Weekend Sports on TV, March 22-24

sports@islandpacket.comMarch 22, 2013 

Friday, March 22

GOLF

9 a.m.: European PGA Tour, Malaysian Open, second round (same-day tape), Golf Channel.

10:30 a.m.: Hilton Head Golf Weekly, WHHI.

12:30 p.m.: Champions Tour, Mississippi Gulf Resort Classic, first round, Golf Channel.

3 p.m.: PGA Tour, Arnold Palmer Invitational, second round, Golf Channel.

6:30 p.m.: LPGA, Kia Classic, second round, Golf Channel.

8:30 p.m.: Hilton Head Golf Weekly, WHHI.

AUTO RACING

2:30 p.m.: NASCAR, Sprint Cup, practice for Auto Club 400, SPEED.

4:30 p.m.: NASCAR, Nationwide Series, final practice for Royal Purple 300, SPEED.

7 p.m.: NASCAR, Sprint Cup, pole qualifying for Auto Club 400, SPEED.

4 a.m.: Formula One, qualifying for Malaysia Grand Prix, NBCSN.

BOXING

10 p.m.: Middleweights, Don George vs. David Lopez, ESPN2.

EXTREME SPORTS

1 p.m.: X Games, at Tignes, France, ESPN.

7 p.m.: X Games (same-day tape), ESPN.

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

1 p.m.: Preseason, Detroit vs. Washington, MLB Network

4 p.m.: Preseason, Chicago Cubs vs. Milwaukee, at Phoenix, WGN.

4 p.m.: Preseason, Kansas City vs. L.A. Angels, MLB Network

MEN'S BASKETBALL

Noon: NCAA Division I tournament, second round, Albany vs. Duke, WCSC, WTOC (CBS).

12:30 p.m.: NCAA Division I tournament, second round, Mississippi vs. Wisconsin, TRUTV.

1:30 p.m.: NCAA Division I tournament, second round, Temple vs. N.C. State, TBS.

2 p.m.: NCAA Division I tournament, second round, Pacific vs. Miami (Fla.), TNT.

2:30 p.m.: NCAA Division I tournament, second round, Cincinnati vs. Creighton, WCSC, WTOC (CBS).

3 p.m.: NCAA Division I tournament, second round, La Salle vs. Kansas State, TRUTV.

4 p.m.: NCAA Division I tournament, second round, James Madison vs. Indiana, TBS.

4:30 p.m.: NCAA Division I tournament, second round, Colorado vs. Illinois, TNT.

6:45 p.m.: NCAA Division I tournament, second round, Florida Gulf Coast vs. Georgetown, TBS.

7 p.m.: NCAA Division I tournament, second round, Iona vs. Ohio State, WCSC, WTOC (CBS).

7:15 p.m.: NCAA Division I tournament, second round, Villanova vs. North Carolina, TNT.

7:15 p.m.: NCAA Division I tournament, second round, Northwestern State vs. Florida, TRUTV.

9:15 p.m.: NCAA Division I tournament, second round, Oklahoma vs. San Diego State, TBS.

9:30 p.m.: NCAA Division I tournament, second round, Iowa State vs. Notre Dame, WCSC, WTOC (CBS).

9:30 p.m.: NIT, second round, Stony Brook at Iowa, ESPNU.

9:45 p.m.: NCAA Division I tournament, second round, Western Kentucky vs. Kansas, TNT.

9:55 p.m.: NCAA Division I tournament, second round, Minnesota vs. UCLA, TRUTV.

NBA

7:30 p.m.: Portland at Atlanta, SportSouth.

COLLEGE HOCKEY

5 p.m.: Men, Hockey East tournament, semifinal, UMass-Lowell vs. Providence, NBCSN.

8 p.m.: Men, Hockey East tournament, semifinal, Boston College vs. Boston University, NBCSN.

COLLEGE LACROSSE

5 p.m.: Men, Yale at Princeton, ESPNU

SOCCER

3:55 p.m.: Men, World Cup Qualifier, Spain vs. Finland, ESPN2.

