Recreation Results and Standings, March 13

sports@islandpacket.comMarch 13, 2013 

CHIPS & PUTTS

Dolphin Head

Results of Men's tournament held March 8; Format: 1 better ball of 2; 1. Lamar Finch, Bruce Timmerman; 2. Gene Passmore, Joe Mallee; 3. Tom Miller, Kirk Eaton.

Moss Creek

Results of tournament held March 9 and 10; Format: Individual Match Around; Overall Champion: Billy Apicelli; Flight 1 -- Dick Obrig; Flight 2 -- Billy Apicelli; Flight 3 -- Ron Welpott; Flight 4 -- Jack Layton; Flight 5 -- Fred Lombardi; Flight 6 -- Tony Karnas; Flight 7 -- Don Mikkelson; Flight 8 -- Art Dunlap; Flight Runner-Ups: Flight 1 - Rick Bates; Flight 2 -- Jerry McGuinn; Flight 3 -- Bill Cawthon; Flight 4 -- Paul Schulz; Flight 5 -- Paul Resetar; Flight 6 - Bill Cummins; Flight 7 -- Bill Mott; Flight 8 -- George Solari.

Results of Men's white tee tournament held March 11; Format: 4 Man Scramble; 1. D. Kouns, R. Siemms, A. Varian, W. Richman.

Palmetto Hall

Results of Men's tournament held March 6; Format: Best 1/2/3 (Seq) Net Format; 1. Steve Fobes, Rainer Kuenkel, George Salemi, Don Tuckey; 2. Dan Osbeck, Gus Christ, John Usselman, Fred McNamee; 3. Steve Laxdal, Ray McElhaney, Tom Morgan, Bob Holben; 4. Rick Kasper, Joe Wieczorek, Ira Sedransk, Paul Bry; 5. Art Loeben, Tom Cumming, Richard Miller, Randall Sigmund; 6. and 7. (tie) Dick LaBonte, Pete Smith, Bobby Allen, Hans Moser, Roger Healey, Frank Sutera, Roy Haynes, George Banino; Closest to the Pin -- Bob Holben, Bobby Allen, Steve Fobes, Randall Sigmund, George Salemi.

Results of Ladies nine hole group held March 7; Format: Crier's Choice; 1. Nancy Sigmund; 2. Penny Fobes; 3. Pat Killeen.

Senior Men's Golf Association

Results of tournametn held March 11; Format: 2 man-better ball partners; 1. Jeff Stack, George White; 2. Don Nontelle, Tony Karnas; 3. A.J. Ferrari, Ken Buckalew; 4. David Watson, Steve Tibey; 5. Gary Welsh, Tom Cantwell; 6. George Jones III, Jack Layton; 7, Anthony Ventura, Robert Bosselman; 8. George Schnurr, Joseph Macchia; 9. Gordon Hassing, Joseph Ondo; 10. Don Schwarz, Pete Smith; 11. David Brignati, Michael Gannon; Closest to the Pin -- Bob Pentico, Pete Shaw, Tom Ryan, Clyde Powers.

Spanish Wells

Results of Men's day tournament held March 8; Format: Better Ball of Partners; 1. Bud Arnal and Bob Boldig, 2. Jim Benford and Larry Sauer; Skins -- Jim Benford, Bob Boldig, Sonny Compher, Bill O'Day.

TENNIS

Hilton Head Island Tennis Leagues

Adult 18s standings

2.5W -- SCYC Kiss My Hits in first at 4-1

3.0M -- Chaplin only team

3.0W -- Spanish Wells in first at 3-1

3.5M -- Beaufort First Strike in first at 4-0

3.5W -- Spring Lake String Courtets in first at 3-1

4.0M -- Wexford Warriors in first at 6-1

4.0W -- PDTC We'll Have Another, Long Cove Young and the Rest-of-Us tied in first at 5-2

4.5M -- PRRC BT Express in first at 2-0

4.5W -- Sea Pines CC only team

Adult 40 standings

3.0M -- Palmetto Bluff Serve Aces in first at 4-1

3.0W -- SCYC No Faults, Spanish Wells Volleymakers tied in first at 5-1

3.5M -- PD Zugwrach in first at 5-0

3.5W -- Wexford Mermaids in first at 4-1

4.0M -- Indigo Run Rum Runners in first at 4-2

4.0W -- Long Cove Kick Aces in first at 7-0

4.5W+ -- South Beach Aces in first at 4-1

Adult 55 standings

M3.0 -- CCHH Take Two in first at 4-0

W3.0 -- SCYC Double Trouble, South Beach Racqueteers, IR Ladies of the Net tied in first at 4-1

M3.5 -- Flight 1: SPCC Land Lubbers, SL Remnants in first at 3-1; Flight 2: PD Cool Guys, SL Mis-Hits tied in first at 4-0

W3.5 -- Flight 1: SPCC Racquets in first at 4-0; Flight 2: PDTC Belles of the Ball in first at 4-0

M4.0 -- PD No Names, PR Seniors 55 tied in first at 4-1

W4.0 -- SYRC Har-Tru Believer's in first at 4-0

70s Men's 3.5/4.0 Spring Interclub League

3.5/4.0M -- Indigo Run in first at 4-0

Coastal Carolina Tennis

Adult 18s standings

2.5W -- Rose Hill 2.5, Hampton Hall Volley Girls tied in first at 1-1

3.0W -- Rose Hill 3.0, Beaufort Pirates tied in first at 1-1

3.5M -- Beaufort Bangers only team

3.5W -- Hampton Hall Happy Hour, Beaufort Net Assets tied in first at 3-1

Adult 40 standings

3.0M -- TLC only team

3.5M -- TLC Bobcats, Palmetto Bluff Islanders tied in first at 1-1

3.5W -- TLC Lionesses in first at 4-1

4.0W -- Belfair Bombshells in first

4.5M+ -- TLC 40s in first at 4-0

Adult 55 standings

M3.0 -- Dataw Delinquents in first at 5-0

W3.0 -- Sun City SunUps, Sun City Sets in the City tied in first at 4-0

M3.5 -- Sun City Second Serves in first at 4-0

W3.5 -- Dataw Islanders, Hampton Hallstars tied in first at 6-0

M4.0 -- Hampton Lakers in first at 7-1

W4.0 -- Palmetto Bluff, Sun City Smash Gals tied in first at 3-1

M9.0Combo -- Rose Hill Players only team

The Island Packet is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service