Weekend Sports on TV, March 15-17

sports@islandpacket.comMarch 15, 2013 

Friday, March 15

GOLF

9:30 a.m.: European PGA Tour, Avantha Masters, second round, at Delhi, India (same-day tape), Golf Channel.

10:30 a.m.: Hilton Head Golf Weekly, WHHI.

8:30 p.m.: Hilton Head Golf Weekly, WHHI.

3 p.m.: PGA Tour, Tampa Bay Classic, second round, at Tampa Bay, Fla., Golf Channel.

6:30 p.m.: LPGA, Founders Cup, second round, at Phoenix, Golf Channel.

8:30 p.m.: Champions Tour, Toshiba Classic, first round, at Newport Beach, Calif. (same-day tape), Golf Channel.

AUTO RACING

10:30 a.m.: NASCAR, Nationwide Series, practice for Jeff Foxworthy's Grit Chips 300, at Bristol, Tenn., SPEED.

Noon: NASCAR, Sprint Cup, practice for Food City 500, at Bristol, Tenn., SPEED.

2 p.m.: NASCAR, Nationwide Series, final practice for Jeff Foxworthy's Grit Chips 300, at Bristol, Tenn., SPEED.

3:30 p.m.: NASCAR, Sprint Cup, pole qualifying for Food City 500, at Bristol, Tenn., SPEED.

2 a.m.: Formula One, qualifying for Australian Grand Prix, at Melbourne, Australia, NBCSN.

BASEBALL

1 p.m.: MLB preseason, New York Mets vs. Atlanta, Fox Sports Carolinas.

1 p.m.: MLB preseason, Pittsburgh at Houston, MLB Network.

3 p.m.: MLB preseason, Chicago Cubs vs. Chicago White Sox, at Phoenix, WGN.

4 p.m.: MLB preseason, Texas at San Francisco, MLB Network.

7 p.m.: World Baseball Classic, second round, teams TBD, at Miami, MLB Network.

MEN'S BASKETBALL

Noon: Big Ten, quarterfinal, Indiana vs. TBA, ESPN.

Noon: ACC, quarterfinal, Miami vs. TBA, ESPN2, WGSA (CW)

1 p.m.: SEC, quarterfinal, Florida vs. TBA, ESPNU.

2 p.m.: Big Ten, quarterfinal, Wisconsin vs. TBA, ESPN.

2 p.m.: ACC, quarterfinal, Virginia vs. TBA, ESPN2, WGSA (CW)

3 p.m.: SEC, quarterfinal, Alabama vs. TBA, ESPNU.

4 p.m.: Conference USA, semifinal, CBS Sports

6:30 p.m.: Big Ten, quarterfinal, Ohio State vs. TBA, Big Ten Network.

6:30 p.m.: Conference USA, semifinal, CBS Sports

7 p.m.: Big East, semifinal, ESPN.

7 p.m.: ACC, quarterfinal, Duke vs. TBA, ESPN2, WGSA (CW)

7:30 p.m.: Big 12, semifinal, ESPNU.

9 p.m.: Big East, semifinal, ESPN.

9 p.m.: ACC, quarterfinal, North Carolina vs. TBA, ESPN2, WGSA (CW)

9 p.m.: Big Ten, quarterfinal, Michigan State vs. TBA, Big Ten Network.

9 p.m.: Mountain West, semifinal, New Mexico vs. San Diego State, CBS Sports

10 p.m.: Big 12, semifinal, ESPNU.

11:30 p.m.: Pac-12, semifinal, ESPN.

11:30 p.m.: Mountain West, semifinal, Colorado State vs. UNLV, CBS Sports

WOMEN'S BASKETBALL

11 a.m.: Conference USA, semifinal, CBS Sports

1:30 p.m.: Conference USA, semifinal, CBS Sports

NBA

7:30 p.m.: Phoenix at Atlanta, SportSouth.

10:30 p.m.: Chicago at Golden State, WGN.

COLLEGE HOCKEY

7 p.m.: Men, Hockey East Tournament, quarterfinals, Vermont at Boston College, NBCSN.

MOTORSPORTS

6 p.m.: AMA Pro Racing, at Daytona Beach, Fla. (same-day tape), SPEED.

TENNIS

4:30 p.m.: ATP World Tour/WTA, BNP Paribas Open, men's quarterfinal, ESPN2.

11:30 p.m.: ATP World Tour/WTA, BNP Paribas Open, women's semifinal, ESPN2.