10 p.m.: Men, World Cup qualifier, United States vs. Costa Rica, ESPN.

TENNIS

3 p.m.: ATP, Sony Open, second round, Tennis Channel.

8 p.m.: ATP, Sony Open, second round, Tennis Channel.

WRESTLING

11 a.m.: NCAA Division I championships, quarterfinals, at Des Moines, Iowa, ESPNU.

7 a.m.: NCAA Division I championships, semifinals, ESPNU.

Saturday, March 23

GOLF

9 a.m.: European PGA Tour, Malaysian Open, third round, at Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia (same-day tape), Golf Channel.

12:30 p.m.: PGA Tour, Arnold Palmer Invitational, third round, at Orlando, Fla., Golf Channel.

2:30 p.m.: PGA Tour, Arnold Palmer Invitational, third round, at Orlando, Fla., WSAV, WCBD (NBC).

5 p.m.: Champions Tour, Mississippi Gulf Resort Classic, second round, at Saucier, Miss., Golf Channel.

7 p.m.: LPGA, Kia Classic, third round, at Carlsbad, Calif., Golf Channel.

ARENA FOOTBALL

8 p.m.: Philadelphia at Arizona, CBS Sports Network.

AUTO RACING

12:30 p.m.: NASCAR, Sprint Cup, practice for Auto Club 400, at Fontana, Calif., SPEED.

1:30 p.m.: NASCAR, Nationwide Series, pole qualifying for Royal Purple 300, at Fontana, Calif., SPEED.

2:30 p.m.: IRL, IndyCar, pole qualifying for Grand Prix of St. Petersburg, at St. Petersburg, Fla., NBCSN.

3:30 p.m.: NASCAR, Sprint Cup, "Happy Hour Series," final practice for Auto Club 400, at Fontana, Calif., SPEED.

5 p.m.: NASCAR, Nationwide Series, Royal Purple 300, at Fontana, Calif., ESPN.

3:30 a.m.: Formula One, Malaysia Grand Prix, at Sepang, Malaysia, NBCSN.

COLLEGE BASEBALL

Noon: Mississippi State at Kentucky, Fox Sports Carolinas.

3:15 p.m.: Arkansas at South Carolina, Fox Sports Carolinas.

8:30 p.m.: Texas A&M at Mississippi, ESPNU.

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

3 p.m.: South Carolina College All-Star Bowl, WTGS (FOX)

PRO FOOTBALL

8 p.m.: Arena League, Philadelphia vs. Arizona, CBS Sports

COLLEGE GYMNASTICS

1 p.m.: Big Ten Championships, Session 1, Big Ten Network.

6 p.m.: Big Ten Championships, Session 2, Big Ten Network. COLLEGE LACROSSE

2 p.m.: Men, Colgate vs. Navy, ESPNU.

4:30 p.m.: Men, Virginia vs. Johns Hopkins, ESPNU.

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

6:30 p.m.: Texas A&M at Tennessee, ESPNU.

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

1 p.m.: Preseason, St. Louis vs. Miami, MLB Network

4 p.m.: Preseason, Chicago Cubs vs. L.A. Angels, at Mesa, Ariz., WGN.

4 p.m.: Preseason, Cleveland vs. Seattle, MLB Network

MEN'S BASKETBALL

11 a.m.: NIT, second round, Stanford at Alabama, ESPN.

Noon: NCAA Division I tournament, third round, WCSC, WTOC (CBS).

2:30 p.m.: NCAA Division I tournament, third round, WCSC, WTOC (CBS).

5 p.m.: NCAA Division I tournament, third round, WCSC, WTOC (CBS).

6 p.m.: NCAA Division I tournament, third round, TNT.

7 p.m.: NCAA Division I tournament, third round, TBS.

7:30 p.m.: NCAA Division I tournament, third round, WCSC, WTOC (CBS).

8:30 p.m.: NCAA Division I tournament, third round, TNT.

9:30 p.m.: NCAA Division I tournament, third round, TBS.

