Recreation Results, Feb. 24

info@islandpacket.comFebruary 24, 2013 

CHIPS & PUTTS

Bear Creek

Results of Men's day held Feb. 20; Format: One Best Shamble; 1. Bill Holmes, Dave McCandless, Ed Soifer, Dan Putbrese.

Results of 9-hole ladies tournament held Feb. 21; Format: Stroke Play; 1. Sharon Miller, 2. Marge Dunne, 3. Marge Fisher.

Results of 18-hole ladies tournament held Feb. 21; Format: Stroke Play; Flight A -- Cynthia Gorski-Popiel; Flight B -- Louise Stoops.

Country Club of Hilton Head

Results of WGA tournament held Feb. 20; Format: Team Nifty Nine; 1. Chris Kohlhepp, Barbour Childress, Pat Crofton, Judie Butchko; 2. Margita Rockstroh, Barbara Neely, Marty Eidemiller, Charlene Barrett; Closest to the Pin -- Marty Eidemiller.

Fripp Island

Results of the Women's Golf Association event held Feb. 19; Format: Team Stableford; 1. Barbara Hess, Diane McGarry, Sam Taylor; 2. Linda Ashby, Rita Michals, Carol Middleton, Becca McCoy.

Island West

Results of tournament held Feb. 21; Format: 2 best balls on the front and 3 best balls on the back; 1. Doug Hancock, Jon Sherwood, Don Biersack, Steve Grimaldi; 2. (tie) Dennis Fisher, John Waffle, Charles Michael, Mike Rotelle and Greg Watts, Eddie Iannacone, Fred Palcho, Jack Souders; 3. Dave Stewart, Jack Souders, Frank Raffaele, Dave Zander; Closest to the Pin -- Don Biersack, Steve Palcho, Steve Burris, Jack Souders.

Lady's Island

Results of Men's Golf Association tournament held Feb. 21; Format: Two Man Team, One Best Net; 1. Tom Glans, Ben Franklin; 2. (tie) Alan Westcob, Powell Christian; 2. (tie) Larry Beckish, Ross Somers; 4. Frank Vasata, Bob deGuzman; Closest to the Pin -- Frank Vasata, Frank Porter, Mike Sinisko, Alan Westcob.

Moss Creek

Results of Men's day tournament held Feb. 19; Format: 2 of 4 Shambles; Flight 1 -- 1. R. Obrig, D. Dahl, R. Deserrano, J. Lozan; 2. T. Andreas, G. Jones, P. Resetar; Flight 2 -- 1. G. Grindrod, D. Neff, Cromey.

Results of Ladies day tournament held Feb. 20; Format: 2 of 4 "Colors"; 1. (tie) C. Smith, A. Harris, S. Gill, S. Reed, J. Reynolds, J. Gibbons, M. Fulling; 3. J. Wahlrab.

Results of Ladies nine tournament held Feb. 21; Format: Four-Lady Step-Aside Scramble; 1. Linda Eberly, Joanne Moss, Michelle Chenard, Kathy Quirl; 2. (tie) Jan Crudden, Sally Kaminski, Pat Varian, Jeanne Seavers, Sandy Burgoyne, Gail Clarke, Judy Patnaude, Ruthellen Phillips.

Okatie Creek

Results of 18 Hole Couples tournament held Feb. 17; Format: Two best balls of foursome; Flight 1 -- 1. Alvan and Connie Burn and Bob and Sherry Lee; 2. Don and Kathleen Feldkamp and Robert and Vicki Vik; 3. Ken and Jan Muhrenberg; Flight 2 -- 1. Rick and Marta Yelverton and Steve and Hope Dexler; 2. Fred and Dale Finn and Joyce Calabrese and Scott Caldie; 3. Mike and Linda Johnson and Doris and John Riordan; Flight 3 -- 1. Mickey and Julie Andrews and Jeff and Sandy Miller; 2. Pat and Sue Palmese and Donna and Tom Cantwell; 3. Richard and Pat Kemph and Scott and Donna Bleakney; Closest to the Pin -- Rick Yelverton, Diane Berlingo.

Palmetto Hall

Results of Women's Golf Association tournament held Feb. 19; Format: Best Ball of Three; 1. Becky Cederholm, Priscilla Loeben, Evie Richardson; Low Gross: Mary Ann Worley; Chip Ins -- Priscilla Loeben, Becky Cederholm; Closest To the Pin -- Sue Laxdal.

The Island Packet is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service