Recreation Results and Tee Times, Jan. 27

info@islandpacket.comJanuary 27, 2013 

CHIPS & PUTTS

Bear Creek

Results of Men's day held Jan. 23; Format: One Best Ball Net; 1. (tie) Bob Easson, Richard Dekany, Tom Tomfohrde, Stan Duke, J.C. Fisher, Ian Love.

Results of 18-hole ladies tournament held Jan. 24; Format: One Best Net; 1. Terri Ozley, Carol DeKany, Betsy Pehrson.

Results of 9-hole ladies tournament held Jan. 24; Format: One Best Net; 1. Geri Allison, Marge Fisher, Marge Dunne, Gladys Prol.

Country Club of Hilton Head

Results of MGA tournament held Jan. 24; Format: Individual Stableford-Monthly Medalist; Flight 1 -- 1. Bill McCourt, 2. Nathan Mitchell, 3. Jeffrey Ford; Flight 2 -- 1. Tony Andreano, 2. Roger Johnson, 3. Kent Mittelberg; Flight 3 -- 1. Bill Hoff, 2. John Helmes, 3. Pat Falciglia; Closest to the Pin -- Pat Falciglia, Dwight Hunting.

The Golf Club at Indigo Run

Results of tournament held Jan. 22; 1. Linda Tibey, Cheryl Schmidt, Rosemarie DiCanio.

Results of tournament held Jan. 15; Format: Best Ball of 4 net; 1. Julie Dolan, Kay Flint, Esther Costanzo, Lynn Fitzpatrick; 2. Julie Dolan, Kay Flint, Esther Costanzo.

Results of Men's day tournament held Jan. 23; Format: 2 best ball of 4; 1. Vinny DiCanio, Bill Fitzpatrick, Don Fearman, Bill Payne; 2. Tom Kinder, John Ayers, Stan Jewell, Jim Hirsch; Closest to the Pin -- Tom Young, Bob Buczynski, Greg Gillen, Bob Buczynski.

Island West

Results of Men's day held Jan. 24; Format: One best ball on first 6 holes; two best balls on next 6 holes and three best balls on last 6 holes; 1. Rich Pacella, David Glover, Fred Palcho, Robert Dunaj; 2. Rick Bohach, Rick Shrider, Lloyd Baker, Robert Heck; 3. Clark Gregory, Dan Glass, Bill Scaplehorn, Mike Rotelle; Closest to the Pin: Bill Scaplehorn, David Zander, Don Biersack.

Moss Creek

Results of Men's White tee tournament held Jan. 21; Format: ABC Scramble; 1. M. Goodall, R. Siemms, J. Danneker.

Results of Ladies day held Jan. 23; Format: 2 girl scramble; Flight 1 - 1. M. Althans, M. Altizer; 2. S. Sommerstein, A. Harris; Flight 2 -- 1. J. Minnich, M. Fulling; 2. K. Klingaman, McGuinn; 3. J. Silcox, J. Natale.

Results of Ladies nine tournament held Jan. 24; Format: Tee to Green and Low Putts Tee to Green; 1. C. Griffith.

Rose Hill

Results of MGA Men's Day tournament held Jan. 19; Format: Whack and Hack; 1. Ernie Hannin, Dave Bullett, Ed Varcho, Bob Wright; 2. Bill Oettinger, Dick Timcoe, George Edell, Greg Vavoso; Low Net: Jack Diver; Closest to the Pin: Jerry Wells.

Results of MGA Men's Day tournament held Jan. 22; Format: 1-2-3; 1. Bill Oettinger, Hud Molloy, John Klinger, Bob Wright; 2. Jerry Wells, George Kelly, Ed Scott, Jim Schwarz; Low Net: Hud Molloy; Closest to the Pin: John Klinger.

TEE TIMES

Hilton Head Island Junior Golf Association

Today, at Belfair (West Course)

Noon -- Fickes, J; Long, W; Moody, B; Weary, A

12:10 p.m. -- Orischak, A; Johnson, E; Phillips, J; O'Donnell, C

12:20 p.m. -- Nimmer, B; Hoisington, T; Earl, T; Ruhlin, Z

12:30 p.m. -- Reier, E; McKinnley, C; Lindstrom, G

12:40 p.m. -- Fick, B; Mancill, C

12:50 p.m. -- Lezcano, N; Langs, M

1 p.m. -- Azallion, D; Weary, D; Mancill, T; Farrell, C

1:10 p.m. -- Thorne, K; Hubbard, J; Minasi, M

The Island Packet is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service