This Week's Sports on TV

info@islandpacket.comJanuary 21, 2013 

Monday, Jan. 21

GOLF

10:30 a.m.: Hilton Head Golf Weekly, WHHI.

8:30 p.m.: Hilton Head Golf Weekly, WHHI.

COLLEGE WRESTLING

8:30 p.m.: Illinois at Minnesota, Big Ten Network.

MEN'S BASKETBALL

3:30 p.m.: Cincinnati at Syracuse, ESPN.

5:30 p.m.: Oklahoma St. at Baylor, ESPN.

7:30 p.m.: Georgetown at Notre Dame, ESPN.

7:30 p.m.: Bethune-Cookman at Savannah State, ESPNU.

9:30 p.m.: Texas at Oklahoma, ESPN.

9:30 p.m.: Southern at Alabama A&M, ESPNU.

NBA

1 p.m.: Indiana at Memphis, ESPN.

2 p.m.: Minnesota at Atlanta, SportSouth.

7 p.m.: San Antonio at Philadelphia, TNT.

9:30 p.m.: L.A. Lakers at Chicago, TNT.

NHL

7:30 p.m.: Detroit at Columbus, NBCSN.

PREP BASKETBALL

Noon: Archbishop Mitty (Calif.) vs. Lone Peak (Utah), at Springfield, Mass., ESPNU.

2 p.m.: Oak Hill Academy (Va.) vs. Simeon (Ill.), at Springfield, Mass., ESPNU.

4 p.m.: Findlay Prep (Nev.) vs. Montverde (Fla.), at Springfield, Mass., ESPNU.

6 p.m.: DeMatha Catholic (Md.) vs. Hudson Catholic (N.J.), at Springfield, Mass., ESPNU.

TENNIS

7 p.m.: Australian Open, quarterfinals, at Melbourne, Australia, Tennis Channel.

9 p.m.: Australian Open, quarterfinals, at Melbourne, Australia, ESPN2.

3:30 a.m.: Australian Open, quarterfinals, at Melbourne, Australia, ESPN2.

WOMEN'S BASKETBALL

6:30 p.m.: Penn State at Michigan, Big Ten Network.

7 p.m.: Duke at UConn, ESPN2.

Tuesday, Jan. 22

GOLF

10:30 a.m.: Hilton Head Golf Weekly, WHHI.

8:30 p.m.: Hilton Head Golf Weekly, WHHI.

CYCLING

3:30 p.m.: Tour Down Under, stage 1, Prospect to Lobethal, Australia (same-day tape), NBCSN.

MEN'S BASKETBALL

6:30 p.m.: Iowa at Ohio State, Big Ten Network.

7 p.m.: South Carolina at Missouri, ESPNU.

7 p.m.: NC State at Wake Forest, Fox Sports Carolinas.

7 p.m.: Michigan St. at Wisconsin, ESPN.

7 p.m.: Pittsburgh at Providence, ESPN2.

8 p.m.: Tulane at Memphis, SportSouth.

8:30 p.m.: Illinois at Nebraska, Big Ten Network.

9 p.m.: Boston College at Maryland, ESPNU.

9 p.m.: Kentucky at Alabama, ESPN.

NHL

7:30 p.m.: Philadelphia at New Jersey, NBCSN.

TENNIS

2 p.m.: Australian Open, quarterfinals, at Melbourne, Australia (same-day tape), ESPN2.

7 p.m.: Australian Open, quarterfinals, at Melbourne, Australia, Tennis Channel.

9 p.m.: Australian Open, quarterfinals, at Melbourne, Australia, ESPN2.

3:30 a.m.: Australian Open, quarterfinals, at Melbourne, Australia, ESPN2.

Wednesday, Jan. 23

GOLF

5 a.m.: European PGA Tour, Qatar Masters, first round, at Doha, Qatar, Golf Channel.

10:30 a.m.: Hilton Head Golf Weekly, WHHI.

8:30 p.m.: Hilton Head Golf Weekly, WHHI.

CYCLING

3:30 p.m.: Tour Down Under, stage 2, Mount Barker to Rostrevor, Australia (same-day tape), NBCSN.

MEN'S BASKETBALL

7 p.m.: Duke at Miami, ESPN.

