This Week's Sports on TV

info@islandpacket.comFebruary 4, 2013 

Monday, Feb. 4

GOLF

10:30 a.m.: Hilton Head Golf Weekly, WHHI.

8:30 p.m.: Hilton Head Golf Weekly, WHHI.

MEN'S BASKETBALL

7 p.m.: Notre Dame at Syracuse, ESPN.

7 p.m.: George Mason at Old Dominion, NBCSN.

9 p.m.: Texas at West Virginia, ESPN.

9 p.m.: Seton Hall at Pittsburgh, ESPNU.

NHL

7 p.m.: Carolina at Toronto, Fox Sports Carolinas.

9 p.m.: Dallas at Colorado, NBCSN.

WOMEN'S BASKETBALL

7 p.m.: Purdue at Penn St., ESPN2.

7:30 p.m.: Michigan at Michigan State, Big Ten Network.

9 p.m.: Texas A&M at LSU, ESPN2.

Tuesday, Feb. 5

GOLF

10:30 a.m.: Hilton Head Golf Weekly, WHHI.

8:30 p.m.: Hilton Head Golf Weekly, WHHI.

MEN'S BASKETBALL

7 p.m.: Florida at Arkansas, ESPN.

7 p.m.: Villanova at DePaul, ESPN2.

7 p.m.: Wake Forest at North Carolina, ESPNU.

7 p.m.: Boston College at Miami, Fox Sports Carolinas.

7 p.m.: Purdue at Penn State, Big Ten Network.

9 p.m.: Ohio St. at Michigan, ESPN.

9 p.m.: South Carolina at Kentucky, ESPNU.

9 p.m.: Florida State at Georgia Tech, Fox Sports Carolinas.

NBA

7 p.m.: Atlanta at Indiana, SportSouth.

NHL

7:30 p.m.: Tampa Bay at Philadelphia, NBCSN.

Wednesday, Feb. 6

GOLF

10:30 a.m.: Hilton Head Golf Weekly, WHHI.

8:30 p.m.: Hilton Head Golf Weekly, WHHI.

MEN'S BASKETBALL

7 p.m.: Baylor at Oklahoma St., ESPN.

7 p.m.: Marquette at South Florida, ESPN2.

7 p.m.: Connecticut at St. John's, ESPNU.

7 p.m.: Minnesota at Michigan State, Big Ten Network.

9 p.m.: Iowa at Wisconsin, Big Ten Network.

MISCELLANEOUS

11 a.m.: Between the Lines, Time Warner Channel 5, Hargray 238.

5:30 p.m.: Between the Lines, Time Warner Channel 5, Hargray 238.

NBA

7:30 p.m.: Memphis at Atlanta, SportSouth.

9 p.m.: San Antonio at Minnesota, ESPN.

NHL

7:30 p.m.: Boston at Montreal, NBCSN.

PREP BASKETBALL

7:30 p.m.: Stall at Hilton Head High, (tape-delayed), WHHI.

SOCCER

2:30 p.m.: Men's national teams, exhibition, England vs. Brazil, Fox Soccer Channel.

2:55 p.m.: Men's national teams, exhibition, France vs. Germany, at Paris, ESPN2.

9:30 p.m.: Men's national teams, World Cup qualifier, Mexico vs. Jamaica, at Mexico City, ESPN2.

Thursday, Feb. 7

GOLF

10:30 a.m.: Hilton Head Golf Weekly, WHHI.

8:30 p.m.: Hilton Head Golf Weekly, WHHI.

11 a.m.: European PGA Tour, Joburg Open, first round, at Johannesburg (same-day tape), Golf Channel.

3 p.m.: PGA Tour, Pebble Beach National Pro-Am, first round, at Pebble Beach, Calif., Golf Channel.

MEN'S BASKETBALL

7 p.m.: Indiana at Illinois, ESPN.

7 p.m.: Clemson at Virginia, ESPN2.

7 p.m.: Old Dominion at Drexel, NBCSN.

8 p.m.: Belmont at Murray State, ESPNU.

9 p.m.: Washington at UCLA, ESPN.

9 p.m.: Missouri at Texas A&M, ESPN2.

10 p.m.: Colorado at Oregon, ESPNU.

11 p.m.: Saint Mary's (Cal) at Santa Clara, ESPN2.

NBA

8 p.m.: L.A. Lakers at Boston, TNT.

10:30 p.m.: Chicago at Denver, TNT.

WOMEN'S BASKETBALL

6:30 p.m.: Penn State at Indiana, Big Ten Network.

7 p.m.: Marshall at UCF, SportSouth.

8:30 p.m.: Iowa at Minnesota, Big Ten Network.

