Sports on TV This Week

info@islandpacket.comMarch 4, 2013 

Monday, March 4

GOLF

10:30 a.m.: Hilton Head Golf Weekly, WHHI.

8:30 p.m.: Hilton Head Golf Weekly, WHHI.

BASEBALL

5:30 a.m.: World Baseball Classic, first round, South Korea vs. Australia, at Taichung, Taiwan, MLB Network.

11:30 p.m.: World Baseball Classic, first round, Australia vs. Netherlands, at Taichung, Taiwan, MLB Network.

3 a.m.: World Baseball Classic, first round, Brazil vs. China, at Fukuoka, Japan, MLB Network.

CYCLING

4:30 p.m.: Paris-Nice, stage 1, Saint-Germain-en-Laye to Nemours, France (same-day tape), NBCSN.

MEN'S BASKETBALL

7 p.m.:Cincinnati at Louisville, ESPN.

7 p.m.: Texas Tech at Kansas, ESPNU.

9 p.m.: Baylor at Texas, ESPN.

9 p.m.: Savannah State at N.C. A&T, ESPNU.

NBA

9 p.m.: Atlanta at Denver, SportSouth.

NHL

7:30 p.m.: Tampa Bay at Pittsburgh, NBCSN.

SOCCER

2:55 p.m.: English Premier League, Manchester City at Aston Villa, ESPN2.

TENNIS

9 p.m.: Exhibition, BNP Paribas Showdown, Rafael Nadal vs. Juan Martin del Potro, at New York, ESPN2.

WOMEN'S BASKETBALL

7 p.m.: UConn at Notre Dame, ESPN2.

8 p.m.: Kansas St. at Baylor, Fox Sports Carolinas.

Tuesday, March 5

GOLF

10:30 a.m.: Hilton Head Golf Weekly, WHHI.

8:30 p.m.: Hilton Head Golf Weekly, WHHI.

BASEBALL

6:30 a.m.: World Baseball Classic, first round, Taiwan vs. South Korea, at Taichung, Taiwan, MLB Network.

COLLEGE LACROSSE

5 p.m.: Men, Mount St. Mary's at Johns Hopkins, ESPNU.

CYCLING

4:30 p.m.: Paris-Nice, stage 2, Vimory to Cerilly, France (same-day tape), NBCSN.

MEN'S BASKETBALL

7 p.m.: Arkansas at Missouri, ESPN.

7 p.m.: St. John's at Notre Dame, ESPN2.

7 p.m.: Virginia Tech at Duke, ESPNU.

7 p.m.: Illinois at Iowa, Big Ten Network.

9 p.m.: Ohio St. at Indiana, ESPN.

NBA

7 p.m.: Boston at Philadelphia, TNT.

9:30 p.m.: L.A. Lakers at Oklahoma City, TNT.

NHL

7 p.m.: Buffalo at Carolina, Fox Sports Carolinas.

7:30 p.m.: Philadelphia at N.Y. Rangers, NBCSN.

SOCCER

2:30 p.m.: UEFA Champions League, Shakhtar Donetsk at Dortmund, Fox Sports Carolinas.

2:30 p.m.: UEFA Champions League, Manchester United vs. Real Madrid, Fox Soccer Channel.

Wednesday, March 6

GOLF

10:30 a.m.: Hilton Head Golf Weekly, WHHI.

8:30 p.m.: Hilton Head Golf Weekly, WHHI.

BASEBALL

5 a.m.: World Baseball Classic, first round, Japan vs. Cuba, at Fukuoka, Japan, MLB Network.

COLLEGE LACROSSE

5 p.m.: Men, Md.-Baltimore County at Maryland, ESPNU.

CYCLING

4:30 p.m.: Paris-Nice, stage 3, Chatel-Guyon to Brioude, France (same-day tape), NBCSN.

MEN'S BASKETBALL

7 p.m.: North Carolina at Maryland, ESPN.

7 p.m.: Georgetown at Villanova, ESPN2.

7 p.m.: Oklahoma State at Iowa State, ESPNU.

7 p.m.: Michigan at Purdue, Big Ten Network.

9 p.m.: Georgia Tech at Miami, WGSA (CW).

9 p.m.: West Virginia at Oklahoma, ESPN2.

9 p.m.: Connecticut at South Florida, ESPNU.

9 p.m.: Minnesota at Nebraska, Big Ten Network.

