Recreation Results and Standings, April 10

sports@islandpacket.comApril 10, 2013 

CHIPS & PUTTS

Bear Creek

Results of Men's day held April 3; 1. Tom Nordstrom, J.C. Fisher, Richard DeKany, Sheldon Soss; 2. Dave McCandless, Jeff McCandless, Dale Peters, Rick Blum.

Fripp Island

Results of the Women's Golf Association event held April 2; Format: Match Play/2 Person Team; 1. Carol Middleton and Sara Dashiell; 2. Becca McCoy and Kathryn Woolley; 3. Annelisa Bindra and Jan Pringle; 4. Nancy Connell and Patti Mathews.

Moss Creek

Results of Sadie Hawkins tournament held April 6; Format: Front 9/Better Ball and Back 9/Chapman; Overall Gross Champions -- Susan Carlson and Bob Lampe; Overall Net Champions -- Cheryl Smith and Jim McCarron; Overall Gross Runner-Ups -- Linda Mikkelson and Charlie Boles; Overall Net Runner-Ups -- Kathy Klingaman and Jerry McGuinn; Flight 1 -- 1st gross: Debbie Risk, Rick Bates; 1st net: Donna Cawthon, Jake Jacobson; 2nd net: Randi Jones, Tom Barrecca; Flight 2 -- 1st gross: Dori Barnes, Peter Halsey, 1st net: Karen Wirtzberger, Cal Beltman; 2nd Net: Elizabeth Jacobson, Bill Cawthon; Flight 3 -- 1st gross: Deon Nontelle, Larry Block; 1st net: Margo McGuinn, Dick KKlingaman; 2nd net (tie) Ann Harris, John Quirk, Judy Sawyer, Art Dunlap; Flight 4 -- 1st gross: Nancy Everett, Dick Eyet, 1st net: Joy Gibbons, Jim Reeves; 2nd net: Janet Lombardi, Gene Mcgurl; Flight 5 -- 1st gross: Sandra O'Connell, Sean Doran, 1st net: Mary Jane Reeves, Tom Elsasser; 2nd net: Sally Kaminski, Barry Burgoyne; Closest to the Pin -- Cal Beltman, Randi Jones, Lee Richardson, Judy Sawyer

Results of Men's White tees tournament held April 8; Format: Blind Five; 1. M. Goodall, 2. D. Kouns, 3. (tie) L. Corson, B. Lorriman, A. Varian.

Results of Men's day tournament held April 2; Format: 2 of 4 Stroke; 1. D. Dahl, F. Lombardi, J. Mazareas, G. Kaiser; 2. (tie) R. Reynolds, P. Resetar, A. Dunlap, D. Phillips, P. Schulz, J. Beck, J. Harris, J. Stewart.

Results of Ladies day tournament held April 3; Format: 1-2-3; 1. J. Alpert, C. Beck, E. Roberts; 2. D. Hengemuhle, K. Wirtzberger, Joy Gibbons.

Palmetto Hall

Results of Women's Golf Association tournament held March 26; Low Gross -- Sandra Bowden; Chip Ins -- Sandra Bowden, Lynn Miller; Closest To the Pin -- Kathy LaBonte.

Results of Women's Golf Association tournament held April 2; Format: Individual Low Net Tournament; 1. Laura Hrubi, 2. Reenee Nardi, 3. Kathy LaBonte and Mary Jo Bird; Low Gross -- Kathy LaBonte; Chip-ins -- Joyce West; Closest to the Pin -- Laura Hrubi, Penny Wallhaus, Reenee Nardi.

