Recreation Results, Jan. 16

info@islandpacket.comJanuary 16, 2013 

CHIPS & PUTTS

Argent Lakes

Results of Sun City Couples 9-Hole event held Jan. 11; Format: Alternate Shot Non-flighted; 1. James & Fran Cason, 2. Pat & Susan Palmese, 3. Bob & Gwen Blakey, 4. Fern & Claudette LaBranche.

Bear Creek

Results of MGA tournament held Jan. 12; Format: Best Two of Four, Orange Ball: 1. Mark Nixon, Barney Lewis, Chuck Witte, Larry Bentley; 2. Bob Smith, Jim Willard, George Bafundo, Bill Holmes; Consolation: Gerhard Gartner, Jack Pelin, Lew Allison, John Holihan; Closest to the Pin -- Gerhard Gartner, Mark Nixon.

Dataw Island

Results of Men's Day event held Jan. 15; Format: Bear Creek; 9-Hole Men -- 1. Chuck Hinners, Ken O'Brien, Cliff Hubbell, Rich Lam; 2. Tom Hurley, Jon Gregory, Colin Collins, Don Flinn; 3. Larry Van Dillen, Nils Dahl, Joe Maus, John Ballantyne; 18-Hole Men -- 1. (tie) Lou Body, Paul Jorgensen, Bill Fox, Curt Parker; 1. (tie) Phil Meeker, Stan Karmilovich, Fred Klotz, Dick Nalwasky; 2. (tie) John Schafer, Bernie Chalmers, David Easley, Matt Longwell; 2. (tie) John Ferguson, Bill Weber, Bob Haxby, Chuck Raynor; Closest To The Pin -- John Ferguson, David Easley, Jim Fargher, Bo Tobin, Jon Gregory, Bob Welborn.

Results of Sunday Mixed Couples event held Jan. 13; Front Nine Flight -- 1. Jerry Smith, Robbie Foote, Victor & Gloria Otley; 2. Bob & Sally Haxby, Jan & Mern Gouza; Back Nine Flight -- 1. Bill & Carol Carpenter, John & Michele Weaber; 2. (tie) Tink & Paula Campbell, Jim & Susan Dickson; 2. (tie) Ron & Susan Converse, Luke & Stacey Zelten.

Dolphin Head

Results of Men's tournament held Jan. 11; Format: 2 better ball's of 4; 1. Bill Finney, Mike Jennfer, Tom Miller, John Mikita; 2. Rich Tucker, Don Dicus, Marty Schuppert, Frank Corn.

Fripp Island

Results of the Women's Golf Association event held Jan. 15 at Ocean Point Golf Course; Format: 6-6-6 Relay; 1. Carole Fahey, Nancy Connell, Patti Mathews and Wylene Martin; 2. Annelisa Bindra, Barbara Sealey, Jan Pringle and Zan Dukes; 3. Anne Hoyle, Judy Hummer and Kathryn Woolley.

The Golf Club at Indigo Run

Results of Men's day tournament held Jan. 9; Format: 2 best ball of 4; 1. John Henderson, John Varol, Bill Stinnett, Tom Young; 2. Stan Jewell, Ronald Raih, Andrew Onda, Marv Lich; 3. Donald Creamer, Jim Kelly, Dan Clauer, Dan Riker; Closest to the Pin -- Vic Manuele, Floyd McKeag, Mike Flint.

Hampton Hall

Results of Ladies event held Nov. 30; Format: Trouble; 1. C. Wiemels, 2. M. Thomas, 3. S. Brooks, 4. L. Son HIng, 5. B. Faas, 6. P. Hannock

Results of Ladies event held Dec. 8; Format: 3 Par 5's, 3 Par 4's and 3 Par 3's; 1. C. Wiemels, 2. M. Peebles, 3. L. Son Hing, 4. C. Cavner

Results of Ladies event held Dec. 18; Format: Stableford; First Flight -- 1. K. Williams, 2. A. Hausman, 3. N. Buontempo; Second Flight -- 1. S. Winterton, 2. S. Titus, 3. S. Hammond

Results of Ladies event held Jan. 8; Format: Low Gross & Net ; First Flight -- Low Gross: A. Hausman, Net: W. Miller; Second Flight -- Low Gross: S. Titus, Net: 1. D. Reese, 2. D. Fagan.

