Recreation Results and Standings, March 20

sports@islandpacket.comMarch 20, 2013 

CHIPS & PUTTS

Bear Creek

Results of tournament held March 15; Format: Team Stableford; 1. Peter Lachapelle, John Pelin, Bill Holmes, John Holihan; 2. Dr. Walt Fingar, Grady Horton, Tom Nordstrom, J.C. Fisher; 3. Gerhard Gartner, Stu Rosenberg, Tom Tomfohrde, Marty Slagowitz; Closest to the Hole --Garry Cuoco, Bill Stoops

Results of Shamrock Twilight tournament held March 17; Format: One Ball on Even; 1. M/M Fisher, Chuck Duvall, Cathy Rubery; 2. M/M Kay, M/M Duke; 3. M/M Murphy, M/M Stoops; Closest to the Hole -- Mr. Frogel

Country Club of Hilton Head

Results of Men's day tournament held March 16; Forma: 2 better ball of 4; 1. Nathan Mitchell, Mike Kapitula, Paul McDermott, Ed Rainey; 2. Craig Johnson, Mark Henrichs, Dave Rounds, Dave Ralff; Closest to the Pin -- Don Bainbridge, Paul McDermott.

Hilton Head Island Junior Golf Association

Results of event held March 17 at Moss Creek; Boys 18 holes -- 1. J. Fickes 76, 2. W. Long 79, 3. G. Lindstrom 82 (moc), 4. C. Mancill 82; Girls 18 holes (9 only) -- 1. M. Langs 49; Boys 9 holes -- 1. D. Azallion 41, 2. T. Mancill 45; Girls 9 holes -- 1. J. Hubbard 52.

Moss Creek

Results of tournament held March 15; Format: Step-Aside Scramble; Flight 1 -- 1. (tie) Emily and Peyton McLamb; Nancy and Earle Everett; Audrey and Tom Burke; Jeanine and Tony Daniels; Sandy and Bill Weagly; Debbie and Art Dunlap; Flight 2 -- 1. Jeffrie and Lou Natale; Linda and Churck Eberly; 2. Ann and Joel Harris; Steve Whitney and Michelle Chenard; 3. (tie) Marcia and Mike Muzinich; Marjorie Barrell and Tom McNutt; Patti and Vic Merritt; Wendy and Bill Robinson.

Pinecrest

Results of Men's day held March 15; 1. Andrew Bertram, Jonathan Sherwood, Lloyd Baker, Michael Hughes; 2. Dan Micare, Robert Riley, John Putnam, Francis Raffaele; 3. Dave Stewart, Steven Sheetz, Jack Gibbs, Robert Leonard.

Rose Hill

Results of St. Patrick Day Mixed tournament held March 17; Format: Scramble; 1. Bill Oettinger, Eleanor Schatter, Dick and Charlotte Timcoe; 2. Dave and Linda Miller, Mike and Nancy Kirkland; 3. Mateja and Rich Johnson, Carolyn and Todd Powers; 4. Bill Shipe, Bob Williams, Janet and Bob Wright; 5. Jerry Wells, Bill Smith, Tonia and John Hobbs; 6. Jane and Pat Gurganus, Kathy and Mike Brunce; Pot-of-Gold Winners -- Todd Powers, Roger Lytle, Janet Wright, Charlotte Timcoe, Jay Parks, Pat Hannin, Mike Brunce.

Senior Men's Golf Association

Results of tournament held March 18 at Oldfield; Format: Better Ball of Partners; Flight A - 1. David Watson, Sean Doran; 2. Ron Cecil, Bill Hastrich; Flight B - 1. Bill Knott, Charlie Michael; 2. Fred Wolf, Renny Hoyle; Flight C - 1. Rainer Kuenkel, Al Vingelen; 2. Bob Champigny, Dan Hoffman; D - 1. Bob Holben, Mike Danoff; 2. William Mott, George Barnes; Closest to the Pin -- Dean Hergert, Larry O'Neil, Anthony Ventura, William Boyles.

Spanish Wells

Results of Men's day tournament held March 15; Format: Low Gross -- Jeff McConnell; Low Net -- Larry Sauer; Skins -- Sonny Compher, Harry Jewett, Manny Peralta, Joe Steiner.

SOFTBALL

Sun City Softball Club Standings

American League

Elite Therapy 4-0

Mark Winn, Attorney 3-1

Sigler's 2-2

Coastal Carolina Hospital 1-3

Jocelyn's Hair Studio 1-3

Katie O'Donald's 1-3

National League

Spires Wilder Wealth Mgmt. 3-1

Weichert Realtors 3-1

Covert Air 2-2

Door 2 Door Cleaners 2-2

British Open Pub 1-3

Palmetto Eye Specialist 1-3

TENNIS

Hilton Head Island Tennis Leagues

Adult 18s standings

2.5W -- Wexford Hot Shots, SCYC Kiss My Hits, Spanish Wells Victorious Secret tied in first at 4-2

3.0M -- Chaplin only team

3.0W -- Spanish Wells in first at 5-1

3.5M -- Beaufort First Strike in first at 4-0

3.5W -- Spring Lake String Courtets in first at 4-1

4.0M -- Wexford Warriors in first at 6-1

4.0W -- PDTC We'll Have Another, Long Cove Young and the Rest-of-Us tied in first at 5-2

4.5M -- PRRC BT Express in first at 3-0

4.5W -- Sea Pines CC only team

Adult 40 standings

3.0M -- Palmetto Bluff Serve Aces in first at 5-1

3.0W -- SCYC No Faults in first at 6-1

3.5M -- PD Zugwrach in first at 6-0

3.5W -- Moss Creek Whatever It Takes in first at 5-1

4.0M -- Indigo Run Rum Runners in first at 5-2

4.0W -- Long Cove Kick Aces in first at 8-0

4.5W+ -- South Beach Aces in first at 4-1

Adult 55 standings

M3.0 -- CCHH Take Two in first at 5-0

W3.0 -- SCYC Double Trouble, South Beach Racqueteers tied in first at 5-1

M3.5 -- Flight 1: SPCC Land Lubbers in first at 5-1; Flight 2: SL Mis-Hits, PD Cool Guys tied in first at 5-0

W3.5 -- Flight 1: SPCC Racquets in first at 5-0; Flight 2: PDTC Belles of the Ball in first at 5-0

M4.0 -- PD No Names in first at 5-1

W4.0 -- SYRC Har-Tru Believer's in first at 5-0

70s Men's 3.5/4.0 Spring Interclub League

3.5/4.0M -- Indigo Run in first at 5-0

Coastal Carolina Tennis

Adult 18s standings

2.5W -- Rose Hill 2.5 in first at 2-1

3.0W -- Rose Hill 3.0 in first at 2-1

3.5M -- Beaufort Bangers only team

3.5W -- Hampton Hall Happy Hour in first at 4-1

Adult 40 standings

3.0M -- TLC only team

3.5M -- TLC Bobcats in first at 2-1

3.5W -- TLC Lionesses in first at 5-1

4.0W -- TLC Racquet Heads, Belfair Bombshells tied in first at 2-0

Adult 55 standings

M3.0 -- Dataw Delinquents in first at 5-1

W3.0 -- Sun City SunUps in first at 5-0

M3.5 -- Sun City Second Serves in first at 5-0

W3.5 -- Hampton Hallstars in first at 7-0

M4.0 -- Hampton Lakers in first at 8-1

W4.0 -- Palmetto Bluff in first at 4-1

M9.0Combo -- Rose Hill Players only team

The Island Packet is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service