Recreation Results and Standings, March 10

sports@islandpacket.comMarch 10, 2013 

CHIPS & PUTTS

Bear Creek

Results of Men's day held March 6; Format: One Best; 1. Dan Putbrese, Charlie Sanders, J.C. Fisher, John Holihan.

Results of Ladies tournament held March 7; Format: Step-Aside Scramble; 1. Carol Jackson, Judy Matchett, Ann Carter, Arlene Matthes; 2. (tie) Charlotte Moss, Joyce Muprhy, Carol DeKany, Gini Holihan, Cynthia Gorski-Popiel, Judy McLaughlin, Louise Lang, Doris Lindner, Linda Wittstock, Judy Kay, Marge Dunne, Marge Fisher.

Callawassie Island

Results of tournament held March 7; Format: 2 best ball of 4; 1. Liz Burroughs, Marve Perno, Joan Dailey, Elaine Porter; 2. Mar Cingiser, Jessie Sherman, Madeleine Boslet, Georgia Mac Lean.

Results of tournament held March 7; Ace of the Month: Sally Archibald; Flight 1 -- 1st net: Kathy Levin, 1st gross: Frances Friend; Flight 2 -- 1st net: Sally Archibald, 1st gross: Barbara Macgee; Flight 3 -- 1st net: Sue Potrykus, 1st gross: Karen Krasnigor.

Country Club of Hilton Head

Results of WGA tournament held March 6; Format: Hate Em/Don't Play Em; 1. Mary Georgopulos, 2. Joyce Dalton, 3. Marty Eidemiller, 4. Loretta Cutrer; Closest to the Pin -- Janet White.

Fripp Island

Results of the Women's Golf Association tournament held March 5; Format: Three Blind Mice, Flighted; Flight 1 -- 1. Pat Howard, 2. Jan Pringle, 3. Jeri Mifflin; Flight 2 -- 1. Dana Whittle, 2. Patti Mathews, 3. Nancy Connell; Flight 3 -- 1. Jean Wetzel, 2. Carol Middleton, 3. Barbara Sealey; Flight 4 -- 1. Sam Taylor, 2. Gen LaPolla, 3. Annelisa Bindra.

Island West

Results of Men's day held March 6; Format: 2 best on par 4; 1. Stephen Petro, Bill Scaplehorn, Bill Knott, Patrick Baldwin; 2. Rich Pacella, Steve Richards, Jonathan Sherwood, Robert Heck; 3. Rich Bohach, Eddie Iannacone, Daniel Glass, Charles Michael; Closest to the Pin -- Greg Watts, Bill Scaplehorn, Rich Pacella, Bill Knott.

Moss Creek

Results of Men's day tournament held march 5; Format: 1-2-3; 1. J. Winslow, D. Muller, M. Cromey, D. Reynolds; 2. R. Reynolds, P. Resetar, T. Karnas, E. Everett; 3. G. Jones, P. Kruzelock, S. Doran.

Results of Ladies nine tournament held March 7; Format: ABC Scramble; 1. P. Hinkey, C. Solari, S. Lachenauer.

Okatie Creek

Results of WGA 18 Hole League tournament held Feb. 28; Format: Ginger; Flight 1 - Peg Larson; Flight 2 - 1. Rita Novak, 2. Anna Proctor, 3. Carol Onisko, 4. Sandy Tooley; Flight 3 - 1. Joan Turner, 2. Dianne Couper, 3. (tie) Mary Ann McDonnell, Marta Yelverton, Sandi Antonacio; 6. (tie) Donna Bleakney, Paula Smith; Flight 4 - (tie) Betty Smith, Sally Serrago.

Palmetto Hall

Results of Women's Golf Association event held Feb. 19; Low Net -- 1. Deb Korthase, 2. June Somers, 3. Cristy Anderson, 4. Ronnie Raddin, Lorraine Donaher, Mary Ann Worley; 5. Kathy LaBonte; Low Gross -- June Somers; Birdies -- Marilyn Zeleznik, Brigitte Moser; Chip Ins -- Brigitte Moser; Closest To the Pin -- Verlyn Beck.

Rose Hill

Results of MGA Men's Day tournament held March 5; Format: Bridgeman's Best Ball; 1. Don Kelsey, Al Harris, Bob Wright, Greg Vavoso; 2. Hud Molloy, George Kelly, Len Marino, Bill Smith; Low Net -- Bob Wright; Closest to the Pin -- John Carroll.

SOFTBALL

Sun City Softball Club Standings

American League

Elite Therapy 2-0

Coastal Carolina Hospital 1-1

Katie O'Donald's 1-1

Mark Winn, Attorney 1-1

Sigler's 1-1

Jocelyn's Hair Studio 0-2

National League

Door 2 Door Cleaners 2-0

Covert Air 1-1

Palmetto Eye Specialist 1-1

Spires Wilder Wealth Mgmt. 1-1

Weichert Realtors 1-1

British Open Pub 0-2

The Island Packet is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service