Weekend Sports on TV, April 5-7

sports@islandpacket.comApril 5, 2013 

Friday, April 5

GOLF

10:30 a.m.: Hilton Head Golf Weekly, WHHI.

Noon: LPGA, Kraft Nabisco Championship, second round, part I, at Rancho Mirage, Calif., Golf Channel.

3 p.m.: PGA Tour, Texas Open, second round, at San Antonio, Golf Channel.

6 p.m.: LPGA, Kraft Nabisco Championship, second round, part II, at Rancho Mirage, Calif., Golf Channel.

8:30 p.m.: Hilton Head Golf Weekly, WHHI.

AUTO RACING

10:30 a.m.: NASCAR, Truck Series, final practice for KROGER 250, at Martinsville, Va., SPEED.

Noon: NASCAR, Sprint Cup, practice for STP Gas Booster 500, at Martinsville, Va., SPEED.

8 p.m.: NASCAR, Sprint Cup, pole qualifying for STP Gas Booster 500, at Martinsville, Va. (same-day tape), SPEED.

BOXING

9 p.m.: Jonathan Maicelo vs. Rustam Nugaev, at Santa Ynez, Calif., ESPN2.

COLLEGE LACROSSE

7 p.m.: Men, Albany (N.Y.) at Johns Hopkins, ESPNU.

7 p.m.: Men, Maryland at Navy, CBS Sports Network.

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

9 p.m.: Missouri at Alabama, ESPNU.

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

1 p.m.: N.Y. Yankees at Detroit, MLB Network.

4:30 p.m.: St. Louis at San Francisco or San Diego at Colorado, MLB Network.

7:30 p.m.: Chicago Cubs at Atlanta, MLB Network and Fox Sports Carolinas.

NBA

7:30 p.m.: Philadelphia at Atlanta, SportSouth.

8 p.m.: Oklahoma City at Indiana, ESPN.

10:30 p.m.: Houston at Portland, ESPN.

PREP BASKETBALL

10:30 a.m.: National Invitational, girls' semifinal, Archbishop Spalding (Md.) vs. Dillard (Fla.), at Bethesda, Md., ESPNU.

12:30 p.m.: National Invitational, girls' semifinal, Dr. Phillips (Fla.) vs. Life Center Academy, at Bethesda, Md., ESPNU.

2:30 p.m.: National Invitational, boys' semifinal, teams TBD, at Bethesda, Md., ESPN2.

4:30 p.m.: National Invitational, boys' semifinal, teams TBD, at Bethesda, Md., ESPN2.

SOCCER

1:30 a.m.: Mexican Primera Division, Guadalajara at Chiapas (delayed tape), ESPN2.

TENNIS

1 p.m.: WTA, Family Circle Cup, quarterfinal, at Charleston, ESPN2.

3:30 p.m.: Davis Cup, quarterfinal, U.S. vs. Serbia, Tennis Channel.

6:30 p.m.: Davis Cup, quarterfinal, U.S. vs. Serbia, Tennis Channel.

Saturday, April 6

GOLF

1 p.m.: PGA Tour, Texas Open, third round, at San Antonio, Golf Channel.

3 p.m.: PGA Tour, Texas Open, third round, at San Antonio, WSAV, WCBD (NBC).

5 p.m.: LPGA, Kraft Nabisco Championship, third round, at Rancho Mirage, Calif., Golf Channel.

ARENA FOOTBALL

8:30 p.m.: San Jose at Arizona, CBS Sports Network.

AUTO RACING

1:30 p.m.: NASCAR, Truck Series, KROGER 250, at Martinsville, Va., SPEED.

5 p.m.: IRL, IndyCar, pole qualifying for Grand Prix of Alabama, at Birmingham, Ala. (same-day tape), NBCSN.

10 p.m.: NHRA, qualifying for SummitRacing.com Nationals, at Las Vegas (same-day tape), ESPN2.

11:30 p.m.: NASCAR, Sprint Cup, "Happy Hour Series," final practice for STP Gas Booster 500, at Martinsville, Va. (same-day tape), SPEED.

COLLEGE BASEBALL

Noon: Liberty at Coastal Carolina, ESPNU.

12:30 p.m.: South Carolina at Tennessee, SportSouth.

1 p.m.: Virginia Tech at N.C. State, Fox Sports Carolinas.

3:30 p.m.: Oklahoma at Texas, SportSouth.

8 p.m.: Missouri at Georgia, ESPNU.

COLLEGE GYMNASTICS

8 p.m.: Men, Big Ten Individual Championships, Big Ten Network.

COLLEGE LACROSSE

11 a.m.: Men, Colgate at Lehigh, CBS Sports Network.

Noon: Men, Hobart at Ohio State, Big Ten Network.

5 p.m.: Men, Syracuse at Princeton, ESPNU.

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

3 p.m.: Missouri at Alabama, ESPNU.

HORSE RACING

6 p.m.: NTRA, Wood Memorial, at Ozone Park, N.Y. and Santa Anita Derby, at Arcadia, Calif., NBCSN.

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

3:30 p.m.: N.Y. Yankees at Detroit, St. Louis at San Francisco, or L.A. Angels at Texas, WTGS (FOX).

7 p.m.: Kansas City at Philadelphia or Cleveland at Tampa Bay, MLB Network.