7 p.m.: Penn State at Indiana, Big Ten Network.

7 p.m.: South Florida at Seton Hall, ESPNU.

7:30 p.m.: TCU at West Virginia, ESPN2.

9 p.m.: Georgia Tech at North Carolina, ESPN.

9 p.m.: Iowa State at Texas Tech, ESPNU.

9 p.m.: Minnesota at Northwestern, Big Ten Network.

11 p.m.: Denver at New Mexico State, ESPNU.

NBA

7 p.m.: Atlanta a Charlotte, SportSouth.

NHL

7:30 p.m.: Boston at N.Y. Rangers, NBCSN.

PREP BASKETBALL

7:30 p.m.: Beaufort High at Bluffton, (tape-delayed), WHHI.

SOCCER

2:30 p.m.: English Premier League, Arsenal vs. West Ham, Fox Soccer Channel.

TENNIS

2 p.m.: Australian Open, quarterfinals, at Melbourne, Australia (same-day tape), ESPN2.

7 p.m.: Australian Open, at Melbourne, Australia, Tennis Channel.

9:30 p.m.: Australian Open, women's semifinals, at Melbourne, Australia, ESPN2.

3:30 a.m.: Australian Open, men's semifinal, at Melbourne, Australia, ESPN2.

Thursday, Jan. 24

GOLF

5 a.m.: European PGA Tour, Qatar Masters, second round, at Doha, Qatar, Golf Channel.

GOLF

10:30 a.m.: Hilton Head Golf Weekly, WHHI.

8:30 p.m.: Hilton Head Golf Weekly, WHHI.

3 p.m.: PGA Tour, Farmers Insurance Open, first round, at San Diego, Golf Channel.

CYCLING

3:30 p.m.: Tour Down Under, stage 3, Unley to Stirling, Australia (same-day tape), NBCSN.

EXTREME SPORTS

3 p.m.: X Games, at Aspen, Colo., ESPN.

9 p.m.: X Games, at Aspen, Colo., ESPN.

MEN'S BASKETBALL

7 p.m.: Teams TBA, ESPN.

7 p.m.: Tennessee at Mississippi, ESPN2.

8 p.m.: Murray State at Tennessee Tech, ESPNU.

9 p.m.: UCLA at Arizona, ESPN2.

10 p.m.: Stanford at Colorado, ESPNU.

11 p.m.: BYU at Gonzaga, ESPN2.

NBA

8 p.m.: New York at Boston, TNT.

10:30 p.m.: L.A. Clippers at Phoenix, TNT.

TENNIS

Noon: Australian Open, men's semifinal, at Melbourne, Australia (same-day tape), ESPN2.

3:30 a.m.: Australian Open, men's semifinal, at Melbourne, Australia, ESPN2.

WOMEN'S BASKETBALL

6:30 p.m.: Miami at Wake Forest, Fox Sports Carolinas.

6:30 p.m.: Northwestern at Purdue, Big Ten Network.

7 p.m.: Kentucky at South Carolina, SportSouth.

8:30 p.m.: North Carolina at Maryland, Fox Sports Carolinas.

9 p.m.: Tennessee at Vanderbilt, SportSouth.

Friday, Jan. 25

GOLF

4:30 a.m.: European PGA Tour, Qatar Masters, third round, at Doha, Qatar, Golf Channel.

10:30 a.m.: Hilton Head Golf Weekly, WHHI.

8:30 p.m.: Hilton Head Golf Weekly, WHHI.

3 p.m.: PGA Tour, Farmers Insurance Open, second round, at San Diego, Golf Channel.

BOXING

9 p.m.: Champion Brian Vera (21-6-0) vs. Sergiy Dzinziruk (36-1-1), for NABO middleweight title, at Verona, N.Y., ESPN2.

10 p.m.: Junior welterweights, Raymond Serrano (18-1-0) vs. Emmanuel Taylor (15-1-0); junior middleweights, Demetrius Andrade (18-0-0) vs. Freddy Hernandez (30-3-0), at Huntington, N.Y., Showtime.

COLLEGE WRESTLING

6 p.m.: Northwestern at Michigan State, Big Ten Network.

CYCLING

3:30 p.m.: Tour Down Under, stage 4, Modbury to Tanunda, Australia (same-day tape), NBCSN.

