Weekend Sports on TV, March 1-3

sports@islandpacket.comMarch 1, 2013 

Friday, March 1

GOLF

9 a.m.: European PGA Tour, Tshwane Open, second round, at Centurion, South Africa (same-day tape), Golf Channel.

10:30 a.m.: Hilton Head Golf Weekly, WHHI.

12:30 p.m.: LPGA, HSBC Women's Champions, second round, at Singapore (same-day tape), Golf Channel.

3 p.m.: PGA Tour, The Honda Classic, second round, at Palm Beach Gardens, Fla., Golf Channel.

8:30 p.m.: Hilton Head Golf Weekly, WHHI.

AUTO RACING

Noon: NASCAR, Nationwide Series, practice for Dollar General 200, at Avondale, Ariz., SPEED.

2 p.m.: NASCAR, Sprint Cup, practice for Subway Fresh Fit 500, at Avondale, Ariz., SPEED.

3:30 p.m.: NASCAR, Nationwide Series, final practice for Dollar General 200, at Avondale, Ariz., SPEED.

6 p.m.: NASCAR, Sprint Cup, pole qualifying for Subway Fresh Fit 500, at Avondale, Ariz., SPEED.

BOXING

9 p.m.: Champion Billy Dib (35-1-0) vs. Evgeny Gradovich (15-0-0), for IBF featherweight title, at Mashantucket, Conn., ESPN2.

MEN'S BASKETBALL

7 p.m.: Loyola (Md.) at Iona, ESPN2.

7 p.m.: Harvard at Princeton, ESPNU.

9 p.m.: Fairfield at Manhattan, ESPNU.

COLLEGE HOCKEY

7:30 p.m.: Ferris State at Michigan, CBS Sports Network.

7:30 p.m.: Men, Wisconsin at Neb.-Omaha, NBCSN.

8 p.m.: Denver at Minnesota, Big Ten Network.

COLLEGE LACROSSE

5 p.m.: Men, Princeton at Johns Hopkins, ESPNU.

NBA

8 p.m.: Memphis at Miami, ESPN.

9 p.m.: Atlanta at Phoenix, SportSouth.

10:30 p.m.: Oklahoma City at Denver, ESPN.

SOCCER

6 p.m.: CONCACAF U-20, semifinal, teams TBA, Fox Soccer Channel.

9 p.m.: CONCACAF U-20, semifinal, teams TBA, Fox Soccer Channel.

TENNIS

8 a.m.: ATP, Dubai Championships, semifinal, Tennis Channel.

10:30 a.m.: ATP, Dubai Championships, semifinal, Tennis Channel.

2:30 p.m.: ATP, Delray Beach Championships, quarterfinal, at Delray Beach, Fla., Tennis Channel.

Saturday, March 2

GOLF

9 a.m.: European PGA Tour, Tshwane Open, third round, at Centurion, South Africa (same-day tape), Golf Channel.

1 p.m.: PGA Tour, The Honda Classic, third round, at Palm Beach Gardens, Fla., Golf Channel.

3 p.m.: PGA Tour, The Honda Classic, third round, at Palm Beach Gardens, Fla., WSAV, WCBD (NBC).

6:30 p.m.: LPGA, HSBC Women's Champions, third round, at Singapore (same-day tape), Golf Channel.

AUTO RACING

Noon: NASCAR, Sprint Cup, practice for Subway Fresh Fit 500, at Avondale, Ariz., SPEED.

1 p.m.: NASCAR, Nationwide Series, pole qualifying for Dollar General 200, at Avondale, Ariz., SPEED.

3 p.m.: NASCAR, Sprint Cup, "Happy Hour Series," final practice for Subway Fresh Fit 500, at Avondale, Ariz., SPEED.

4:30 p.m.: NASCAR, Nationwide Series, Dollar General 200, at Avondale, Ariz., ESPN2.

5:30 p.m.: Rolex Sports Car Series, GRAND-AM of The Americas, at Austin, Texas (same-day tape), SPEED.

COLLEGE BASEBALL

1:30 p.m.: Clemson at South Carolina, WTGS (FOX).

COLLEGE LACROSSE

11 a.m.: Men, Maryland at Duke, ESPNU.

GYMNASTICS

1 p.m.: American Cup, at Worcester, Mass., WSAV, WCBD (NBC).

MEN'S BASKETBALL

Noon: Louisville at Syracuse, WCSC, WTOC (CBS).

Noon: Alabama at Florida, ESPN.

Noon: Butler at VCU, ESPN2.

1 p.m.: Memphis at UCF, SportSouth.

2 p.m.: Massachusetts at Xavier, CBS Sports Network.

2 p.m.: West Virginia at Kansas, WCSC, WTOC (CBS).

2 p.m.: Notre Dame at Marquette, ESPN.

2 p.m.: Wichita State at Creighton, ESPN2.

2 p.m.: George Mason at Delaware, NBCSN.

3 p.m.: Penn State at Minnesota, Big Ten Network.

3 p.m.: Valparaiso at Wis.-Green Bay, ESPNU.

3 p.m.: Arizona St. at Southern Cal, SportSouth.

4 p.m.: Kentucky at Arkansas, WCSC, WTOC (CBS).

4 p.m.: Texas at Oklahoma St., ESPN.