Hidden Cypress

Results of WGA 18 Hole League tournament held Jan. 10; Format: Low Net; Flight 1 -- 1. Jan Wagner, 2. Anita Fox, 3. (tie) Viki Vik, Phyllis DiFrancesco 5. (tie) Chris Putnam, Jan Muhrenberg; Flight 2 -- 1. Harriet Bender, 2. Pat Bingham, 3. Connie Burn, 4. Julie Ruske, 5. (tie) Linda Pucko, Rita Novak; Flight 3 -- 1. Nancy Cosky, 2. Joan Turner, 3. (tie) Pat O'Connor, Mickey Doyle, Barbara Wierzbicki; 6. (tie) Carol Ellis, Dale Finn, Marilyn Schaefer, Pat Powell; Flight 4 -- 1. Connie Davidson, 2. Linda Johnson.

Hilton Head Island Junior Golf Association

Results of event held Jan. 13 at Colleton River Club's Nicklaus course; Boys 18 Holes -- 1. B. Moody 75, 2. W. Long 76, 3. J. Phillips 77; Boys 9 Holes -- 1. D.Weary 40, 2. D. Azallion 42, 3. T. Mancill 42; Girls 9 holes -- 1. K. Thorne 49, 2. J. Hubbard 54.

Lady's Island

Results of Men's Golf Association held Jan. 10; Format: Two Man Team One Best Net; 1. George McMurtry, Tom Burnett; 2. (tie) Bob Kiessling, Don Rood and John Marvin, Ben Franklin; 4. Dick Hobbs, Jack Shaffer; Closest to the Pin -- Frank Porter, John Dansby, John Marvin.

Moss Creek

Results of Men's White Tee tournament held Jan. 14; Format: 1 of 3; 1. John Danneker, Ross Siemms.

Palmetto Hall

Results of tournament held Jan. 7; Low Gross: Marilyn Zeleznik; 1. (tie) Lorraine Donaher and Marilyn Zeleznik; 2. (tie) Deb Korthase and Camille DeJianne; 3. Patty Zensinger; 4. (tie) Jan Vieira and Kathy LaBonte; Chip-Ins -- Camille DeJianne; Closest to the Pin -- Kathy LaBonte, Laura Hrubi.

Results of tournament held Jan. 9; Format: Best 3/2/1; 1. Ron Tindall, Tim Scanlin, Gus Christ, Mike Danoff; 2. Dan Osbeck, Rainer Kuenkel, Bob Richardson, Fred Reever; 3. Angelo Nardi, Bobby Allen, Bob Poveromo, Fred McNamee; 4. Randall Sigmund, Jim Webb, Richard Miller, Ray McElhaney; 5. (tie) Dick LaBonte, Pete Smith, David Henson, Don Tuckey, Steve Smith, Frank Sutera, George Haupstein, Darryl Day; 7. Tom Cumming, Walt Cederholm, Steve Laxdal, Jim Williams; 8. Tom Morgan, Patt Taylor, Roy Haynes, Paul Bry; Closest to the Pin -- Ron Tindall, Bob Poveromo, Dan Osbeck, Roy Haynes, Tom Cumming, Paul Bry, Ron Tindall, Tim Scanlin.

Rose Hill

Results of MGA Men's Day tournament held Jan. 12; Format: Best 3 of 4; 1. Bill Oettinger, Hud Molloy, Dick Timcoe, Bob Wright; 2. Rich Johnson, Tod Powers, George Kelly, Ed Varcho; Low Net -- Bill Shipe; Closest to the Pin -- Tod Powers.

