Recreation Results and Standings, Feb. 20

sports@islandpacket.comFebruary 20, 2013 

CHIPS & PUTTS

Country Club of Hilton Head

Results of Chili Open tournament held Feb. 16; Format: 2 better ball of 4; Mixed Flight: 1. Ken Buckalew, Barbour Childress, AJ Ferrari, Kitty Ferrari; 2. Jeffrey Ford, Lynda Ford, Roger Johnson, Shelia Johnson; 3. Andy Kohlhepp, Chris Kohlhepp, John Noughton, Sue Noughton; 4. Mary Georgopulos, Megan Georgopulos, Lois Smith, Jane Hudson; Men's Flight -- 1. Robert Clemens, Barry Dickson, Michael Keskin, Mark Henrichs; 2. Bill McCourt, Bill Junga, Pat Cauller, Bob Rusche; Closest to the Pin -- Sue Boughton, Ken Buckalew.

Dolphin Head

Results of tournament held Feb. 14-15; Format: Individual Low Net; 1. John Mikita, 2. Ron McCann; 3. (tie) Mike Jenner, Robert Scott; 5. Tom Morgan, 6. Art Thomas, 7. (tie) Jerry Maywright, Jim Walsh.

Hidden Cypress

Results of tournament held Feb. 18; Flight 1 -- 1. Lee Bowen, 2. Ken Muhrenberg, Pat Palmese, Paul Schilling, Paul Tupper; 3. Steve Carter, Jim Chapman; Flight 2 -- 1. Ed Thompson, 2. Richard Seib, Bruce Smith, Barry Walker; 3. Pete Deverall, Bob Hooper, Stanley Toplewski.

Moss Creek

Results of Men's White Tee tournament held Feb. 18; Format: Individual Low Net; 1. T. Elsasser; 2. (tie) L. Corson, A. Varian.

Senior Men's Golf Association

Results of tournament held Feb. 18 at Belfair; Format: 2 better ball of 4; 1. Frank Sutera, David Brignati, Alfred Lombardi, William Boyles; 2. Jack Hunter, Ron Welpott, Rainer Kuenkel, Al Marchioni; 3. William Brown, Calvin Beltman, Bob Szczerbicki, Gary Hooper; 4. David Denton, Tom Rochon, Dick Morrow, Dave Howrll; 5. Tom Gozdecki, Leo Kinsella, Harold Bell, George Edell; 6. Morris Atkin, Jay Elliot, Gus Christ, Stephen Kmeth; 7. Craig Onofry, Denny Jones, Dan Pinson, Bob Richardson; Closest to the Pin -- William Brown, Ron Welpott, Don Patterson, Steve Richards.

Spanish Wells

Results of tournament held Feb. 15; Format: Low Gross/Low Net; Low Gross -- Jeff McConnell; Low Net -- Bill Wood; Skins -- Bob Boldig, Charlie Bradley, Manny Peralta, Larry Sauer, Joe Steiner.

TENNIS

Hilton Head Island Tennis Leagues

Adult 18s standings

2.5W -- SCYC Kiss My Hits, Spanish Wells Victorious Secret tied in first at 1-0

3.0M -- Chaplin only team

3.0W -- Port Royal Alley Gators in first at 1-0

3.5M -- Beaufort First Strike in first at 2-0

3.5W -- Spanish Wells in first at 2-0

4.0M -- Wexford Warriors in first at 3-0

4.0W -- PDTC We'll Have Another, Long Cove Young and the Rest-of-Us tied in first at 2-1

4.5M -- Indigo Run Numbskulls, PRRC BT Express tied in first at 1-0

4.5W -- Sea Pines CC only team

Adult 40 standings

3.0M -- Spanish Wells in first at 2-0

3.0W -- SCYC No Faults in first at 3-0

3.5M -- Zugwrach, Moss Creek Kingfishers tied in first at 2-0

3.5W -- Moss Creek Whatever It Takes, Wexford Mermaids, Spring Lake Sets on the Beach tied in first at 1-0

4.0M -- Indigo Run Rum Runners in first at 3-0

4.0W -- Moss Creek Missfits, Long Cove Kick Aces tied in first at 3-0

4.5M+ -- N/A

4.5W+ -- South Beach Aces in first at 1-0

Adult 55 standings

M3.0 -- MC Tornados in first at 2-0

W3.0 -- SCYC Double Trouble, SPCC White Lightning, Haig Point Hot Shots tied in first at 2-0

M3.5 -- Flight 1: SCYC Land Lubbers, Spring Lake Remnants tied in first at 1-0; Flight 2: Spring Lake Sweat Hogs, Spring Lake Mis-Hits, PD Cool Guys tied in first at 2-0

W3.5 -- Flight 1: Spring Lake Cosmopolitans, CCHH Valley Vous tied in first at 2-0; Flight 2: PRRC Royal Ladies, Spring Lake Lucky Ladies tied in first at 2-0

M4.0 -- PD No-Names, LC Crazy Crabs, SL Remnants tied in first at 2-0

W4.0 -- Five teams tied in first at 1-0

70s Men's 3.5/4.0 Spring Interclub League

3.5/4.0M -- Shipyard, Sun City #2 tied in first at 2-0

Coastal Carolina Tennis Leagues

Adult 18s standings

3.5M -- Beaufort Bangers only team

3.5W -- Beaufort Net Assets in first at 2-0

Adult 40 standings

3.0M -- TLC only team

3.5W -- Colleton River Highly Strung, TLC Lionesses tied in first at 2-1

4.5M+ -- TLC 40s, PD tied in first at 1-0

Adult 55 standings

M3.0 -- Dataw Delinquents in first at 3-0

W3.0 -- 4 teams tied in first at 1-0

M3.5 -- Sun City Court Busters in first at 2-0

W3.5 -- Sun City Coastal Contenders, Dataw Islanders, Hampton Hallstars tied in first at 3-0

M4.0 -- Belfair Bashers in first at 4-0

W4.0 -- Sun City Smash Gals, Sun City Sunsationals tied in first at 1-0

M9.0 Combo -- Rose Hill Players only team

The Island Packet is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service