SOCCER

2:30 a.m.: Australia, A-League, Melbourne Heart vs. Western Sydney, Fox Soccer Channel.

Saturday, March 16

GOLF

9 a.m.: European PGA Tour, Avantha Masters, third round, at Delhi, India (same-day tape), Golf Channel.

1 p.m.: PGA Tour, Tampa Bay Classic, third round, at Tampa Bay, Fla., Golf Channel.

3 p.m.: PGA Tour, Tampa Bay Classic, third round, at Tampa Bay, Fla., WSAV, WCBD (NBC).

4 p.m.: LPGA, Founders Cup, third round, at Phoenix, Golf Channel.

7:30 p.m.: Champions Tour, Toshiba Classic, second round, at Newport Beach, Calif. (same-day tape), Golf Channel.

AUTO RACING

9 a.m.: NASCAR, Sprint Cup, practice for Food City 500, at Bristol, Tenn., SPEED.

10:30 a.m.: American Le Mans Series, 12 Hours of Sebring, start of race, at Sebring, Fla., SPEED.

Noon: NASCAR, Sprint Cup, final practice for Food City 500, at Bristol, Tenn., SPEED.

1 p.m.: American Le Mans Series, 12 Hours of Sebring, at Sebring, Fla., SPEED.

2 p.m.: NASCAR, Nationwide Series, Jeff Foxworthy's Grit Chips 300, at Bristol, Tenn., ESPN2.

10:30 p.m.: American Le Mans Series, 12 Hours of Sebring, end of race, at Sebring, Fla. (same-day tape), SPEED.

1:30 a.m.: NHRA, qualifying for Gatornationals, at Gainesville, Fla. (delayed tape), ESPN2.

1:30 a.m.: Formula One, Australian Grand Prix, at Melbourne, Australia, NBCSN.

BASEBALL

1 p.m.: World Baseball Classic, second round, teams TBD, at Miami, MLB Network.

4 p.m.: MLB preseason, Chicago Cubs vs. Kansas City, at Mesa, Ariz., WGN.

5 p.m.: MLB preseason, New York Yankees vs. Atlanta, Fox Sports Carolinas.

8 p.m.: MLB preseason, Houston at Washington, MLB Network

COLLEGE BASEBALL

Noon: Kentucky at Florida, SportSouth.

3:15 p.m.: Vanderbilt at Auburn, SportSouth.

COLLEGE GYMNASTICS

4 p.m.: Women, Iowa State at Michigan, Big Ten Network

8 p.m.: Minnesota and Iowa at Nebraska, Big Ten Network

COLLEGE LACROSSE

1 p.m.: Johns Hopkins at Syracuse, ESPNU.

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

11 a.m.: Tennessee at Florida, ESPNU.

BOXING

10:15 p.m.: Welterweights, Jessie Vargas (21-0-0) vs. Wale Omotoso (23-0-0); champion Timothy Bradley Jr. (29-0-0) vs. Ruslan Provodnikov (22-1-0), for WBO welterweight title, at Carson, Calif., HBO.

MEN'S BASKETBALL

11:30 a.m.: Conference USA, championship, WCSC, WTOC (CBS).

11:30 a.m.: America East, championship, Albany at Vermont, ESPN2.

1 p.m.: SEC, semifinal, WJCL, WCIV (ABC).

1 p.m.: ACC, semifinal, ESPN, WGSA (CW)

1:30 p.m.: Atlantic 10, semifinal, CBS Sports

1:40 p.m.: Big Ten, semifinal, WCSC, WTOC (CBS).

3 p.m.: SEC, semifinal, WJCL, WCIV (ABC).

3 p.m.: ACC, semifinal, ESPN, WGSA (CW)

4 p.m.: Big Ten, semifinal, WCSC, WTOC (CBS).

4 p.m.: Atlantic 10, semifinal, CBS Sports

4:30 p.m.: Southwestern Athletic, championship, ESPN2.

5 p.m.: Mid-Eastern Athletic, championship, ESPNU.

5:30 p.m.: Big 12, championship, ESPN.

6 p.m.: Mountain West, championship, WCSC, WTOC (CBS)

6:30 p.m.: Mid-American, championship, ESPN2.

8:30 p.m.: Big East, championship, ESPN.

8:30 p.m.: Southland, championship, ESPN2.

9 p.m.: Big Sky, championship, ESPNU.

10:30 p.m.: Big West, championship, ESPN2.