11 p.m.: Stanford at California, ESPN2.

MISCELLANEOUS

11 a.m.: Between the Lines, Time Warner Channel 5, Hargray 238.

5:30 p.m.: Between the Lines, Time Warner Channel 5, Hargray 238.

NBA

7:30 p.m.: Philadelphia at Atlanta, SportSouth.

9 p.m.: Chicago at San Antonio, ESPN.

NHL

8 p.m.: Colorado at Chicago, NBCSN.

SOCCER

2:30 p.m.: UEFA Champions League, Juventus vs. Celtic, at Turin, Italy, Fox Sports Carolinas.

2:30 p.m.: UEFA Champions League, Paris-Saint Germain vs. Valencia, Fox Soccer Channel.

WOMEN'S BASKETBALL

6 p.m.: Southeastern Conference, first round, at Duluth, Ga., Fox Sports Carolinas.

Thursday, March 7

GOLF

10:30 a.m.: Hilton Head Golf Weekly, WHHI.

2 p.m.: PGA Tour-WGC, Cadillac Championship, first round, at Miami, Golf Channel.

6:30 p.m.: PGA Tour, Puerto Rico Open, first round, at Rio Grande, Puerto Rico (same-day tape), Golf Channel.

8:30 p.m.: Hilton Head Golf Weekly, WHHI.

BASEBALL

3 p.m.: World Baseball Classic, first round, Italy vs. Mexico, at Phoenix, MLB Network.

6:30 p.m.: World Baseball Classic, first round, Venezuela vs. Dominican Republic, at San Juan, Puerto Rico, MLB Network.

10 p.m.: World Baseball Classic, second round, teams TBD, at Tokyo, MLB Network.

CYCLING

4:30 p.m.: Paris-Nice, stage 4, Brioude to Saint-Vallier, France (same-day tape), NBCSN.

MEN'S BASKETBALL

7 p.m.: Kentucky at Georgia, ESPN.

7 p.m.: Virginia at Florida State, ESPN2.

7 p.m.: Penn State at Northwestern, ESPNU.

7 p.m.: Butler at UMass, NBCSN.

9 p.m.: Wisconsin at Michigan State, ESPN.

9 p.m.: Oregon at Colorado, ESPN2.

9 p.m.: Oregon State at Utah, ESPNU.

11 p.m.: Long Beach St. at UC Davis, ESPN2.

NBA

8 p.m.: Oklahoma City at New York, TNT.

10:30 p.m.: L.A. Clippers at Denver, TNT.

NHL

7 p.m.: Montreal at Carolina, Fox Sports Carolinas.

SOCCER

1 p.m.: Europa League, Steaua Bucuresti vs. Chelsea, Fox Soccer Channel.

3 p.m.: Europa League, Tottenham vs. Inter Milan, Fox Soccer Channel.

8 p.m.: CONCACAF Champions League, quarterfinal, Herediano vs. L.A. Galaxy, Fox Soccer Channel.

WOMEN'S BASKETBALL

11 a.m.: Atlantic Coast Conference, first round, at Greensboro, N.C., Fox Sports Carolinas.

Noon: Southeastern Conference, second round, teams TBD, at Duluth, Ga., SportSouth.

12:30 p.m.: Big Ten, first round, at Hoffman Estates, Ill., Big Ten Network.

2 p.m.: Atlantic Coast Conference, first round, at Greensboro, N.C., Fox Sports Carolinas.

2:30 p.m.: Southeastern Conference, second round, teams TBD, at Duluth, Ga., SportSouth.

3 p.m.: Big Ten, first round, at Hoffman Estates, Ill., Big Ten Network.

6 p.m.: Southeastern Conference, second round, teams TBD, at Duluth, Ga., SportSouth.

6 p.m.: Atlantic Coast Conference, first round, at Greensboro, N.C., Fox Sports Carolinas.

7 p.m.: Big Ten, first round, at Hoffman Estates, Ill., Big Ten Network.

8:30 p.m.: Southeastern Conference, second round, teams TBD, at Duluth, Ga., SportSouth.

9:30 p.m.: Big Ten, first round, at Hoffman Estates, Ill., Big Ten Network.

Friday, March 8

GOLF

10:30 a.m.: Hilton Head Golf Weekly, WHHI.

2 p.m.: PGA Tour-WGC, Cadillac Championship, second round, at Miami, Golf Channel.

