heritage, final round, at Hilton Head Island, Golf Channel.

3 p.m.: PGA Tour, RBC Heritage, final round, at Hilton Head Island, WCSC, WTOC (CBS).

3 p.m.: Champions Tour, Greater Gwinnett Championship, final round, at Duluth, Ga., Golf Channel.

AUTO RACING

7:30 a.m.: Formula One, Bahrain Grand Prix, at Sakhir, Bahrain, NBCSN.

12:30 p.m.: NASCAR, Sprint Cup, STP 400, at Kansas City, Kan., WTGS (FOX).

1 p.m.: American Le Mans Series, Long Beach Grand Prix, at Long Beach, Calif., WJCL, WCIV (ABC).

3 p.m.: IRL, Indy Lights, Grand Prix of Long Beach, at Long Beach, Calif. (same-day tape), NBCSN.

4 p.m.: IRL, IndyCar, Grand Prix of Long Beach, at Long Beach, Calif., NBCSN.

7 p.m.: NHRA, Four-Wide Nationals, at Concord, N.C. (same-day tape), ESPN2.

COLLEGE BASEBALL

Noon: Illinois at Ohio State, Big Ten Network.

1 p.m.: Lafayette at Navy, CBS Sports Network.

2 p.m.: Texas A&M at Arkansas, ESPN2.

2 p.m.: Mississippi at Tennessee, ESPNU.

5 p.m.: Southern Illinois at Creighton, ESPNU.

COLLEGE LACROSSE

Noon: Men, Penn State at Johns Hopkins, ESPNU.

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

2 p.m.: Mississippi State at Alabama, SportSouth.

3 p.m.: Iowa at Michigan, Big Ten Network.

CYCLING

2 a.m.: Liege-Bastogne-Liege, Liege to Bastogne to Liege, Belgium (delayed tape), NBCSN.

EXTREME SPORTS

11 a.m.: X Games, at Foz Do Iguacu, Brazil, ESPN.

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

1:30 p.m.: L.A. Dodgers at Baltimore, TBS.

1:30 p.m.: Atlanta at Pittsburgh, Fox Sports Carolinas.

2 p.m.: Minnesota at Chicago White Sox, WGN.

8 p.m.: St. Louis at Philadelphia, ESPN.

MOTORSPORTS

2:30 p.m.: MotoGP World Championship, Grand Prix of the Americas, at Austin, Texas, SPEED.

4:30 p.m.: MotoGP Moto2, at Austin, Texas (same-day tape), SPEED.

NBA

12:30 p.m. or 5:30 p.m.: Playoffs, first round, game 1, teams TBD, TNT.

3:30 p.m.: Playoffs, first round, game 1, teams TBD, WJCL, WCIV (ABC).

7 p.m. or 8 p.m.: Playoffs, first round, game 1, teams TBD, TNT.

9:30 p.m. or 10:30 p.m.: Playoffs, first round, game 1, teams TBD, TNT.

NHL

3 p.m.: New Jersey at N.Y. Rangers, WSAV, WCBD (NBC).

6 p.m.: Carolina at Tampa Bay, Fox Sports Carolinas.

8 p.m.: St. Louis at Colorado, NBCSN.

RODEO

2 p.m.: PBR, Caterpillar Classic, at Des Moines, Iowa (previous and same-day tape), WCSC, WTOC (CBS).

SOCCER

5 p.m.: MLS, Philadelphia at D.C. United, ESPN2.

TENNIS

8 a.m.: ATP, Monte Carlo Masters, finals, Tennis Channel.

1 p.m.: Fed Cup, United States vs. Sweden, at Delray Beach, Fla., Tennis Channel.

3 p.m.: Fed Cup, United States vs. Sweden, at Delray Beach, Fla., Tennis Channel.

5 p.m.: Fed Cup, United States vs. Sweden, at Delray Beach, Fla., Tennis Channel.

The Island Packet is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service