11 p.m.: Pac-12, championship, ESPN.

11 p.m.: Western Athletic, championship, ESPNU.

WOMEN'S BASKETBALL

3 p.m.: Western Athletic, championship, ESPNU.

6 p.m.: Patriot League, championship, Holy Cross vs. Navy, CBS Sports.

7 p.m.: Atlantic 10, championship, Fordham vs. Saint Joseph's, ESPNU.

8 p.m.: Conference USA, championship, CBS Sports.

10 p.m.: Mountain West, championship, CBS Sports.

MIXED MARTIAL ARTS

8 p.m.: UFC 158, prelims, FX

MOTORSPORTS

7:30 p.m.: Supercross, at Indianapolis, SPEED.

NHL

7 p.m.: Carolina at Tampa Bay, Fox Sports Carolinas.

SOCCER

8:30 a.m.: English Premier League, Manchester City at Everton, ESPN2.

11 a.m.: English Premier League, Swansea vs. Arsenal, Fox Soccer Channel.

12:30 p.m.: MLS, D.C. United at New York, WSAV, WCBD (NBC).

1:30 p.m.: English Premier League, Manchester United vs. Reading, Fox Soccer Channel.

3 p.m.: MLS, Chicago at Kansas City, NBCSN.

8 p.m.: MLS, Portland at Seattle, NBCSN.

TENNIS

8:30 p.m.: ATP/WTA, BNP Paribas Open, Doubles Final, Tennis Channel

Sunday, March 17

GOLF

9 a.m.: European PGA Tour, Avantha Masters, final round, at Delhi, India (same-day tape), Golf Channel.

1 p.m.: PGA Tour, Tampa Bay Classic, final round, at Tampa Bay, Fla., Golf Channel.

3 p.m.: PGA Tour, Tampa Bay Classic, final round, at Tampa Bay, Fla., WSAV, WCBD (NBC).

4 p.m.: LPGA, Founders Cup, final round, at Phoenix, Golf Channel.

7:30 p.m.: Champions Tour, Toshiba Classic, final round, at Newport Beach, Calif. (same-day tape), Golf Channel.

AUTO RACING

7 p.m.: NHRA, Gatornationals, at Gainesville, Fla. (same-day tape), ESPN2.

12:30 p.m.: NASCAR, Sprint Cup, Food City 500, at Bristol, Tenn., WTGS (FOX).

BASEBALL

1 p.m.: MLB Preseason, St. Louis at Miami, MLB Network.

4 p.m.: MLB Preseason, Cleveland at Cincinnati, MLB Network.

9 p.m.: World Baseball Classic, semifinal, teams TBD, at San Francisco, MLB Network.

COLLEGE LACROSSE

3 p.m.: Men, Colgate vs. Michigan, at New York, ESPNU.

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

Noon: East Carolina at UAB, Fox Sports Carolinas.

1 p.m.: Tennessee at Florida, SportSouth.

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

4 p.m.: Preseason, Chicago Cubs vs. Oakland, at Phoenix, WGN.

MEN'S BASKETBALL

1 p.m.: SEC, championship, WJCL, WCIV (ABC).

1 p.m.: Atlantic 10, championship, WCSC, WTOC (CBS).

1 p.m.: ACC, championship, ESPN, WGSA (CW)

3:30 p.m.: Big Ten, championship, WCSC, WTOC (CBS).

6 p.m.: NCAA Division I tournament Selection Show, WCSC, WTOC (CBS).

WOMEN'S BASKETBALL

1 p.m.: Horizon League, championship, ESPNU.

5 p.m.: Northeast Conference, championship, ESPNU.

NBA

3:30 p.m.: New York at L.A. Clippers, WJCL, WCIV (ABC).

8 p.m.: Atlanta at Brooklyn, SportSouth.

NHL

12:30 p.m.: Boston at Pittsburgh, WSAV, WCBD (NBC).

7:30 p.m.: Buffalo at Washington, NBCSN.

SOCCER

9:25 a.m.: English Premier League, Sunderland vs. Norwich City, Fox Soccer Channel.

11:30 a.m.: English Premier League, Chelsea vs. West Ham, Fox Soccer Channel.

1 p.m.: MLS, Houston at Dallas, ESPN2.

TENNIS

3 p.m.: ATP World Tour/WTA, BNP Paribas Open, men's and women's championships, at Indian Wells, Calif., ESPN2.

The Island Packet is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service