Recreation Results and Standings, March 6

sports@islandpacket.comMarch 6, 2013 

CHIPS & PUTTS

Bear Creek

Results of 18-hole ladies tournament held Feb. 28; Format: Bear Creek Special; 1. Susie Page, Louise Stoops, Nancy Bowman.

Country Club of Hilton Head

Results of MGA tournament held Feb. 28; Format: 1-2-3; 1. David Fronek, Ed Sessler, Dave Ralff, Bob Clemens (blind draw); 2. Chris Bistany, Dean Hergert, John Helmes, Dave Ralff (blind draw); Closest to the Pin -- Bill Mackey.

Results of Men's day held March 2; Format: 1 better ball of 4; 1. Tom Vater, David Fronek, Paul McDermott, Bob Clemens; 2. Chris Bistany, Mike Chesser, Dave Lunka, Frank Brill; Closest to the Pin -- Bill Mackey, Don Bainbridge.

Dolphin Head

Results of Men's tournament held Feb. 29; Format: Low Gross, Low Net; Ace of the month gross: Russ Whiteford, Ace of the month net: Russ Whiteford; 2nd net: Kent Replogle, 2nd gross: Kent Replogle; 3rd net (tie) Joe Mallee, Bruce Timmerman; 5th net: Gene Passmore.

Results of Ladies tournament held Feb. 27; Format: 1 better ball odd, 2 better balls even; 1. (tie) Mary Thomas, Arline Levit, Luci Miller, Audrey King, Chris Flanagan, Carol Wolfe, Char Bradeen, Gerry Mallee.

Results of Nifty niners tournament held Feb. 27; Format: Five Alive; 1. Pat Ehrman, 2. Patti Peacock, 3. Margo Atwood.

Hidden Cypress

Results of WGA 18 Hole League tournament held Feb. 21; Format: Front Gross/Back Net; Results: Flight 1 -- (tie) Anna Kelly and Joan D'Ambrosi; Flight 2 -- 1. Anne Bendiske, 2. Maureen O'Hara, 3. Pat Phelps, 4. (tie) Gerri Albert and Sheila Divvens; Flight 3 -- 1. Joan Turner, 2. Harriet Schwartz, 3. (tie) Eva Dion and Ethel Johnson; 5. (tie) Harriet Bender and Doris Riordan, 7. Mitzi Dube, 8. Jean Nerone; Flight 4 -- 1. Marilyn Schaeffer, 2. (tie) Mary Powers and Joyce Sargent, 4. Martha Yelverton, 5. (tie) Marsha Heisler and Barbara Wiersbicki.

Hilton Head Island Junior Golf Association

Results from event held March 3 at Sea Pines Country Club; Boys 18 Holes -- 1. J. Phillips 73, 2. A. Weary 74, 3. E. Reier 76; Boys 9 Holes -- 1. D. Azallion 42 (moc), 2. D. Weary 42; Girls 9 holes -- 1. K. Thorne 47

Island West

Results of Men's day held Feb. 28; 1. Dennis Conroy, Charles Michael, Michael Hughes, Steve Grimaldi; 2. Bill Scaplehorn, Jonathan Sherwood, Bob Phillips; 3. Clark Gregory, Robert Heck, Lloyd Baker, Donald Pepin; 4. Eddie Ianconne, Daniel Glass, Mike Rotelle; Closest to the Pin -- Dennis Conroy, Clark Gregory, Michael Hughes.

Lady's Island

Results of Men's Golf Association tournament held Feb. 28; Format: Power Ball Three Best Net; 1. Bob Kiessling, Alan Westcob, Jack Shaffer, Blind; 2. Frank Porter, Henry Bruner, Bob deGuzman, Chuck Gluck; Closest to the Pin -- Dick Hobbs, Alan Westcob, George McMurtry, Frank Porter.

Moss Creek

Results of ladies tournament held Feb. 28; Format: Individual Stableford; 1. Ginny Crispell.

Results of Men's White tee tournament held March 4; Format: Individual Stableford; 1. D. Kouns, 2. A. Varian.

Pinecrest

Results of Men's day held March 1; 1. Gary Apple, John Putnam, Steven Sheetz, Earle Lockhart; 2. Rick Bohach, Jack Gibbs, Bob Wood, Michael Hughes.

Rose Hill

Results of MGA Men's Day tournament held March 2; Format: Best Ball 1 of 4; 1. John Carroll, Peter Doherty, George Eedell, Len Marino; 2. Ernie Hannin, Jay Parks, Michael Burnce, Bob Wright; Low Net -- George Edell; Closest to the Pin -- George Kelly.

