Recreation Results, Jan. 23

info@islandpacket.comJanuary 23, 2013 

CHIPS & PUTTS

Country Club of Hilton Head

Results of Men's day tournament held Jan. 19; Format: 1 better ball of 2; Flight 1 -- 1. John Winnestaffer, Swight Hunting; 2. Bob Rusche, Denny Jones; Flight 2 -- 1. Dave Lunka, Jim Walczy; 2. Dave Rounds, Geoff Toonder; Closest to the Pin -- Craig Jackson, Don Bainbridge.

Dataw Island

Results of Sunday Mixed Couples tournament held Jan. 13; Front Nine Flight; 1. Jerry Smith, Robbie Foote, Victor and Gloria Otley; 2. Bob and Sally Haxby; Jan and Mern Gouza; Back Nine Flight -- Bill and Carol Carpenter; John and Michele Weaber; 2. Tink and Paula Campbell; Jim and Susan Dickson, Ron and Susan Converse; Luke and Stacey Zelten.

Results of 9-hole men's tournament held Jan. 15; 1. Chuck Hinners, Ken O'Brien, Cliff Hubbell, Rich Lam; 2. Tom Hurley, Jon Gregory, Colin Collins, Don Flinn; 3. Larry Van Dillen, Nils Dahl, Joe Maus, John Ballantyne; 18-Hole Men tournament: 1. (tie) Lou Body, Paul Jorgensen, Bill Fox, Curt Parker, Phil Meeker, Stan Karmilovich, Fred Klotz, Dick Nalwasky; 2. (tie) John Schafer, Bernie Chalmers, David Easley, Matt Longwell, John Ferguson, Bill Weber, Bob Haxby, Chuck Raynor; Closest To The Pin -- John Ferguson, David Easley, Jim Fargher, Bo Tobin, Jon Gregory, Bob Welborn.

Dolphin Head

Results of Men's tournament held Jan. 18; Format: 1 better ball of 2; 1. Mike Jenner, Ron McCann; 2. Joh Dixon, Bill Finney; 3. Rich Tucker, Roger White.

Fripp Island

Results of the Women's Golf Association event held Jan. 15; Format: 6-6-6 Relay; 1. Carole Fahey, Nancy Connell, Patti Mathews and Wylene Martin; 2. Annelisa Bindra, Barbara Sealey, Jan Pringle and Zan Dukes; 3. Anne Hoyle, Judy Hummer and Kathryn Woolley.

Lady's Island

Results of women's tournament held Jan. 15; 1. Katie Hobbs, 2. (tie) Kit Winterer and Mary Whitman.

Sea Pines Country Club

Results of tournament held JAn. 15; Format: Step-A-Side Scramble; 1. Terrie Allemang, Ursula Walton, Nancy Winch, Carol Orlosky; 2. Charlotte Skinner, Ruth Bartlett, Nancy Hoover, Mary Jo Abrahamson; 3. Linda Bridgers, Jane Sterne, Kathy Tortorella, Joanne Barbara.

Results of tournament held Jan. 16; Format: 1 better ball of 2; 1. Phil McKee, Joe Carroccio; 2. Allen Skinner, George Blankenship; 3. Joe Ondo, John Matthews; 4. Billy Sterne, Bob Diulio; 5. Ed Wilcox, Gordon Hassing.

Spanish Wells

Results of Men's tournament held Jan. 18; Format: Low Gross/Low Net; Low gross: Jeff McConnell, Low Net -- Larry Sauer; Skins -- Jim Benford, John Pagluica, Larry Sauer.

The Island Packet is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service