EXTREME SPORTS

3 p.m.: X Games, at Aspen, Colo., ESPN.

10:30 p.m.: X Games, at Aspen, Colo., ESPN.

COLLEGE HOCKEY

7:30 p.m.: Men, Yale at Cornell, NBCSN.

8 p.m.: Minnesota State-Mankato at Minnesota, Big Ten Network.

MEN'S BASKETBALL

7 p.m.: Loyola (Md.) at Manhattan, ESPNU.

NBA

7:30 p.m.: Boston at Atlanta, SportSouth.

8 p.m.: San Antonio at Dallas, ESPN.

NHL

7 p.m.: Carolina at Buffalo, Fox Sports Carolinas.

SOCCER

1:30 a.m.: Australia, A-League, Melbourne Victory vs. Sydney, Fox Soccer Channel.

TENNIS

Noon: Australian Open, men's semifinal, at Melbourne, Australia (same-day tape), ESPN2.

3 a.m.: Australian Open, women's championship, at Melbourne, Australia, ESPN2.

Saturday, Jan. 26

GOLF

4:30 a.m.: European PGA Tour, Qatar Masters, final round, at Doha, Qatar, Golf Channel.

1 p.m.: PGA Tour, Farmers Insurance Open, third round, at San Diego, Golf Channel.

3 p.m.: PGA Tour, Farmers Insurance Open, third round, at San Diego, WCSC, WTOC (CBS).

AUTO RACING

3 p.m.: Rolex Sports Car Series, 24 Hours at Daytona, start of race, at Daytona Beach, Fla., SPEED.

BOXING

10 p.m.: Junior middleweights, Jermell Charlo (10-0-0) vs. Harry Joe Yorgey (25-1-1); welterweights, Selcuk Aydin (23-1-0) vs. Jesus Soto-Karass (26-8-3); champion Lucas Matthysse (32-2-0) vs. Mike Dallas Jr. (19-2-1), for WBC interim junior welterweight title, at Las Vegas, Showtime.

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

4 p.m.: Senior Bowl, at Mobile, Ala., NFL Network.

COLLEGE HOCKEY

6:10 p.m.: Penn State at Michigan State, Big Ten Network.

COLLEGE SWIMMING

Noon: Women, Indiana at Purdue, Big Ten Network.

CYCLING

1:30 p.m.: Tour Down Under, stage 5, McLaren Vale to Old Willunga Hill, Australia (same-day tape), NBCSN.

EXTREME SPORTS

2 p.m.: X Games, at Aspen, Colo., ESPN.

4 p.m.: X Games, at Aspen, Colo., WJCL, WCIV (ABC).

9 p.m.: X Games, at Aspen, Colo., ESPN.

FIGURE SKATING

3 p.m.: U.S. Championships, at Omaha, Neb., WSAV, WCBD (NBC).

MEN'S BASKETBALL

11 a.m.: Syracuse at Villanova, ESPNU.

Noon: Louisville at Georgetown, ESPN.

Noon: Ohio St. at Penn St., ESPN2.

1 p.m.: Boston College at Virginia, Fox Sports Carolinas.

1 p.m.: West Virginia at Oklahoma State, ESPNU.

1 p.m.: Maryland at Duke, WCSC, WTOC (CBS).

2 p.m.: Minnesota at Wisconsin, Big Ten Network.

2 p.m.: Alabama at Tennessee, ESPN2.

2 p.m.: Marshall at Memphis, SportSouth.

2 p.m.: Dartmouth at Harvard, NBCSN.

3 p.m.: Northwestern at Nebraska, ESPNU.

4 p.m.: Oklahoma at Kansas, ESPN.

4 p.m.: W. Kentucky at Middle Tenn., ESPN2.

4 p.m.: UCLA at Arizona St., SportSouth.

4 p.m.: New Mexico at San Diego St., NBCSN.

5 p.m.: Vanderbilt at Missouri, ESPNU.

6 p.m.: Temple at Butler, ESPN2.

6 p.m.: Georgia at Texas A&M, Fox Sports Carolinas.

7 p.m.: North Carolina at NC State, ESPN.

7 p.m.: Southern Cal at Arizona, ESPNU.

