Recreation Results, Jan. 20

info@islandpacket.comJanuary 20, 2013 

CHIPS & PUTTS

Bear Creek

Results of Men's day held Jan. 16; Format: Green Tees, 1 net best ball; 1. Ian Love, Bill Holmes, Richard Carlton; 2. Ed Soifer, Jack Gray, Ray O'Doherty.

Results of 18-hole ladies tournament held Jan. 17; Format: Fewest Putts; 1. Cathy Rubery, Judy Kay; 3. Punky Roger; 4. Diane Myers, C. Gorski-Popiel, Betsy Pehrson.

Results of 9-hole ladies tournament held Jan. 17; Format: Fewest Putts; 1. Barbara Burtch; 2. (tie) Jo Nuce, Felicia Pascal.

Country Club of Hilton Head

Results of WGA tournament held Jan. 16; Format: Step Aside Scramble; 1. Janet White, Barsh Mather, Joanne Paterno; 2. Joyce Dalton, Jane Hudson, Beth Taylor, Kathy Eisenhart; 3. Suellen Parsio, Anne Mellinger, Ruth Schroeder, Pat Ralff; 4. Lorie Kolkebeck, Charlie Bainbridge, Charlene Barrett, Brenda Hand; Closest to the Pin -- Janet White, Beth Taylor.

Results of MGA tournament held Jan. 17; Format: The Reverse Waltz; 1. Chris Bistany, Kent Mittelberg, Roger Johnson, Frank Brill; 2. David Piekut, Andy Paterno, Roger Post, John Mastrovito; 3. Jeffrey Ford, Dave Rounds, Pat Russell, Dave Ralff.

Dolphin Head

Results of Ladies tournament held Jan. 16; Format:1 better ball odd, 2 better balls even; 1. Mary Anderson, Trudy Eaton, Bobbe Carota, Martha Myers; 2. Boots Allen, Chris Flanagan, Margie Lechowicz, Carol Fellner; 3. Jan Stroh, Connie Hooper, Linda Mikita, Sheila Sylvester.

Results of Nifty Niners tournament held Jan. 16; Format: Low Net; 1. Mary Wrenn, 2. Pat Berndt; 3. (tie) Susan Silver, Helen Luecke, Margo Atwood.

Lady's Island

Results of Men's Golf Association held Jan. 17; Format: Bear Creek; 1. Frank Porter, Tom DeGray, Ben Franklin, John Sheppard; 2. (tie) Bob Kiessling, Alan Westcob, Jack Shaffer and Dick Hobbs, George McMurtry, Tom Burnett, Joe McNall; Closest to the Pin -- Alan Westcob, Frank Porter, Dick Hobbs.

Moss Creek

Results of Men's day held Jan. 15; Format: 1 of 4; Flight 1 -- 1. David Bastow, John Jourdan, Tony Karnas, Paul Kruzelock; 2. Sam Nutty, George Jones, Dell Heney, Skip Leonhardt; Flight 2 -- 1. Dick Klingaman, Joel Harris, Karl Sibers, Don Reynolds; 2. Gene Lucia, Mike Cromey.

Results of Ladies day tournament held Jan. 16; Format: 1 of 2 Stableford; Flight 1 -- 1. L. Mikkelson, C. Smith; 2. M. Nieberding, D. Hengemuhle; Flight 2 -- 1. C. McClurg, B. Kindred; 2. (tie) M. Blasdel, S. Weagly.

Results of Ladies nine tournament held Jan. 17; Format: 1 of 3 Stableford; 1. S. Boppe, S. Burgoyne, K. Doran; 2. C. Griffith.

Rose Hill

Results of MGA Men's Day tournament held Jan. 15; Format: 1 Best Ball of 4; 1. Mike Danyi, Hud Molloy, George Edell, Laine Santa Maria; 2. Bill Oettinger, Dave Bullett, Bob Williams, Bob Wright; Low Net -- Ed Scott; Closest to the Pin -- Jeff Everett.

Results of LGA Ladies' Day tournament held Jan. 16; Format: Individual Best Nine; 1. Pat Hannin and Charlotte Timcoe; 2. Alison Reese.

The Island Packet is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service