Recreation Results and Standings, Feb. 27

sports@islandpacket.comFebruary 27, 2013 

CHIPS & PUTTS

Bear Creek

Results of Men's day held Feb. 20; Format: One Best Shamble; 1. Bill Holmes, Dave McCandless, Ed Soifer, Dan Putbrese.

Results of 9-hole ladies tournament held Feb. 21; Format: Stroke Play; 1. Sharon Miller, 2. Marge Dunne, 3. Marge Fisher.

Results of 18-hole ladies tournament held Feb. 21; Format: Stroke Play; Flight A -- Cynthia Gorski-Popiel; Flight B -- Louise Stoops.

Country Club of Hilton Head

Results of WGA tournament held Feb. 20; Format: Team Nifty Nine; 1. Chris Kohlhepp, Barbour Childress, Pat Crofton, Judie Butchko; 2. Margita Rockstroh, Barbara Neely, Marty Eidemiller, Charlene Barrett; Closest to the Pin -- Marty Eidemiller.

Results of Men's day held Feb. 23; Format: Individual Gross and Net; Flight 1 -- Net: Bill Junga; Gross: Chris Bistany; Flight 2 -- Net: Don Bainbridge; Gross: Dave Palmetier; Closest to the Pin -- Pat Cauller, Craig Jackson.

Dataw Island

Results of 2013 Sadie Hawkins Tournament held Feb. 21; Morgan River Division: 1. Ann Gibbs and Jim Morrissey; 2. Carol Luzzi and George Fiorella; 3. (tie) Mern Gouza and Bud Fischer, June Austin and Paul Hahn, Ellie White and John Weaber; 6. Lynne Van Etten and Ed Like; 7. (tie) Nancy Day and Norm Nichols, Bud Huber and David Elmore, Paula Wexler and Don Lamont, Dutchy Lewis and David Easley; Cotton Dike Division: 1. Jackie Tobin and Joe Burt; 2. (tie) Joan Karmilovich and Roy Clelland, Paula Campbell and Ron Converse; 4. Susan Converse and Tink Campbell; 5.(tie) Lucy Longwell and Jerry Hubbard, Sheila Sears and Dave Didier; 7. (tie) Carol Carpenter and Joe Foutch, Jane Burt and Bo Tobin; Denise Sullivan and John Schafer, Sally Haxby 7 Pete Dickerson; Closest To The Pin -- John Davis, Jackie Tobin, Jane Burt, Matt Longwell, Bob Martin, Carolyn Collins, Sara Davis, Fargo Thompson.

Hidden Cypress

Results of tournament held Feb. 21; Flight 1 -- 1. (tie) Anna Kelly and Joan D'Ambrosi; Flight 2 -- 1. Anne Bendiske, 2. Maureen O'Hara; 3. (tie) Pat Pghelps, Sheila Divvens, Gerri Albert; Flight 3 -- 1. Joan Turner, 2. Harriett Schwartz; 3. (tie) Eva Dion and Ethel Johnson; Flight 4 -- 1. Marilyn Schaeffer; 2. (tie) Mary Powers, Joyce Sargent; 4. Martha Yelverton.

Island West

Results of tournament held Feb. 21; Format: 2 best balls on the front and 3 best balls on the back; 1. Doug Hancock, Jon Sherwood, Don Biersack, Steve Grimaldi; 2. (tie) Dennis Fisher, John Waffle, Charles Michael, Mike Rotelle and Greg Watts, Eddie Iannacone, Fred Palcho, Jack Souders; 3. Dave Stewart, Jack Souders, Frank Raffaele, Dave Zander; Closest to the Pin -- Don Biersack, Steve Palcho, Steve Burris, Jack Souders.

Lady's Island

Results of Men's Golf Association tournament held Feb. 21; Format: Two Man Team, One Best Net; 1. Tom Glans, Ben Franklin; 2. (tie) Alan Westcob, Powell Christian; 2. (tie) Larry Beckish, Ross Somers; 4. Frank Vasata, Bob deGuzman; Closest to the Pin -- Frank Vasata, Frank Porter, Mike Sinisko, Alan Westcob.

Moss Creek

Results of Ladies day tournament held Feb. 20; Format: 2 of 4 "Colors"; 1. (tie) C. Smith, A. Harris, S. Gill, S. Reed, J. Reynolds, J. Gibbons, M. Fulling; 3. J. Wahlrab.