Senior Men's Golf Association

Results of tournament held March 4 at Haig Point; Format: Better Ball of Partners; Flight A -- 1. Morris Atkin, Richard Dubiel; 2. David Zander, John Turner; Flight B -- 1. Phil Coffey, William Hendrickson; 2. Don Nontelle, Jack Hunter; Flight C -- 1. Dave Dahl, Paul Schulz; 2. Iue Cho, Alfred Lombardi; Flight D -- 1. Ron Cecil, Bill Hastrich; 2. Jeremy Willert, Ed Hutton; Flight E -- 1. Bill Knott, Charlie Michael; 2. Gus Christ, Walter Cederholm; Flight F -- 1. Dan Glass, Steve Grinaldi; 2. George Solari, Barry Burgoyne; Closest to the Pin -- Dick Morrow, George Davagian Jr., Rick Anderson, Ronald Orlosky.

Shipyard

Results of Presidents Cup tournament held Feb. 16; Format: 2 Day Net Medal; Men: 1. Dave Lindimore, 2. Ram Bavikatty, 3. Cullan Eikenberry, 4. Ken Fischer; Ladies: 1. Patty Long, 2. Flo Aromando, 3. Carolyn Solly, 4. Mary Fischer; Closest to the Pin -- Peter Zych, Flo Aromando.

TENNIS

Hilton Head Island Tennis Leagues

Adult 18s standings

2.5W -- SCYC Kiss My Hits, Victorious Secret tied in first at 2-1

3.0M -- Chaplin only team

3.0W -- Spanish Wells in first at 3-1

3.5M -- Beaufort First Strike in first at 3-0

3.5W -- Port Royal Tough Cookies in first at 3-1

4.0M -- Wexford Warriors in first at 6-0

4.0W -- Long Cove Young and the Rest-of-Us in first at 5-1

4.5M -- PRRC BT Express in first at 2-0

4.5W -- Sea Pines CC only team

Adult 40 standings

3.0M -- Palmetto Bluff Serve Aces in first at 3-1

3.0W -- SCYC No Faults, Spanish Wells Volleymakers tied in first at 4-1

3.5M -- PD Zugwrach in first at 5-0

3.5W -- Spring Lake Sets on the Beach, Moss Creek Whatever It Takes, Wexford Mermaids in first at 3-1

4.0M -- Indigo Run Rum Runners in first at 4-2

4.0W -- Sea Pines Smashers, Long Cove Kick Aces in first at 5-0

4.5W+ -- South Beach Aces in first at 3-1

Adult 55 standings

M3.0 -- CCHH Take Two in first at 3-0

W3.0 -- 5 teams tied in first at 3-1

M3.5 -- Flight 1: CCHH Barbarians in first at 3-0; Flight 2: SL Mis-Hits, PD Cool Guys tied in first at 3-0

W3.5 -- Flight 1: SPCC Racquets in first at 3-0; Flight 2: PRRC Royal Ladies, Moss Creek Whatever It Takes, Spring Lake Lucky Ladies in first at 3-1

M4.0 -- SL Ultimates in first at 2-0

W4.0 -- PD Spring Tide, SYRC Har-Tru Believer's tied in first at 3-0

70s Men's 3.5/4.0 Spring Interclub League

3.5/4.0M -- Indigo Run in first at 3-0

Coastal Carolina Tennis

Adult 18s standings

2.5W -- Rose Hill 2.5 in first at 1-0

3.0M -- N/A

3.0W -- Rose Hill 3.0 in first at 1-0

3.5M -- Beaufort Bangers only team

3.5W -- Hampton Hall Happy Hour in first at 3-1

Adult 40 standings

3.0M -- TLC only team

3.5M -- TLC Bobcats in first at 1-0

3.5W -- Colleton River Highly Strung, TLC Lionesses tied in first at 3-1

4.0W -- TLC Racquet Heads, Belfair Bombshells tied in first at 1-0

4.5M+ -- TLC 40s in first at 3-0

Adult 55 standings

M3.0 -- Dataw Delinquents in first at 4-0

W3.0 -- Sun City SunUps, Sun City Sets in the City, Hampton Hall Hot Shots tied in first at 3-0

M3.5 -- Sun City Court Busters in first at 4-0

W3.5 -- Dataw Islanders, Hampton Hallstars tied in first at 5-0

M4.0 -- Hampton Lakers in first at 6-1

W4.0 -- Palmetto Bluff, Sun City Smash Gals, Sun City Sunsationals tied in first at 2-1

M9.0 Combo -- Rose Hill Players only team

The Island Packet is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service