Recreation results, Jan. 30

sports@islandpacket.comJanuary 30, 2013 

Okatie Creek

Results of WGA - 18 Hole League tournament held Jan. 17; Format: Low Putts; Flight 1 - 1. Pat Bingham, 2. Bobbie Callaway, 3. (tie) Maureen O'Hara, Jan Wagner; 5. (tie) Charlotte Jeffrey, Bonnie Hawkins, Barb Gonsalves; Flight 2 - 1. (tie) Doris Riordan, Paula Smith, Dianne Couper; 4. Sandy Tooley, 5. (tie) Connie Burn, Pattie Hodge, Jan North, Linda Anderson, Kathy Murphy; Flight 3 - 1. Barb Pratt, 2. (tie) Berna Nagel, Marta Yelverton; 4. (tie) Barb Welsh, Jean Nerone; 6. Joyce Sargent; Flight 4 - 1. (tie) Sandi Antonacio, Eileen Grimaldi, Brenda Carter, Mary Powers, Rosemarie Monteleone.

Results of Sun City 18 Hole Couples tournament held Jan. 20; Format: 4 person team Scramble - Flight 1 -- 1. Joe and Linda Deschene, Steve and Hope Dexler; 2. Fred and Dale Finn, Don and Kathleen Feldkamp; 3. Bob and Nancy Pentico, Raleign and Sandy Wright; Flight 2 -- 1. Jim and Kathy Murphy, Brian and Nancy Franck; 2. Bill and Sandy Tooley, Jack and Anita Tuney; 3. Robert and Vicki Vik, Richard and Pat Kemph; Flight 3 -- 1. Andrew and Bee Corcoran, Lewis and Gale Guiler; 2. Mickey and Julie Andrews, Bill and Marti Abel; 3.John and Pat Niekamp, Rick and Marta Yelverton.

Results of 18 Hole Couples tournament held Jan. 29; Format: 4 person team Scramble - Flighted;

Flight 1 -- 1. Joe and Linda Deschene, Steve and Hope Dexler, 2. Fred and Dale Finn, Don and Kathleen Feldkamp; 3. Bob and Nancy Pentico, Raleign and Sandy Wright; Flight 2 -- 1. Jim and Kathy Murphy, Brian and Nancy Franck; 2. Bill and Sandy Tooley, Jack and Anita Tuney; 3. Robert and Vicki Vik, Richard and Pat Kemph; Flight 3 -- 1. Andrew and Bee Corcoran, Lewis and Gale Guiler; 2. Mickey and Julie Andrews, Bill and Marti Abel; 3. John and Pat Niekamp, Rick and Marta Yelverton.

Pinecrest

Results of tournament held Jan. 18; Format: Front nine 1 of 2, back nine modified alternate shot; 1st Mens Division: Fred Palcho, John Putnam; 1st Ladies Division: Donna Shrider, Saruta Jerin; Closet to the Pin: Loyal Fiawoo, Dan Muel, Clorinda Zylker, Brittany Collins.

Shipyard

Results of tournament held Jan. 19; Format: Scramble; 1. John Rodgers, Sue Gregory, Ang Aromando, Bill Papale; 2. (tie): Peter Zych, Carolyn Solly, Patty Long, Emmett Grant, John Bopp, Mary Fischer, Dave DeSantis, Nancy Rodgers; Closest to the Pin -- Patty Long, Cullan Eikenberry, Jim Wood.

Fripp Island

Results of the Women's Golf Association event held Jan. 22; Format: Criss Cross; 1. Judy Hummer, Linda Ashby, Susan Briggs and Susan Price; 2. Gen LaPolla, Madeleine Crouse, Nancy Connell and Sue Ranieri.

Hidden Cypress

Results of WGA 18-Hole League tournament held Jan. 24; Format: Blind 9 - Half Handicap; Flight 1 - 1. (tie) Anita Fox, Jan Wagner; 3. (tie) Anne Bendiske, Jan Muhrenberg; Flight 2 - 1. (tie) Sandy Tooley, Pattie Hodge; 3. (tie) Linda Pucko, Carol Onisko; 5. (tie) Pat Bingham, Eva Dion, Doris Riordan; Flight 3 - 1. Harriet Schwartz, 2. Joan Turner, 3. Diane Gibson, 4. (tie) Marilyn Shaw, Barbara Welsh; 6. Kathy Murphy; Flight 4 - 1. Donna Bleakney, 2. (tie) Mary Ann McDonnell, Linda Johnson, Candace Pope.

Results of Sun City Women's 9-Hole Golf Club tournament held Jan. 21; Format: Step Aside Scramble; 1. Sandy Tooley, Marilyn Booher, Sue Palmese, Brenda Alberding; 2. Mary Morgan Hunter, Connie Davidson, Helen Triolo; 3. Joyce Sargent, Bess Moran, Marsha Heisler, Mary Teague; 4. Diane Berlingo, Pat Kemph, Angela Puro, Jean Schmidt.

Lady's Island Country Club

Results of Men's Golf Association tournament held Jan. 24; Format: Power Ball Three Best Net; 1. Tom Glans, Alan Westcob, Tom Burnett, John Sheppard; 2. Bob Kiessling, George McMurtry, Ross Somers, Chuck Gluck; Closest to the Pin -- Don Rood, Bob deGuzman, Frank Porter, John Dansby.

Dolphin Head Golf Club

Results of Men's tournament held Jan. 25; Format: 2 better balls of 4; 1. Lamar Finch, Doug Hancock, Ron McCann, Joe Mallee.

Spanish Wells Golf Club

Results of Men's day tournament held Jan. 25; Format: Team Nassau; Overall: John Pagluica and Chet Rozof; Front 9: (tie) Bob Boldig and Jeff McConnell; Jim Benford and Charlie Bradley; Back 9: Bob Boldig and Sonny Compher; Skins: Bud Arnal, Bob Boldig, Charlie Bradley, Sonny Compher, Jeff McConnell, John Pagluica, Chet Rozof.

Country Club of Hilton Head

Results of Men's day tournament held jan. 26; Format: Low Gross/Low Net; Flight 1 - Low Gross: Tom Vater, Low Net: Craig Jackson; Flight 2 -- Low Gross: Denny Jones; Low Net: Paul McDermott; Flight 3 -- Low Gross: Kent Mittelberg, Low Net: Max Schlitter; Closest to the Pin -- Denny Jones.

Moss Creek Golf Club

Results of Men's White Tee tournament held Jan. 28; Format: Individual Low Net; 1. T. Elsasser; 2. (tie) D. Bittner, D. Kouns.

The Island Packet is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service