Results of Ladies nine tournament held Feb. 21; Format: Four-Lady Step-Aside Scramble; 1. Linda Eberly, Joanne Moss, Michelle Chenard, Kathy Quirl; 2. (tie) Jan Crudden, Sally Kaminski, Pat Varian, Jeanne Seavers, Sandy Burgoyne, Gail Clarke, Judy Patnaude, Ruthellen Phillips.

Palmetto Hall

Results of tournament held Feb. 20; Format: Best 2 of 4 net; 1. Dick LaBonte, Frank Sutera, Richard Miller, Darryl Day; 2. Dan Osbeck, Rainer Kuenkel, Paul Bry, Al Vingelen; 3. Rick Kasper, Pete Smith, Gus Christ, Fred McNamee; 4. Steve Smith, Steve Laxdal, George Haupstein, Mike Danoff; 5. Tim Scanlin, Tom Morgan, Randall Sigmund; 6. Angelo Nardi, Peter Snyder, Roy Haynes, George Banino; 7. Roger Healey, Bobby Allen, George Salemi, Bob Holben; Closest to the Pin -- Randall Sigmund, Frank Sutera, Steve Smith, Bob Holben, Fred McNamee.

Results of Ladies Nine Hole Group tournament held Feb. 21; 1. Margaret Davidson, Joanne Griffin.

Spanish Wells

Results of Men's day held Feb. 22; Format: Match Play vs. Par; 1. Chet Rozof; Skins -- Sonny Compher, Chet Rozof, Joe Steiner.

TENNIS

Hilton Head Island Tennis Leagues

Adult 18s standings

2.5W -- SCYC Kiss My Hits in first at 2-0

3.0M -- Chaplin only team

3.0W -- Spanish Wells in first at 2-1

3.5M -- Beaufort First Strike in first at 3-0

3.5W -- Sea Pines CC, Spanish Wells 50 Shades of Purple, Port Royal Tough Cookies tied in first at 2-1

4.0M -- Wexford Warriors in first at 4-0

4.0W -- Long Cove Young and the Rest-of-Us in first at 4-1

4.5M -- PRRC BT Express in first at 2-0

4.5W -- Sea Pines CC only team

Adult 40 standings

3.0M -- Palmetto Bluff Serve Aces in first at 3-1

3.0W -- SCYC No Faults, Spanish Wells Volleymakers tied in first at 3-0

3.5M -- PD Zugwrach in first at 4-0

3.5W -- Wexford Mermaids in first at 3-0

4.0M -- Indigo Run Rum Runners in first at 4-0

4.0W -- Long Cove Kick Aces in first at 4-0

4.5W+ -- South Beach Aces in first at 2-1

Adult 55 standings

M3.0 -- CCHH Take Two, SCYC Old Racquets tied in first at 2-0

W3.0 -- SPCC White Lightning in first at 3-0

M3.5 -- Flight 1: SCYC Land Lubbers in first at 3-0; Flight 2: PD Cool Guys in first at 3-0

W3.5 -- Flight 1: Spring Lake Cosmopolitans in first at 3-0; Flight 2: Spring Lake Lucky Ladies in first at 3-0

M4.0 -- PD No-Names, LC Crazy Crabs, SL Remnants tied in first at 2-0

W4.0 -- PD Spring Tide, SYRC Har-Tru Believer's tied in first at 2-0

Coastal Carolina Tennis

Adult 18s standings

2.5W -- Rose Hill in first at 1-0

3.0W -- Rose Hill in first at 1-0

3.5M -- Beaufort Bangers only team

3.5W -- Hampton Hall Happy Hour in first at 3-1

Adult 40 standings

3.0M -- TLC only team

3.5W -- TLC Lionesses in first at 3-1

4.0W -- Belfair Bombshells in first at 1-0

4.5M+ -- TLC 40s in first at 3-0

Adult 55 standings

M3.0 -- Dataw Delinquents in first at 3-0

W3.0 -- 4 teams tied in first at 2-0

M3.5 -- Sun City Court Busters in first at 3-0

W3.5 -- Dataw Islanders, Hampton Hallstars tied in first at 4-0

M4.0 -- Hampton Lakers in first at 4-1

W4.0 -- Sun City Sunsationals in first at 2-0

M9.0 Combo -- Rose Hill Players only team

The Island Packet is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service