6:30 p.m.: PGA Tour, Puerto Rico Open, second round, at Rio Grande, Puerto Rico (same-day tape), Golf Channel.

8:30 p.m.: Hilton Head Golf Weekly, WHHI.

AUTO RACING

1 p.m.: NASCAR, Nationwide Series, practice for Sam's Town 300, at Las Vegas, SPEED.

3 p.m.: NASCAR, Sprint Cup, practice for KOBALT Tools 400, at Las Vegas, SPEED.

4:30 p.m.: NASCAR, Nationwide Series, final practice for Sam's Town 300, at Las Vegas, SPEED.

6:30 p.m.: NASCAR, Sprint Cup, pole qualifying for KOBALT Tools 400, at Las Vegas, SPEED.

BASEBALL

5 a.m.: World Baseball Classic, second round, teams TBD, at Tokyo, MLB Network.

2:30 p.m.: World Baseball Classic, first round, Canada vs. Italy, at Phoenix, MLB Network.

5:30 p.m.: World Baseball Classic, first round, Spain vs. Puerto Rico, at San Juan, Puerto Rico, MLB Network.

9 p.m.: World Baseball Classic, first round, Mexico vs. United States, at Phoenix, MLB Network.

BOXING

9 p.m.: Junior welterweights, Victor Cayo (31-3-0) vs. Emmanuel Taylor (16-1-0), at Atlantic City, N.J., ESPN2.

11 p.m.: Junior middleweights, Hugo Centeno (17-0-0) vs. Keandrae Leatherwoood (12-1-1), at Indio, Calif., Showtime.

COLLEGE HOCKEY

7:30 p.m.: Men, Maine at New Hampshire, NBCSN.

COLLEGE LACROSSE

5 p.m.: Men, Md.-Baltimore County at Johns Hopkins, ESPNU.

CYCLING

4:30 p.m.: Paris-Nice, stage 5, Chateauneuf-du-Pape to Montagne de Lure, France (same-day tape), NBCSN.

MEN'S BASKETBALL

7 p.m.: Kent St. at Akron, ESPN2.

7 p.m.: Ohio Valley Conference, semifinal, at Nashville, Tenn., ESPNU.

9 p.m.: West Coast Conference, quarterfinal, ESPNU.

11 p.m.: West Coast Conference, quarterfinal, ESPNU.

NBA

8 p.m.: Atlanta at Boston, ESPN.

10:30 p.m.: Houston at Golden State, ESPN.

SOCCER

1 a.m.: Australia, A-League, Sydney vs. Central Coast, Fox Soccer Channel.

WOMEN'S BASKETBALL

11 a.m.: Atlantic Coast Conference, quarterfinal, at Greensboro, N.C., Fox Sports Carolinas.

Noon: Southeastern Conference, quarterfinal, at Duluth, Ga., SportSouth.

12:30 p.m.: Big Ten, quarterfinal, at Hoffman Estates, Ill., Big Ten Network.

2 p.m.: Atlantic Coast Conference, quarterfinal, at Greensboro, N.C., Fox Sports Carolinas.

2:30 p.m.: Southeastern Conference, quarterfinal, at Duluth, Ga., SportSouth.

3 p.m.: Big Ten, quarterfinal, at Hoffman Estates, Ill., Big Ten Network.

6 p.m.: Southeastern Conference, quarterfinal, at Duluth, Ga., SportSouth.

6 p.m.: Atlantic Coast Conference, quarterfinal, at Greensboro, N.C., Fox Sports Carolinas.

7 p.m.: Big Ten, quarterfinal, at Hoffman Estates, Ill., Big Ten Network.

8 p.m.: Atlantic Coast Conference, quarterfinal, at Greensboro, N.C., Fox Sports Carolinas.

8:30 p.m.: Southeastern Conference, quarterfinal, at Duluth, Ga., SportSouth.

9:30 p.m.: Big Ten, quarterfinal, at Hoffman Estates, Ill., Big Ten Network.

Saturday, March 9

GOLF

Noon: PGA Tour-WGC, Cadillac Championship, third round, at Miami, Golf Channel.

2 p.m.: PGA Tour-WGC, Cadillac Championship, third round, at Miami, WSAV, WCBD (NBC).

6:30 p.m.: PGA Tour, Puerto Rico Open, third round, at Rio Grande, Puerto Rico (same-day tape), Golf Channel.