8 p.m.: Florida at Mississippi St., ESPN2.

8 p.m.: Mississippi at Auburn, Fox Sports Carolinas.

10:30 p.m.: BYU at Portland, ESPNU.

MIXED MARTIAL ARTS

8 p.m.: UFC, featherweights, Erik Koch (13-1-0) vs. Ricardo Lamas (12-2-0); lightweights, Anthony Pettis (13-2-0) vs. Donald Cerrone (19-4-0); light heavyweights, Rampage Jackson (32-9-0) vs. Glover Teixeira (19-2-0); champion Demetrious Johnson (16-2-1) vs. John Dodson (15-5-0), for flyweight title, at Chicago, WTGS (FOX).

NBA

7 p.m.: Chicago at Washington, WGN.

PREP BASKETBALL

1 p.m.: Beaufort High at Bluffton, (tape-delayed), WHHI.

9 p.m.: Simeon (Ill.) vs. Whitney Young (Ill.), ESPNU.

SOCCER

10 a.m.: FA Cup, fourth round, Brighton & Hove Albion vs. Arsenal, Fox Soccer Channel.

12:30 p.m.: Manchester United vs. Fulham, Fox Soccer Channel.

TENNIS

12:30 a.m.: Australian Open, mixed doubles final, at Melbourne, Australia, Tennis Channel.

3 a.m.: Australian Open, men's championship, at Melbourne, Australia, ESPN2.

WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Noon: Oklahoma at Baylor, SportSouth.

Sunday, Jan. 27

GOLF

1 p.m.: PGA Tour, Farmers Insurance Open, final round, at San Diego, Golf Channel.

3 p.m.: PGA Tour, Farmers Insurance Open, final round, at San Diego, WCSC, WTOC (CBS).

AUTO RACING

9 a.m.: Rolex Sports Car Series, 24 Hours at Daytona, end of race, at Daytona Beach, Fla., SPEED.

BOWLING

Noon: PBA, league play, round 1, at Allen Park, Mich., ESPN.

CYCLING

12:30 p.m.: Tour Down Under, final stage, at Adelaide, Australia, NBCSN.

EXTREME SPORTS

2 p.m.: X Games, at Aspen, Colo., ESPN.

9 p.m.: X Games, at Aspen, Colo., ESPN.

MEN'S BASKETBALL

1 p.m.: Michigan St. at Indiana, WCSC, WTOC (CBS).

3:30 p.m.: California at Colorado, Fox Sports Carolinas.

3:30 p.m.: Iowa at Purdue, Big Ten Network.

6 p.m.: Florida State at Miami, ESPNU.

6 p.m.: Michigan at Illinois, Big Ten Network.

8 p.m.: Creighton at Southern Illinois, ESPNU.

NBA

1 p.m.: Miami at Boston, WJCL, WCIV (ABC).

3:30 p.m.: Oklahoma City at L.A. Lakers, WJCL, WCIV (ABC).

6:30 p.m.: Atlanta at New York, ESPN.

NFL

7 p.m.: Pro Bowl, at Honolulu, WSAV, WCBD (NBC).

NHL

8 p.m.: Minnesota at St. Louis, NBCSN.

PREP BASKETBALL

6 p.m.: Beaufort High at Bluffton, (tape-delayed), WHHI.

SOCCER

6:55 a.m.: FA Cup, fourth round, Brentford vs. Chelsea, Fox Soccer Channel.

9 a.m.: FA Cup, fourth round, Leeds vs. Tottenham, Fox Soccer Channel.

11 a.m.: FA Cup, fourth round, Oldham vs. Liverpool, Fox Soccer Channel.

WOMEN'S BASKETBALL

1 p.m.: Penn State at Ohio State, Big Ten Network.

1 p.m.: Boston College at Duke, Fox Sports Carolinas.

1 p.m.: TCU at Texas Tech, SportSouth.

1:30 p.m.: St. John's at Louisville, ESPNU.

2 p.m.: North Carolina at Miami, ESPN2.

3 p.m.: LSU at Kentucky, SportSouth.

3:30 p.m.: Missouri at Texas A&M, ESPNU.

4 p.m.: Purdue at Michigan St., ESPN2.

The Island Packet is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service