7 p.m.: Chicago Cubs at Atlanta, WGN.

MEN'S BASKETBALL

6 p.m.: NCAA Division I tournament, semifinal, Louisville vs. Wichita State, WCSC, WTOC (CBS).

8:45 p.m.: NCAA Division I tournament, semifinal, Syracuse vs. Michigan, WCSC, WTOC (CBS).

MOTORSPORTS

8:30 p.m.: Supercross, at Houston, SPEED.

NBA

8:30 p.m.: Atlanta at San Antonio, SportSouth.

NHL

7 p.m.: New York Rangers at Carolina, Fox Sports Carolinas.

PREP BASKETBALL

11 a.m.: National Invitational, girls' championship, teams TBD, at Bethesda, Md., ESPN2.

1 p.m.: National Invitational, boys' championship, teams TBD, at Bethesda, Md., ESPN.

SOCCER

7:30 a.m.: English Premier League, Southampton at Reading, ESPN2.

10 a.m.: English Premier League, West Brom vs. Arsenal, Fox Soccer Channel.

7:30 p.m.: MLS, Real Salt Lake at Colorado, NBCSN.

3 a.m.: Australia, A-League, Adelaide vs. Brisbane, Fox Soccer Channel.

TENNIS

1 p.m.: WTA, Family Circle Cup, semifinal, at Charleston, ESPN2.

3 p.m.: Davis Cup, quarterfinal, U.S. vs. Serbia, Tennis Channel.

WOMEN'S BASKETBALL

3 p.m.: Women's NIT, championship, teams TBD, CBS Sports Network.

Sunday, April 7

GOLF

1 p.m.: PGA Tour, Texas Open, final round, at San Antonio, Golf Channel.

3 p.m.: PGA Tour, Texas Open, final round, at San Antonio, WSAV, WCBD (NBC).

5 p.m.: LPGA, Kraft Nabisco Championship, final round, at Rancho Mirage, Calif., Golf Channel.

AUTO RACING

12:30 p.m.: NASCAR, Sprint Cup, STP Gas Booster 500, at Martinsville, Va., WTGS (FOX).

2 p.m.: IRL, Indy Lights, Legacy Indy Lights 100, at Birmingham, Ala. (same-day tape), NBCSN.

3 p.m.: IRL, IndyCar, Grand Prix of Alabama, at Birmingham, Ala., NBCSN.

11 p.m.: NHRA, SummitRacing.com Nationals, at Las Vegas (same-day tape), ESPN2.

COLLEGE BASEBALL

Noon: Florida State at Miami, ESPNU.

4 p.m.: California at Arizona, ESPNU.

COLLEGE LACROSSE

Noon: Women, Vanderbilt at Ohio State, Big Ten Network.

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

1 p.m.: Tennessee at Georgia, SportSouth.

3 p.m.: Baylor at Oklahoma, ESPN.

CYCLING

8 a.m.: Paris-Roubaix, Compiegne to Roubaix, France, NBCSN.

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

1:30 p.m.: Chicago Cubs at Atlanta, Fox Sports Carolinas.

2 p.m.: Seattle at Chicago White Sox, WGN.

8 p.m.: L.A. Angels at Texas, ESPN2.

MEN'S BASKETBALL

12:30 p.m.: NCAA Division III tournament, championship, Amherst vs. Mary Hardin-Baylor, CBS Sports Network.

4 p.m.: NCAA Division II tournament, championship, Metro State vs. Drury, at Atlanta, WCSC, WTOC (CBS).

MOTORSPORTS

3 p.m.: MotoGP World Championship, at Doha, Qatar, SPEED.

11 p.m.: MotoGP Moto2, at Doha, Qatar (same-day tape), SPEED.

NBA

1 p.m.: New York at Oklahoma City, WJCL, WCIV (ABC).

3:30 p.m.: L.A. Lakers at L.A. Clippers, WJCL, WCIV (ABC).

NHL

12:30 p.m.: St. Louis at Detroit, WSAV, WCBD (NBC).

7:30 p.m.: New Jersey at Buffalo, NBCSN.

RODEO

1 p.m.: PBR, Stanley Make Something Great Invitational, at Billings, Mont. (previous and same-day tape), WCSC, WTOC (CBS).

SOCCER

9 a.m.: English Premier League, Tottenham vs. Everton, Fox Soccer Channel.

11 a.m.: English Premier League, Queens Park vs. Wigan, Fox Soccer Channel.

5 p.m.: MLS, New York at Chicago, ESPN2.

6:30 p.m.: CONCACAF U-17 Tournament, U.S. vs. Haiti, Fox Soccer Channel.

TENNIS

1 p.m.: WTA, Family Circle Cup, championship match, at Charleston, ESPN2.

2 p.m.: Davis Cup, quarterfinal, U.S. vs. Serbia, Tennis Channel.

5 p.m.: Davis Cup, quarterfinal, U.S. vs. Serbia, Tennis Channel.

WOMEN'S BASKETBALL

6:30 p.m.: NCAA Division I tournament, semifinal, Louisville vs. California, ESPN.

8:30 p.m.: NCAA Division I tournament, semifinal, Notre Dame vs. Connecticut, ESPN.

The Island Packet is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service