AUTO RACING

Noon: NASCAR, Sprint Cup, practice for KOBALT Tools 400, at Las Vegas, SPEED.

1 p.m.: NASCAR, Nationwide Series, pole qualifying for Sam's Town 300, at Las Vegas, SPEED.

2:30 p.m.: NASCAR, Sprint Cup, "Happy Hour Series," final practice for KOBALT Tools 400, at Las Vegas, SPEED.

4:15 p.m.: NASCAR, Nationwide Series, Sam's Town 300, at Las Vegas, ESPN2.

BASEBALL

5 a.m.: World Baseball Classic, second round, teams TBD, at Tokyo, MLB Network.

11 a.m.: World Baseball Classic, first round, Dominican Republic vs. Spain, at San Juan, Puerto Rico, MLB Network.

2:30 p.m.: World Baseball Classic, first round, Canada vs. Mexico, at Phoenix, MLB Network.

5:30 p.m.: World Baseball Classic, first round, Puerto Rico vs. Venezuela, at San Juan, Puerto Rico, MLB Network.

9 p.m.: World Baseball Classic, first round, United States vs. Italy, at Phoenix, MLB Network.

BOXING

9:30 p.m.: Champion Jan Zaveck (32-2-0) vs. Keith Thurman (19-0-0), for WBO Intercontinental welterweight title; champion Tavoris Cloud (24-0-0) vs. Bernard Hopkins (52-6-2), for IBF light heavyweight title, at Brooklyn, N.Y., HBO.

CYCLING

3 p.m.: Paris-Nice, stage 6, Manosque to Nice, France (same-day tape), NBCSN.

MEN'S BASKETBALL

Noon: Florida at Kentucky, WCSC, WTOC (CBS).

Noon: Syracuse at Georgetown, ESPN.

Noon: Georgia Tech at Boston College WGSA (CW).

Noon: Minnesota at Purdue, Big Ten Network.

Noon: Atlantic Sun Conference, championship, at Macon, Ga., ESPN2.

1:30 p.m.: La Salle at St. Louis, NBCSN.

2 p.m.: UCLA at Washington, WCSC, WTOC (CBS).

2 p.m.: Marquette at St. John's, ESPN.

2 p.m.: N.C. State at Florida State, ESPN2.

2:30 p.m.: Clemson at Miami, WGSA (CW).

3:30 p.m.: San Diego St. at Boise St., NBCSN.

4 p.m.: Notre Dame at Louisville, WCSC, WTOC (CBS).

4 p.m.: Missouri at Tennessee, ESPN.

4:30 p.m.: Arizona St. at Arizona, SportSouth.

5:30 p.m.: Cornell at Harvard, NBCSN.

6 p.m.: Kansas at Baylor, ESPN.

7 p.m.: Ohio Valley Conference, championship, at Nashville, Tenn., ESPN2.

8:30 p.m.: Horizon League, semifinal, ESPNU.

9 p.m.: Duke at North Carolina, ESPN.

9 p.m.: West Coast Conference, semifinal, at Las Vegas, ESPN2.

11 p.m.: West Coast Conference, semifinal, at Las Vegas, ESPN2.

NBA

7 p.m.: Brooklyn at Atlanta, SportSouth.

NHL

7 p.m.: New Jersey at Carolina, Fox Sports Carolinas.

MOTORSPORTS

7:30 p.m.: Supercross, at Daytona Beach, Fla. (same-day tape), SPEED.

SOCCER

7:30 a.m.: English Premier League, Manchester United at West Ham, ESPN2.

7:30 a.m.: England FA Cup, sixth round, Everton vs. Wigan, Fox Soccer Channel.

9:40 a.m.: English Premier League, Reading vs. Aston Villa, Fox Soccer Channel.

12:30 p.m.: England FA Cup, sixth round, Manchester City vs. Barnsley, Fox Soccer Channel.

7:30 p.m.: MLS, New England at Chicago, NBCSN.

WOMEN'S BASKETBALL

Noon: Big 12 Conference, quarterfinal, at Dallas, SportSouth.

1 p.m.: Atlantic Coast Conference, semifinal, at Greensboro, N.C., Fox Sports Carolinas.

2:30 p.m.: Big 12 Conference, quarterfinal, at Dallas, SportSouth.