4 p.m.: UNLV at Nevada, NBCSN.

5 p.m.: Colorado at California, ESPNU.

5 p.m.: Mississippi at Miss. State, Fox Sports Carolinas.

5:15 p.m.: Nebraska at Illinois, Big Ten Network.

6 p.m.: Miami at Duke, ESPN.

6 p.m.: Harvard at Penn, NBCSN.

7 p.m.: Kansas St. at Baylor, ESPN2.

7 p.m.: South Carolina at Texas A&M, ESPNU.

7:30 p.m.: Iowa at Indiana, Big Ten Network.

8 p.m.: Clemson at Virginia Tech, Fox Sports Carolinas.

9 p.m.: Arizona at UCLA, ESPN.

9 p.m.: Vanderbilt at Auburn, ESPN2.

9 p.m.: Rutgers at Georgetown, ESPNU.

11 p.m.: BYU at Loyola Marymount, ESPNU.

NBA

8 p.m.: Brooklyn at Chicago, WGN.

SOCCER

9:55 a.m.: English Premier League, Norwich City at Manchester United, ESPN2.

10 a.m.: English Premier League, Chelsea vs. West Brom, Fox Soccer Channel.

12:30 p.m.: English Premier League, Wigan vs. Liverpool, Fox Soccer Channel

8 p.m.: MLS, D.C. United at Houston, NBCSN.

1 a.m.: Australia, A-League, Melbourne Heart vs. Newcastle, Fox Soccer Channel.

TENNIS

10 a.m.: ATP, Dubai Championships, final, Tennis Channel.

3 p.m.: ATP, Delray Beach Championships, semifinal, at Delray Beach, Fla., Tennis Channel.

8:30 p.m.: ATP, Delray Beach Championships, semifinal, at Delray Beach, Fla., Tennis Channel.

WOMEN'S BASKETBALL

7 p.m.: Baylor at West Virginia, SportSouth.

Sunday, March 3

GOLF

9 a.m.: European PGA Tour, Tshwane Open, final round, at Centurion, South Africa (same-day tape), Golf Channel.

1 p.m.: PGA Tour, The Honda Classic, final round, at Palm Beach Gardens, Fla., Golf Channel.

3 p.m.: PGA Tour, The Honda Classic, final round, at Palm Beach Gardens, Fla., WSAV, WCBD (NBC).

7 p.m.: LPGA, HSBC Women's Champions, final round, at Singapore (same-day tape), Golf Channel.

AUTO RACING

2:30 p.m.: NASCAR, Sprint Cup, Subway Fresh Fit 500, at Avondale, Ariz., WTGS (FOX).

COLLEGE HOCKEY

4 p.m.: UMASS-Lowell at Merrimack, CBS Sports Network.

CYCLING

3 p.m.: Paris-Nice, prologue, at Houilles, France (same-day tape), NBCSN.

MEN'S BASKETBALL

1 p.m.: Purdue at Wisconsin, ESPN.

2 p.m.: Florida St. at North Carolina, WCSC, WTOC (CBS).

3:30 p.m.: Washington St. at Washington, Fox Sports Carolinas.

4 p.m.: Michigan St. at Michigan, WCSC, WTOC (CBS).

6 p.m.: N.C. State at Georgia Tech, ESPNU.

NBA

1 p.m.: Miami at New York, WJCL, WCIV (ABC).

3:30 p.m.: Oklahoma City at L.A. Clippers, WJCL, WCIV (ABC).

8 p.m.: Chicago at Indiana, ESPN.

9:30 p.m.: Atlanta at Los Angeles Lakers, SportSouth.

NHL

12:30 p.m.: Chicago at Detroit, WSAV, WCBD (NBC).

7:30 p.m.: Montreal at Boston, NBCSN.

SOCCER

10:30 a.m.: English Premier League, Tottenham vs. Arsenal, Fox Soccer Channel.

4 p.m.: CONCACAF U-20, third place, teams TBA, Fox Soccer Channel.

7 p.m.: CONCACAF U-20, championship, teams TBA, Fox Soccer Channel.

7:30 p.m.: MLS, New York at Portland, ESPN2.

TENNIS

1 p.m.: ATP, Delray Beach Championships, doubles final, at Delray Beach, Fla., Tennis Channel.

3 p.m.: ATP, Delray Beach Championships, singles final, at Delray Beach, Fla., Tennis Channel.

WOMEN'S BASKETBALL

Noon: Southern Miss at Tulane, CBS Sports Network.

Noon: Michigan at Ohio State, Big Ten Network.

1 p.m.: Florida at South Carolina, SportSouth.

1 p.m.: Florida State at Virginia, Fox Sports Carolinas.

1:30 p.m.: Vanderbilt at Georgia, ESPNU.

2 p.m.: Wisconsin at Michigan State, Big Ten Network.

2 p.m.: Rhode Island at VCU, CBS Sports Network.

2 p.m.: Saint Joseph's at Dayton, ESPN2.

3:30 p.m.: Tennessee at Kentucky, ESPNU.

4 p.m.: North Carolina at Duke, ESPN2.

4 p.m.: Illinois at Purdue, Big Ten Network.

6 p.m.: Penn State at Nebraska, Big Ten Network.

The Island Packet is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service