Results of Men's group tournament held April 3; Format: Best 1/2/3 (By 6s) Net; 1. Bill Thomas, Brad Tufts, Richard Miller, Darryl Day; 2. Steve Fobes, George Haupstein, Bob Richardson; 3. Frank Sutera, Gus Christ, Fred McNamee; 4. Steve Laxdal, Bobby Allen, Jim Webb, Hans Moser; 5. Art Loeben, Joe Wieczorek, Ira Sedransk, Don Tuckey; 6. Tom Raddin, Patt Taylor, Roy Haynes, Bill West; 7. Ron Tindall, Tom Morgan, George Salemi, Randall Sigmund; 8. David Henson, Tim Scanlin, Ray McElhaney, Jim Williams; Closest to the Pin -- Darryl Day, Joe Wieczorek, Richard Miller, Tom Raddin, Mr. Noone, Joe Wieczorek.

Port Royal

Results of Men's day tournament held April 3; Format: 2 Best Balls of 4; 1. Joe Patrick, Tom Street, John Gibbs, Bob Moore (Blind Draw).

Rose Hill

Results of Men's day tournament held April 6; Format: 1-2-3; 1. Jerry Wells, Wally Maxwell, John Klinger, George Edell; 2. Mike Danyi, Jack Diver, Michael Burnce, Geoff Hearn; Low Net -- Michael Burnce; Closest to the Pin -- Ed Varcho.

Results of Men's day held April 2; Format: Whack & Hack; 1. Bill Shipe, Dick Timcoe, Bob Wright, Laine Santa Maria; Low Net -- Dave Bullett; Closest to the Pin -- Bill Shipe.

Results of Ladies day tournametn held April 3; Format: Bridge Lady; 1. Janet Wright, Jane Phipps, Anne Quigley; Closest to the Pin -- Anne Quigley.

Spanish Wells

Results of tournament held April 5; Format: Low Ne; 1. Jim Benford; Skins -- Jim Benford, Che Rozof.

TENNIS

Tennis Association of Hilton Head Island standings

Adult 18s Leaders

2.5W -- Wexford Hot Shots 6-2

3.0M -- Chaplin only team

3.0W -- Spanish Wells 5-1

3.5M -- Beaufort First Strike 5-0

3.5W -- Spring Lake String Courtets 6-1

4.0M -- Wexford Warriors 8-2

4.0W -- PDTC We'll Have Another 6-2

4.5M -- PRRC BT Express 5-0

4.5W -- Sea Pines CC only team

Adult 40s Leaders

3.0M -- Palmetto Bluff Serve Aces 6-1

3.0W -- Spanish Wells Volleymakers 6-1

3.5M -- PD Zugwrach 7-0

3.5W -- Moss Creek Whatever It Takes 7-1

4.0M -- Indigo Run Rum Runners 6-3

4.0W -- Long Cove Kick Aces 9-0

4.5W -- South Beach Aces 5-1

Adult 55s Leaders

3.0M -- CCHH Take Two 7-0

3.0W -- SCYC Double Trouble 7-1

3.5M -- Flight 1 - SL Remnant 6-1

3.5M -- Flight 2 - SL Mishits 8-0

3.5W -- Flight 1 - SPCC Racquets & CCHH Volley Vous 7-1

3.5W -- Flight 2 - PDTC Belles of the Ball 8-0

4.0M -- PD No Names 8-1

4.0W -- SYRC Har-Tru Believer's 7-0

Coastal Carolina Tennis Association standings

Adult 18s Leaders

2.5W -- Rose Hill 2.5 3-1

3.0W -- Rose Hill 3.0 2-1

3.5M -- Beaufort Bangers only team

3.5W -- Hampton Hall Happy Hour 5-1

Adult 40s Leaders

3.0M -- TLC only team

3.5M -- TLC Bobcats 4-1

3.5W -- TLC Lionesses 6-1

4.0W -- TLC Racquet Heads 4-0

4.5M -- TLC 40s 6-0

4.5W -- 4.5 Webb/Harvey 1-0

Adult 55s Leaders

3.0M -- Dataw Delinquents 7-2

3.0W -- Sun City SunUps 7-0

3.5M -- Sun City Second Serves 7-0

3.5W -- Hampton Hallstars 10-0

4.0M -- Hampton Lakers 11-1

4.0W -- Palmetto Bluff 55ers 6-1

The Island Packet is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service