NHL

7:30 p.m.: Carolina at Ottawa, Fox Sports Carolinas.

Friday, Feb. 8

GOLF

10:30 a.m.: Hilton Head Golf Weekly, WHHI.

11 a.m.: European PGA Tour, Joburg Open, second round, at Johannesburg (same-day tape), Golf Channel.

3 p.m.: PGA Tour, Pebble Beach National Pro-Am, second round, at Pebble Beach, Calif., Golf Channel.

6:30 p.m.: Champions Tour, Allianz Championship, first round, at Boca Raton, Fla. (same-day tape), Golf Channel.

8:30 p.m.: Hilton Head Golf Weekly, WHHI.

BOXING

9 p.m.: Welterweights, Kevin Bizier (19-0-0) vs. Nate Campbell (36-9-1), at Montreal, ESPN2.

COLLEGE HOCKEY

7:30 p.m.: Men, North Dakota at Neb.-Omaha, NBCSN.

COLLEGE LACROSSE

5 p.m.: Men, Siena vs. Johns Hopkins, ESPNU.

COLLEGE WRESTLING

6 p.m.: Ohio State at Michigan, Big Ten Network.

MEN'S BASKETBALL

7 p.m.: UNC Asheville at VMI, ESPNU.

9 p.m.: Siena at Loyola (Md.), ESPNU.

NBA

7:30 p.m.: New Orleans at Atlanta, SportSouth.

8 p.m.: L.A. Clippers at Miami, ESPN.

10:30 p.m.: Chicago at Utah, ESPN.

Saturday, Feb. 9

GOLF

9 a.m.: European PGA Tour, Joburg Open, third round, at Johannesburg (same-day tape), Golf Channel.

1 p.m.: PGA Tour, Pebble Beach National Pro-Am, third round, at Pebble Beach, Calif., Golf Channel.

3 p.m.: PGA Tour, Pebble Beach National Pro-Am, third round, at Pebble Beach, Calif., WCSC, WTOC (CBS).

6:30 p.m.: Champions Tour, Allianz Championship, second round, at Boca Raton, Fla. (same-day tape), Golf Channel.

MEN'S BASKETBALL

11 a.m.: Temple at Dayton, ESPNU.

Noon: Michigan at Wisconsin, ESPN.

Noon: Florida St. at Wake Forest, ESPN2.

1 p.m.: Akron at Miami (Ohio), ESPNU.

1 p.m.: Mississippi at Missouri, WCSC, WTOC (CBS).

2 p.m.: North Carolina at Miami, ESPN.

2 p.m.: Saint Joseph's at UMass, ESPN2.

3 p.m.: South Florida at Villanova, ESPNU.

4 p.m.: Kansas at Oklahoma, ESPN.

4 p.m.: Valparaiso vs. Cleveland St., ESPN2.

4:30 p.m.: Northwestern at Iowa, Big Ten Network.

5 p.m.: Texas A&M at Georgia, ESPNU.

5 p.m.: Mississippi State at Florida, Fox Sports Carolinas.

6 p.m.: Pittsburgh at Cincinnati, ESPN.

6 p.m.: Iowa St. at Kansas St., ESPN2.

6 p.m.: South Carolina State at Savannah State, WGSA (CW).

7 p.m.: Stanford at Arizona State, ESPNU.

7 p.m.: Michigan State at Purdue, Big Ten Network.

8 p.m.: LSU at Alabama, ESPN2.

9 p.m.: Louisville at Notre Dame, ESPN.

9 p.m.: New Mexico at UNLV, NBCSN.

9 p.m.: Penn State at Nebraska, ESPNU.

10 p.m.: Illinois St. at Creighton, ESPN2.

11 p.m.: Fresno State at San Diego State, ESPNU.

MOTORSPORTS

9:30 p.m.: National Arenacross Series, at Wilkes-Barre, Pa., SPEED.

10:30 p.m.: Supercross, at San Diego, SPEED.

PREP BASKETBALL

1 p.m.: Stall at Hilton Head High, (tape-delayed), WHHI.

NHL

1 p.m.: Carolina at Philadelphia, Fox Sports Carolinas.

RUGBY

2:30 p.m.: USA Sevens, pool play, teams TBA, at Las Vegas, NBCSN.

4 p.m.: USA Sevens, pool play, teams TBA, at Las Vegas, WSAV, WCBD (NBC).

7 p.m.: USA Sevens, quarterfinals, teams TBD, at Las Vegas, NBCSN.

SOCCER

7:30 a.m.: English Premier League, Newcastle at Tottenham, ESPN2.

10 a.m.: English Premier League, Chelsea vs. Wigan, Fox Soccer Channel.