COLLEGE HOCKEY

7 p.m.: Men, Hockey East tournament, championship, at Boston, NBCSN.

MOTORSPORTS

7:30 p.m.: Supercross, at Toronto, SPEED.

NBA

8 p.m.: Indiana at Chicago, WGN.

SOCCER

3:30 p.m.: MLS, Columbus at DC United, NBCSN.

TENNIS

Noon: ATP, Sony Ericsson Open, Tennis Channel

7 p.m.: ATP, Sony Ericsson Open, Tennis Channel

WOMEN'S BASKETBALL

11 a.m.: NCAA Division I tournament, first round, ESPN2.

1:30 p.m.: NCAA Division I tournament, first round, ESPN2.

4 p.m.: NCAA Division I tournament, first round, ESPN2.

6:30 p.m.: NCAA Division I tournament, first round, ESPN2.

WRESTLING

11 a.m.: NCAA Division I Championships, medal round, at Des Moines, Iowa, ESPNU.

8 p.m.: NCAA Division I Championships, final match, ESPN.

Sunday, March 24

GOLF

9 a.m.: European PGA Tour, Malaysian Open, final round (same-day tape), Golf Channel.

12:30 p.m.: PGA Tour, Arnold Palmer Invitational, final round, Golf Channel.

2:30 p.m.: PGA Tour, Arnold Palmer Invitational, final round, WSAV, WCBD (NBC).

5 p.m.: Champions Tour, Mississippi Gulf Resort Classic, final round, Golf Channel.

7 p.m.: LPGA, Kia Classic, final round, Golf Channel.

AUTO RACING

Noon: IRL, IndyCar, Grand Prix of St. Petersburg, NBCSN.

2:30 p.m.: NASCAR, Sprint Cup, Auto Club 400, WTGS (FOX).

COLLEGE BASEBALL

Noon: Penn State at Indiana, Big Ten Network.

COLLEGE HOCKEY

9 p.m.: NCAA Division I Tournament Selection Show, ESPNU.

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

1 p.m.: Mississippi State at Kentucky, Fox Sports Carolinas.

CYCLING

1 a.m.: Criterium International, final stage (delayed tape), NBCSN.

HORSE RACING

7 p.m.: Sunland Derby, SportSouth.

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

1 p.m.: Preseason, Tampa Bay vs. N.Y. Yankees, MLB Network

4 p.m.: Preseason, Cincinnati vs. Texas, MLB Network

MEN'S BASKETBALL

11 a.m.: NIT, second round, St. John's at Virginia, ESPN.

Noon: NCAA Division I tournament, third round, WCSC, WTOC (CBS).

2:30 p.m.: NCAA Division I tournament, third round, WCSC, WTOC (CBS).

5 p.m.: NCAA Division I tournament, third round, WCSC, WTOC (CBS).

5 p.m.: NIT, second round, ESPNU.

6 p.m.: NCAA Division I tournament, third round, TNT.

7 p.m.: NCAA Division I tournament, third round, TBS.

7:30 p.m.: NCAA Division I tournament, third round, TRUTV.

8:30 p.m.: NCAA Division I tournament, third round, TNT.

9:30 p.m.: NCAA Division I tournament, third round, TBS.

NBA

3 p.m.: Atlanta at Milwaukee, SportSouth.

7 p.m.: Chicago at Minnesota, WGN.

NHL

7:30 p.m.: Washington at N.Y. Rangers, NBCSN.

WOMEN'S BASKETBALL

Noon: NCAA Division I tournament, first round, ESPN2.

Noon: NCAA Division I tournament, first round, Kentucky vs. Navy, ESPNU

2:30 p.m.: NCAA Division I tournament, first round, ESPN2.

5 p.m.: NCAA Division I tournament, first round, ESPN2.

7:30 p.m.: NCAA Division I tournament, first round, ESPN2.

TENNIS

Noon: ATP, Sony Ericsson Open, Tennis Channel

7 p.m.: ATP, Sony Ericsson Open, Tennis Channel

The Island Packet is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service