3:30 p.m.: Atlantic Coast Conference, semifinal, at Greensboro, N.C., Fox Sports Carolinas.

4 p.m.: Southeastern Conference, semifinal, at Duluth, Ga., ESPNU.

5 p.m.: Big Ten, semifinal, at Hoffman Estates, Ill., Big Ten Network.

6 p.m.: Southeastern Conference, semifinal, at Duluth, Ga., ESPNU.

7:30 p.m.: Big Ten, semifinal, at Hoffman Estates, Ill., Big Ten Network.

10 p.m.: Big 12 Conference, quarterfinal, at Dallas, SportSouth.

Sunday, March 10

GOLF

1 p.m.: PGA Tour-WGC, Cadillac Championship, final round, at Miami, Golf Channel.

3 p.m.: PGA Tour-WGC, Cadillac Championship, final round, at Miami, WSAV, WCBD (NBC).

7:30 p.m.: PGA Tour, Puerto Rico Open, final round, at Rio Grande, Puerto Rico (same-day tape), Golf Channel.

AUTO RACING

2:30 p.m.: NASCAR, Sprint Cup, KOBALT Tools 400, at Las Vegas, WTGS (FOX).

BASEBALL

6 a.m.: World Baseball Classic, second round, teams TBD, at Tokyo, MLB Network.

12:30 p.m.: World Baseball Classic, first round, Spain vs. Venezuela, at San Juan, Puerto Rico, MLB Network.

4 p.m.: World Baseball Classic, first round, United States vs. Canada, at Phoenix, MLB Network.

7:30 p.m.: World Baseball Classic, first round, Dominican Republic vs. Puerto Rico, at San Juan, Puerto Rico, ESPN.

7:30 p.m.: World Baseball Classic, first round, Dominican Republic vs. Puerto Rico, at San Juan, Puerto Rico, MLB Network.

CYCLING

10:30 p.m.: Paris-Nice, final stage, Nice to Col d'Eze, France (same-day tape), NBCSN.

MEN'S BASKETBALL

Noon: VCU at Temple, WCSC, WTOC (CBS).

Noon: Big South Conference, championship, at Myrtle Beach, ESPN2.

Noon: Wisconsin at Penn State, Big Ten Network.

12:30 p.m.: Illinois at Ohio State, ESPN.

2 p.m.: Virginia Tech at Wake Forest, WGSA (CW).

2 p.m.: Missouri Valley Conference, championship, at St. Louis, WCSC, WTOC (CBS).

2 p.m.: Colonial Athletic Association, semifinal, at Richmond, Va., NBCSN.

4 p.m.: Indiana at Michigan, WCSC, WTOC (CBS).

4:30 p.m.: Colonial Athletic Association, semifinal, at Richmond, Va., NBCSN.

6 p.m.: Maryland at Virginia, ESPNU.

6 p.m.: Northwestern at Michigan State, Big Ten Network.

NBA

1 p.m.: Boston at Oklahoma City, WJCL, WCIV (ABC).

3:30 p.m.: Chicago at L.A. Lakers, WJCL, WCIV (ABC).

NHL

12:30 p.m.: N.Y. Rangers at Washington, WSAV, WCBD (NBC).

7:30 p.m.: Buffalo at Philadelphia, NBCSN.

SOCCER

10 a.m.: England FA Cup, sixth round, Millwall vs. Blackburn, Fox Soccer Channel.

Noon: England FA Cup, sixth round, Manchester United vs. Chelsea, Fox Soccer Channel.

10 p.m.: MLS, New York at San Jose, ESPN2.

WOMEN'S BASKETBALL

Noon: Big East, quarterfinal, ESPNU.

2 p.m.: Atlantic Coast Conference, championship, at Greensboro, N.C., ESPN2.

2 p.m.: Big 12 Conference, semifinal, at Dallas, SportSouth.

2 p.m.: Big East, quarterfinal, ESPNU.

4 p.m.: Big Ten Conference, championship, at Hoffman Estates, Ill., ESPN2.

4:30 p.m.: Big 12 Conference, semifinal, at Dallas, SportSouth.

6 p.m.: Southeastern Conference, championship, at Duluth, Ga., ESPN2.

8 p.m.: Pac-12 Conference, championship, teams TBD, at Seattle, ESPN2.

8:30 p.m.: Big East, quarterfinal, ESPNU.

The Island Packet is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service