Recreation Results and Tee Times, March 17

info@islandpacket.comMarch 17, 2013 

RUNNING

Shamrock Run 5K

Saturday, at Hilton Head Island

(Complete results can be found at bearfootsports.com)

Top 20 finishers

Male

1. Eladio Wilkinson, Hilton Head, 17:11

2. Douglas Turnbull, Ithaca NY, 17:27

3. Jon Comeau, Winchester MA, 17:30

5. Nahuel Coronel, Bluffton, 17:37

6. Joey Pinto, Jacksonville FL, 17:47

8. Patrick Price, Nashville TN, 18:07

9. Mark White, Hilton Head, 18:13

10. Chris Gruwell, Jacksonville FL, 18:24

11. Kristopher Geiger, Hilton Head, 18:33

12. Doug Roth, Hilton Head, 18:52

13. Darren Hulst, Renton WA, 19:07

14. Ryan Livingston, Bluffton, 19:15

15. Chase Sanders, Hilton Head, 19:20

17. Jason Strickland, Hilton Head, 19:35

20. Ken Clyburn, Beaufort, 20:04

21. CJ Steedley, Bluffton, 20:27

22. Jackson Henz, Hilton Head, 20:37

23. Brian Hayes, Bluffton, 20:42

24. Weston Chase, Hilton Head, 20:58

25. Andy Kennedy, Hilton Head, 21:05

Female

4. Michelle Lafleur, Savannah, 17:35

16. Jennifer Pinto, Jacksonville FL, 19:27

18. Joni Gruwell, Jacksonville FL, 19:41

19. Suzy Macero, Wakefield MA, 19:59

30. Sarah Cooke, Hilton Head, 21:35

32. Julianne Murphy, Beaufort, 21:53

33. Megan Turnbull, Ithaca NY, 21:58

36. Melanie William, Bluffton, 22:13

40. Cassie Marshall, Bluffton, 22:32

41. Delaynie Grove, Vincennes IN, 22:48

43. Kelly McClure, Hilton Head, 23:06

44. Faith Seiders, Hilton Head, 23:12

46. Valori Schubiger, Cayce, 23:29

47. Laura Lacey, Chapel Hill NC, 23:40

49. Marnie Carter, Waxhaw NC, 23:47

51. Stephanie Sullivan, Hilton Head, 23:52

56. Angie Loyst, Inverary ONT, 24:08

61. Melissa Katon, Hilton Head, 25:00

63. Mimi Pearson, Hilton Head, 25:08

64. Renee Clark, Hagerstown MD, 25:09

CHIPS & PUTTS

Bear Creek

Results of Men's day tournament held March 13; Format: Two on the 3's; 1. Charlie Sanders, Tom Nordstrom, John Holihan, Bob Horstmyer; 2. Dan Putbrese, Richard Carlton, Tom Tomfohrde, Dave McCandless.

Results of 18-hole ladies tournament held March 14; Format: Fewest Putts; Flight A - 1. Diane Myers, 2. Elaine Horstmyer; Flight B -- 1. Alice Brockmann, 2. Nancy Lachapelle.

Country Club of Hilton Head

Results of WGA tournament held March 13; Format: Convert to Par; Flight 1 - 1. Suellen Parsio, 2. Janet White, 3. Becky Rychak; Flight 2 -- 1. Beth Taylor, 2. Mary Georgopulos, 3. Barsh Mather; Flight 3 - 1. Judie Butchko, 2. Ruth Schroeder, 3. Kitty Ferrari; Closest to the Pin -- Sue Parsio, Joyce Dalton.

Results of MGA tournament held March 14; Format: Member-Guest-Member/Member; Member Guest: 1. Don Bainbridge, Terry McDougal; Member/Member: 1. Bill McCourt, John Mastrovito; 2. Bill Mackey, Frank Brill; 3. Dave Ralff, Bill Hoff; 4. Tony Andreano, Ben Lamontagne; Closest to the Pin -- Bill Hoff, Barry Weidner.

Dolphin Head

Results of Ladies 4 Team Member tournament held March 13-14; Format: 2 better balls of 4. 1. Chris Flanagan, Lynn Lenning, Gini Baier, Mary Thomas; 2. Roz Von Der Linden, Diane Lukas, Sharon Timmerman, Sheila Sylvester.

Results of Nifty Niners tournament held March 16; Format: 2 Person Scramble; 1. Debbie Pekins, Sue Aymond; 2. Marian Fister, Suzanne Sharon.

Hidden Cypress

Results of tournament held March 13; Flight 1 - 1. Lee Bowen, Timothy Campbell, Eric Brownell, Bruce Smith; 2. Victor Berry, Ron Pollard, Andy Corcoran, Mike Rosato; 3. Bob Donaldson, Scott Elmore, John Kucher; 4. Pete Deverall, Bob Hooper, John Genna, Dan Resetaritis.

Island West

Results of Men's day held March 14; Format: One Best Ball Par 4's and 5's Three Best Balls Par 3's; 1. Bill Scaplehorn, Rick Shrider, Jonathan Sherwood, Daniel Glass, Rick Bohach, Eddie Iannacone, Daniel Glass, Earle Lockhart, Dave Zander, Phil Dembowski, John Putnam, Steve Grimaldi; 2. David Glover, Don Biersack, Fred Palcho, Robert Heck, Steven Petro, Mike Rotelle, Michael Hughes, Dave Zander; Closest to the Pin -- Bob Heck, Phil Dembowski, Fred Palcho, Rick Shrider.

Lady's Island

Results of tournament held Marrch 14; Format: Bear Creek; 1. Dick Hobbs, George McMurtry, Jack Shaffer; 2. Bob Kiessling, Larry Beckish, John Dansby, Bob deGuzman; Closest to the Pin -- George McMurtry, Powell Christian, Frank Porter, Alan Westcob.

The Legends at Parris Island

Results of 2013 Osprey's Pro/Am tournament held March 4; Flight 1 -- 1. Ben Gecy, Matt O'Quinn, M. Carrey, Brent Cooper; Flight 2 -- 1. Jack Blyzes, Mike Tracy, Dave Tracy, Benny Bessinger; Longest Drive Men -- Duane Anderson; Longest Drive Women -- Susan Blackburn; Closest to the Pin -- Ryan Hill, Glen Miller, George Smith, Benji Gecy.

Moss Creek

Results of Men's day held March 12; Format: 2 Man Chapman; 1. G. Jones, P. Schulz; 2. R. Obrig, C. Beltman; 3. (tie) R. Reynolds, P. Kruzelock, R. Bates, R. Piccioni, T. Andreas, G. Grindrod.

Results of Ladies day tournament held March 13; Format: Shambles; Flight 1 -- 1. J. Alpert, K. Layton; 2. A. Burke, J. Sawyer; 3. J. McGavisk, J. Reynolds; Flight 2 -- 1. N. Everett, M. Fulling; 2. D. Nontelle, J. Gibbons.

TEE TIMES

Hilton Head Island Junior Golf Association

Today, at Moss Creek Club

12:30 p.m. -- J. Fickes; E. Reier; B Moody; C. McKinley; 12:40 p.m. -- E. Johnson; W. Long; B. Fick; 12:50 p.m. -- Z. Ruhlin; T. Earl; G. Lindstrom; 1 p.m. -- C. Mancill; T. Hoisington; C. O'Donnell; 1:10 p.m. -- D. Azallion; C. Farrell; P. Hall; 1:20 p.m. -- T. Mancill; D. Hall; M. Langs; 1:30 p.m. -- K. Thorne; J. Hubbard; M. Minasi

The Island Packet is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service