Recreation Results, Feb. 6

info@islandpacket.comFebruary 6, 2013 

CHIPS & PUTTS

Dataw Island

Results of Ladies Snowbird Open tournament held Feb. 2; Overall Net Winners: June Austin and Rita Laughnane; Stacey Zelten and Ellie White; Overall Gross Winners: Sue Zankowski and Kathy Shields; Flight 1 -- 1. (tie) Jane Burt and Sue Mannheim; Julie Gantz and Linda Muehl; Flight 2 -- 1. Karen Ahern and Pat Gratsch; 2. (tie) Ann Gibbs and Debbie Burke, Celeste Nalwasky and Jane Charbonnier; Flight 3 -- 1. (tie) Carol Baxter and Marcia Gesser; Carolyn Netherton and Dot Schaphorst; Flight 4 -- 1. Carol Morrissey and Pat Morris; 2. (tie) Jerlynn Greene and Mern Gouza; Joan Maus and Kathy Welborn; Bev Cox and Pat Lundgren; Closest To The Pin -- Rita Laughnane.

Results of Men's Snowbird Open tournament held Feb. 2; Overall Net Winners: Bob Peck and Pete Dickerson; Overall Gross Winners: Jim Guille and Mike Carakostas; Flight 1 -- 1. Dave Grady and Lou Body; 2. (tie) George Cheatham and Matt Longwell; Dave Muehl and Dennis Gesser; John Cashen and John Zankowski; Flight 2 -- 1. John Schafer and Mike Sullivan; 2. Ken Baker and Norm Nichols; Flight 3 -- 1. Drew Schrader and John Weaber; 2. Paul Bartley and Paul Mannheim; Flight 4 -- 1. Larry Scoville and Tink Campbell; 2. Al Marchioni and Fred Klotz; Closest To The Pin -- Dave Yoder.

Dolphin Head

Results of Men's Ace Day tournament held Feb. 1; Ace of the month gross: Jim Walsh; Ace of the month net: 1. Jim Walsh, 2. Mike Jenner, 3. (tie) Ron McCann, Brad Eckart.

The Golf Club at Indigo Run

Results of tournament held Jan. 29; 1. Louise Bellace, Barbara Grimes, Barb Hynes, Kay Flint; 2. Anita Jewell, Esther Costanzo, Leslie Dickler, Shirley Fleming.

Hidden Cypress

Results of Sun City 9 Hole Couples tournament held Jan. 25; Format: Alternate shots of couple; 1. Dick and Pat Kemph; 2. Dennis and Sally Kanipe; 3. Cliff George and Rita Novak; 4. Billy and Andrea DiRugeris; Low Putts: Dick and Mary Seib.

Moss Creek

Results of tournament held Jan. 31; Format: 1 of 3 better ball; 1. J. Crudden, J. Patnaude, B. Wilson; 2. B. Hill.

Results of Men's white tees tournament held Feb. 4; Format: Individual Low Net; 1. W. Richman, 2. J. Belinske; 3. (tie) L. Corson, J. Danneker, D. Kouns.

Palmetto Hall

Results of Women's Golf Association tournament held Jan. 29; Format: Low Gross - Sandra Bowden and Kathy LaBonte; Birdies: Sandra Bowden, Deb Korthase, Cristy Anderson, Mary Ann Worley; Chip Ins: Deb Korthase, Laura Hrubi, Joyce West, Sandra Bowden, Mary Princing, Evie Richardson; Closest to the Pin: Kathy LaBonte, Mary Princing, Camille DeJeanne, Verlyn Beck.

Rose Hill

Results of MGA Men's Day tournament held Jan. 26; Format: A&D + B&C; 1. Mike Danyi, Dick Timcoe, Michael Burnce (Blind Draw), Mike Kirkland; 2. Rich Johnson, Jeff Everett, John Klinger, Bob Wright; Low Net: Ed Varcho; Closest to the Pin: Wally Maxwell.

Results of MGA Men's Day tournament held Feb. 2; Format: Points Game; 1. Jack Diver, Tod Powers, Wally Maxwell, Mike Kirkland; 2. Jerry Wells, Dave Bullett, Jeff Everett, Greg Vavoso; Low Net: Jeff Everett; Closest to the Pin: George Edell.

Results of MGA Men's Day tournament held Jan. 29; Format: Best 2 of 4; 1. Bill Shipe, Dick Timcoe, Jim Schwarz, Paul Dofton; 2. Jeff Everett, Jay Parks, Ron Stovall, Bob Wright; Low Net: Bob Wright; Closest to the Pin: Mike Danyi.

Senior Men's Golf Association

Results of tournament held Feb. 4 at Eagle's Pointe; Format: 2 better ball of partners; Flight A -- 1. John Winnestaffer, Dwight Hunting; 2. Don Nontelle, Stuart Brown; Flight B -- 1. Rob Lyons, David Denton; 2. A.J. Ferrari, Ken Buckalew; Flight C -- 1. Jerry Coghlan, Ron Welpott; 2. Thomas Hyde. Jack Ide; Flight D -- 1. Bill Hastrich, Ron Cecil; 2. John Schafer, Robert Gibson; Flight E -- 1. Chuck Carte, Renny Hoyle; 2. Bill Fitzpatrick, Andy Onda; Flight F -- 1. Richard McCusker, Richard Smreczak; 2. Al Lefer, Bill Holmes; Flight G -- 1. George Beck, Al Marchioni; 2. Karl Siebers, Arnold Gellman; Closest to the Pin -- Mike O'Hagen, Jerry Coghlan, Stuart Brown, Thomas Hyde.

Spanish Wells

Results of Men's day held Feb. 1; Format: Stableford; 1. Jeff McConnell, 2. Chet Rozof; Skins -- Jim Benford, Sonny Compher, Ian Gudgeon, Jeff McConnell, Bill O'Day, Chet Rozof, Bill Wood.

The Island Packet is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service