Results of LGA Ladies' Day tournament held Jan. 12; Format: Individual Even Holes; 1. Terry Boyer, 2. JoAnn Bauer, 3. Mateja Johnson.

Spanish Wells

Results of Men's day tournament held Jan. 11; 1. Sonny Compher and Dick Rigler; Skins -- Jim Benford, Sonny Compher, John Heyob, Harry Jewett, Bill O'Day, Dick Rigler.

TENNIS

2013 Hilton Head Island and Coastal Carolina Tennis Event Schedule

Jan. 18-20 -- League Players Doubles Tournament, Tennisclub of the Low Country at Rose Hill

Jan. 26 -- TLC 10 & Under Winter Fest, Tennisclub of the Low Country, Rose Hill

Jan. 23-24 -- 25th Annual Clay Court Maintenance Training School, Port Royal Racquet Club

Feb. 5 -- TAHHI Annual Business Meeting & Dinner, Sea Pines Country Club

Feb. 8-10 -- Palmetto Dunes No-Snow Winter Tennis Classic, Palmetto Dunes Tennis Center

Mar. 1-3 -- Fripp Island Spring Clay Court Championships, Fripp Island Tennis Center

Mar. 1-3 -- 2012 Southern Combo Doubles Adult Sectional Championships, Mobile, Ala.

Mar. 1-31 -- PTR Spring TennisFest 2013, Hilton Head Island (various sites)

Mar. 1-31 -- Spring Break Tennis 2013, Hilton Head Island (various sites)

Mar. 8-10 -- 29th annual "Luck of the Irish" Doubles Tournament, Palmetto Dunes Tennis Center

Mar. 8-10 -- 2012 Southern Combo Doubles Senior & Super Senior Sectional Championships, Dothan, Ala.

Mar. 11-13 -- Special Olympics National Invitational Tennis Championships, Van der Meer Shipyard Racquet Club

Mar. 30-Apr. 7 -- WTA Family Circle Cup, Family Circle Tennis Center, Daniel Island, Charleston

Apr. 12-14 -- 27th annual "BillyBob" Doubles Championships, South Beach Racquet Club

Apr. 19-21 & 26-28 -- USTA National Super Senior League Championships, Surprise Ariz.

Apr. 25-28 -- Daufuskie Island Adult Championships, Haig Point Club

Apr. 26 -- HHI Professional Tennis League Season Opener, site TBA

Apr. 26-28 -- TLC Spring Junior Open, Tennisclub of the Low Country, Rose Hill

Apr. 26-29 -- Bullfrog USTA Southern Section Designated Doubles, Van Der Meer Tennis Center

Apr. 30-May 6 -- PTR International Tennis Symposium & Championships, Van Der Meer Shipyard Racquet Club and Palmetto Dunes Tennis Center

May 3-5 -- 7th annual Banana Open Junior Challenge, Palmetto Dunes Tennis Center

May 4 -- TLC 10 & Under May Fest< Tennisclub of the Low Country, Rose Hill

May 10-12 -- Smash T1D Team Tennis Challenge, Palmetto Dunes Tennis Center

May 10-12 -- The Bluffton Today Open, Bluffton (various sites)

May 17-20 -- South Carolina USTA League Adult 40 State Championships, Headquarters: Palmetto Dunes Tennis Center

May 20-22 -- Women's $10,000 Wildcard Event, Van Der Meer Tennis Center

May 23-27 -- South Carolina USTA League Adult 18 State Championships, Aiken

May 24-28 -- Chick-fil-A Palmetto Championships, Belton

May 26-June 2 -- Head/Tail USTA Women's $10,000 Satellite Tournament, Van Der Meer Tennis Center

June 7-9 -- Honor Our Heroes Banana Open, Palmetto Dunes Tennis Center

June 13-16 -- Sun City Senior Doubles Tournament, Sun City Tennis Center

June 14-16 -- Wexford/Long Cove Open Challenger, Wexford and Long Cove Racquet Clubs

