2013 Sea Island Regional Science Fair results

classnotes@islandpacket.comApril 7, 2013 

HIGH SCHOOL AWARDS

BOTANY

First place, Paige Lucas, Hilton Head Prep; second place, Stephen Frederico, Hilton Head Prep; third place, Madison Rohm, H.E. McCracken

CHEMISTRY

First place, Carlie Van, Hilton Head Prep; second place, Stephen Di Maria (National Society of Professional Engineers, Air Force Award), H.E. McCracken; third place, Vincent Angelino, H.E. McCracken; honorable mentions, Matthew Chapman, Thomas Torgerson, Kaitlyn Cimino, H.E. McCracken

ENVIRONMENTAL

First place, Olivia Joslin, Hilton Head Island High School; second place, Bridgette Noonan, Hilton Head Island High; third place, Jacob Weiss, H.E. McCracken; honorable mention, Jackson Henz and Keylan Hanna, Hilton Head Prep

MATH, ENGINEERING & COMPUTERS

First place, Will Monts (sixth overall), Hilton Head Prep; second place, Joshua Perri, H.E. McCracken; third place, Noah Sulek and Trevor Marbut, Hilton Head Prep; Intel Excellence in Computer Science, JT Marbut and John Sheehan, Hilton Head Prep

PHYSICS, EARTH & SPACE

First place, Christian Steinmetz, Hilton Head Prep (Yale Science and Engineering Award, Air Force Award, Brent Tyler Memorial Award, first place overall); second place, Matt Joslin, Hilton Head High; third place, Cole Holler, H.E. McCracken; honorable mention, Andrew Moody and Gavin Hurlbut (Air Force Award), Hilton Head Prep; honorable mention, Tristan Lowe, H.E. McCracken

SOCIAL & BEAHVIOR

First place, Samantha Nitz (eighth place overall), H.E. McCracken; second place, Jennifer Bermejo, H.E. McCracken; third place (tie), Jackson Williams, Beaufort High School, Sarah Humphrey, Bluffton High School; honorable mention, Adam Schauss, Hilton Head Prep; honorable mention, Whitaker Gannon (The American Psychological Association), Hilton Head Prep; honorable mentions, Ella Binder, Stephanie Tigh, H.E. McCracken; Celene Lampright, Beaufort High

HEALTH & ZOOLOGY

First place, Julia Nahman (Society for In Vitro Biology, United States Department of Health and Human, second place overall), Hilton Head Prep; second place, Ashley Hamlin (Air Force Award, fifth place overall), Hilton Head High; third place, Marko Weisner and Halen Mikolajczyk (U.S. Stockholm Junior Water Prize, seventh place overall), H.E. McCracken; honorable mention, Hannah Hundley, H.E. McCracken

MIDDLE SCHOOL AWARDS

BOTANY

First place, Madeline Prince, Hilton Head Island Middle; second place, Caleb and Kieran Kelly, Bluffton Middle; third place, Megan Merchant, Beaufort Middle School; honorable mentions, Drew Askeland, Hilton Head Prep, Keegan Monahan, Cross Episcopal, Faith Shupard, Kathryn Rathke, Bluffton Middle, Joseph Snyder, Beaufort Middle

CHEMISTRY

First place, Logan Shissias, Beaufort Middle; second place, Vinit Krishna, Hilton Head Middle; third place, Marissa Hamby, H.E. McCracken; honorable mentions, Carson Ertwine, Jack Gambla, St. Peter Catholic School, Jacquelyn Nahman and Kendall Smith, Hilton Head Prep, Chloe Corbitt, Hilton Head Prep, Emma White, H.E. McCracken, Taylor Wilkinson and Madeline Wallin, Bluffton Middle, Katherine Black, John Cherry, Lillian Bearden, Akasha Nelson, Jaxson Lyles, Beaufort Middle, Brad and Mark Tigges, St. Peter Catholic School

ENVIRONMENTAL

First place, Isabelle Lieblien (third overall), Lady's Island Middle School; second place, Julian Weston, H.E. McCracken; third place (tie), Sarah Elliott, Lady's Island Middle, Gracie O'Riordan, Bluffton Middle; honorable mentions, Lucas Tomita, Karl Johnson, Allesandra Reuben and Kyle Stewart, Noah Corbitt and Shannon Hegarty, Hilton Head Prep, Savannah Thomas, Jacob Horton, Beaufort Middle, Edward Maxted Sorensen, Hilton Head Middle

MATH, ENGINEERING & COMPUTERS

First place, Catherine Sheehan, Hilton Head Prep; second place, Chris Broadbent, Hilton Head Prep; third place, Decker Paulmeier and Drew Lee, Bluffton Middle; honorable mentions, Fisher Pelli, Wade Olivarri, Lady's Island, Amber Gielarowski, Beaufort Middle, George Boney, Hilton Head High

PHYSICS, EARTH & SPACE

First place, Victoria Hamlin (fourth overall), Hilton Head High; second place, Burke Ariel Walter, St. Peter; third place (tie), Matthew Hurtt, St. Peter, Mikayla Rasmussen, Beaufort Middle; honorable mentions, Joseph Barras, Colby Ertwine, St. Peter, Bobby Gecy, Lady's Island, Collin Tardio, Hilton Head Prep, Jack Kelly and Bryan Allen, Hilton Head Prep, Joey Reindl and Joshua Moriaty, Hilton Head Christian, Jaelyn Gadson, H.E. McCracken, Carol Ann Rosenblum, Cross, Nicholas Patterson, James Hegan, Bluffton Middle

The Island Packet is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service