12:30 p.m.: English Premier League, Southhampton vs. Manchester City, Fox Soccer Channel.

1 a.m.: Australia, A-League, Sydney vs. Brisbane, Fox Soccer Channel.

TENNIS

9 a.m.: Fed Cup, USA vs. Italy, Tennis Channel.

11 a.m.: Fed Cup, USA vs. Italy, Tennis Channel.

5 p.m.: ATP, World Tour 250: VTR Open, semifinal, Tennis Channel.

7 p.m.: ATP, World Tour 250: VTR Open, semifinal, Tennis Channel.

WINTER SPORTS

1 p.m.: Lake Placid World Cup, women's team relay luge, at Lake Placid, N.Y., NBCSN.

6 p.m.: Biathlon World Championships, men's sprint, at Nove Mesto, Czech Republic (same-day tape), NBCSN.

WOMEN'S BASKETBALL

3 p.m.: West Virginia at Kansas, SportSouth.

Sunday, Feb. 10

GOLF

9 a.m.: European PGA Tour, Joburg Open, final round, at Johannesburg (same-day tape), Golf Channel.

1 p.m.: PGA Tour, Pebble Beach National Pro-Am, final round, at Pebble Beach, Calif., Golf Channel.

3 p.m.: PGA Tour, Pebble Beach National Pro-Am, final round, at Pebble Beach, Calif., WCSC, WTOC (CBS).

7 p.m.: Champions Tour, Allianz Championship, final round, at Boca Raton, Fla. (same-day tape), Golf Channel.

MEN'S BASKETBALL

1 p.m.: Indiana at Ohio St., WTOC (CBS)

1 p.m.: N.C. State at Clemson, WCSC (CBS) and WGSA (CW).

1 p.m.: Tennessee at South Carolina, Fox Sports Carolinas.

3 p.m.: St. John's at Syracuse, ESPN.

6 p.m.: Duke at Boston College, ESPNU.

6 p.m.: Illinois at Minnesota, Big Ten Network.

8 p.m.: Drake at Evansville, ESPNU.

10 p.m.: Washington at Southern Cal, SportSouth.

NBA

1 p.m.: L.A. Clippers at New York, WJCL, WCIV (ABC).

3:30 p.m.: L.A. Lakers at Miami, WJCL, WCIV (ABC).

8 p.m.: San Antonio at Brooklyn, ESPN.

NHL

12:30 p.m.: Los Angeles at Detroit, WSAV, WCBD (NBC).

7:30 p.m.: New Jersey at Pittsburgh, NBCSN.

PREP BASKETBALL

6 p.m.: Stall at Hilton Head High, (tape-delayed), WHHI.

6 p.m.: Chester (Pa.) at Neumann-Goretti (Pa.), ESPN2.

RUGBY

2 p.m.: USA Sevens, semifinals, teams TBD, at Las Vegas, NBCSN.

4 p.m.: USA Sevens, consolation games and championship, teams TBD, at Las Vegas, WSAV, WCBD (NBC).

SOCCER

8:25 a.m.: English Premier League, Aston Villa vs. West Ham, Fox Soccer Channel.

10:30 a.m.: English Premier League, Manchester United vs. Everton, Fox Soccer Channel.

TENNIS

7:30 a.m.: Fed Cup, USA vs. Italy, Tennis Channel.

9:30 a.m.: Fed Cup, USA vs. Italy, Tennis Channel.

11:30 a.m.: Fed Cup, USA vs. Italy, Tennis Channel.

5 p.m.: ATP, World Tour 250: VTR Open, final, Tennis Channel.

WINTER SPORTS

6 p.m.: Biathlon World Championships, men's pursuit, at Nove Mesto, Czech Republic (same-day tape), NBCSN.

WOMEN'S BASKETBALL

11:30 a.m.: North Carolina at Georgia Tech, ESPNU.

Noon: Michigan at Purdue, Big Ten Network.

1 p.m.: Houston at Rice, SportSouth.

1:30 p.m.: Georgia at LSU, ESPNU.

2 p.m.: Minnesota at Illinois, Big Ten Network.

2 p.m.: Michigan St. at Penn St., ESPN2.

3 p.m.: Florida at Auburn, Fox Sports Carolinas.

3 p.m.: Tulane at Tulsa, SportSouth.

3:30 p.m.: DePaul at Connecticut, ESPNU.

4 p.m.: Ohio State at Northwestern, Big Ten Network.

4 p.m.: Kentucky at Vanderbilt, ESPN2.

5 p.m.: Oklahoma St. at Oklahoma, Fox Sports Carolinas.

The Island Packet is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service