June 21-23 -- Dataw Summer Splash, Dataw Island Club

July 6 -- TLC 10 & Under Summer Fest, Tennisclub of the Low Country, Rose Hill

July 12-14 -- Midsummer Mixed Doubles, Tennisclub of the Low Country, Rose Hill

July 19-21 -- TLC Summer Junior Challenger, Tennisclub of the Low Country, Rose Hill

July 26-28 -- Southern Section USTA League Adult 18s Championships, Lexington, SC

July 26-28 -- Southern Section USTA League Adult 18s Championships, Auburn, Ala.

Aug. 23-25 -- HHI Open, Van Der Meer Shipyard Racquet Club & Van Der Meer Tennis Center

Aug. 23-25 -- Southern Section USTA League Adult 40s Championships, Asheville, NC

Aug. 23-25 -- Southern Section USTA League Adult 40s Championships, Mobile, Ala.

Aug. 30-Sept. 1 -- 5th annual Palmetto Dunes Tennis Fall Classic, Palmetto Dunes Tennis Center

Sept. 6-8 -- Wexford/Sea Pines Country Club Doubles Championship, Wexford Racquet Club

Sept. 12-15 -- Fall Southern PTR $17,500 Wheelchair Championships, Chaplin Public Tennis Center, Hilton Head Island

Sept. 13-15 -- Van Der Meer Academy Junior Classic, Van der Meer Tennis Center

Sept. 14-16 -- South Carolina USTA Adult 18 & 40 Mixed Doubles State Championships, Florence

Sept. 19-22 -- SC State Closed Clay Court Championships, Litchfield Racquet Club

Oct. 4-6 -- 28th annual Palmetto Dunes Resort Banana Open Challenge, Palmetto Dunes Tennis Center

Oct. 11-13 -- Fripp Island Fall Clay Court Championships, Fripp Island

Oct. 11-13 -- South Carolina Adult 55 & 65 USTA League Mixed Doubles State Championships, Aiken

Oct. 11-13 -- Southern Section USTA League Adult 18s & 40s Mixed Doubles Championships, site TBD

Oct. 12 -- TLC 10 & Under Summer Fest, Tennisclub of the Low Country, Rose Hill

Oct. 13-15 -- USTA Tennis On Campus Fall Invitational, Palmetto Dunes Tennis Center

Oct. 17-21 -- South Carolina BMW Combo League State Championships, Palmetto Dunes Tennis Center

Oct. 18-20 -- TLC Fall Open, Tennisclub of the Low Country, Rose Hill

Oct. 19-20 -- Dennis Van der Meer Southern Junior Championships, Van Der Meer Tennis Center

Oct. 24-27 -- Seashore Vacations Adult Tennis Championships, Van der Meer Shipyard Racquet Club

Oct. 28-Nov. 3 -- South Carolina Adult 55, 65 & 75 USTA League State Championships, Wild Dunes, Isle of Palms

Nov. 1-3 -- 19th annual Wild Wing Cafe "Nutty Buddy" Tennis Classic, Palmetto Dunes Tennis Center

Nov. 11-13 -- Southern Senior Clay Court Closed (Even), Kiawah Island

Nov. 15-17 -- David M. Carmines Memorial Tennis Championships, Palmetto Dunes Tennis Center

Nov. 15-17 -- Fall Turkey Open, Tennisclub of the Low Country, Rose Hill

Nov. 16-18 -- South Carolina 18 & 40 USTA League State Singles Team Championships, Wild Dunes, Isle of Palms

Nov. 22-25 -- SC Junior State Open Championships, Van Der Meer Tennis Center

Dec. 6-8 -- Southern Sectional USTA League Adult 55s & 65s Championships, Columbus, Ga.

Dec. 6-9 -- USTA South Carolina Annual Meeting and Hall of Fame Banquet, Wild Dunes Resort, Isle of Palms

The Island Packet is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service