This Week's Sports on TV

info@islandpacket.comJanuary 14, 2013 

Monday, Jan. 14

GOLF

10:30 a.m.: Hilton Head Golf Weekly, WHHI.

8:30 p.m.: Hilton Head Golf Weekly, WHHI.

AUTO RACING

2:30 a.m.: Dakar Rally, stage 9, San Miguel de Tucuman to Cordoba, Argentina (delayed tape), NBCSN.

MEN'S BASKETBALL

7 p.m.: Louisville at UConn, ESPN.

7 p.m.: Norfolk State at Howard, ESPNU.

9 p.m.: Baylor at Kansas, ESPN.

9 p.m.: Jackson State at Prairie View, ESPNU.

NBA

8 p.m.: Atlanta at Chicago, SportSouth.

TENNIS

2 p.m.: Australian Open, first round, at Melbourne, Australia (same-day tape), ESPN2.

7 p.m.: Australian Open, first round, at Melbourne, Australia, Tennis Channel.

9 p.m.: Australian Open, first round, at Melbourne, Australia, ESPN2.

3 a.m.: Australian Open, first round, at Melbourne, Australia, ESPN2.

WOMEN'S BASKETBALL

4:30 p.m.: Norfolk State at Howard, ESPNU.

7:30 p.m.: Ohio State at Purdue, Big Ten Network.

Tuesday, Jan. 15

GOLF

10:30 a.m.: Hilton Head Golf Weekly, WHHI.

8:30 p.m.: Hilton Head Golf Weekly, WHHI.

AUTO RACING

2 a.m.: Dakar Rally, stage 10, Cordoba to La Rioja, Argentina (delayed tape), NBCSN.

MEN'S BASKETBALL

7 p.m.: Wake Forest at Clemson, ESPNU.

7 p.m.: Tennessee at Kentucky, ESPN.

7 p.m.: Notre Dame at St. John's, ESPN2.

9 p.m.: Wisconsin at Indiana, ESPN.

9 p.m.: Mississippi at Vanderbilt, ESPNU.

TENNIS

2 p.m.: Australian Open, first round, at Melbourne, Australia (same-day tape), ESPN2.

7 p.m.: Australian Open, second round, at Melbourne, Australia, Tennis Channel.

9 p.m.: Australian Open, second round, at Melbourne, Australia, ESPN2.

3 a.m.: Australian Open, second round, at Melbourne, Australia, ESPN2.

Wednesday, Jan. 16

GOLF

10:30 a.m.: Hilton Head Golf Weekly, WHHI.

8:30 p.m.: Hilton Head Golf Weekly, WHHI.

4 a.m.: European PGA Tour, Abu Dhabi Championship, first round, at Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates, Golf Channel.

AUTO RACING

2 a.m.: Dakar Rally, stage 11, La Rioja to Fiambala, Argentina (delayed tape), NBCSN.

MEN'S BASKETBALL

7 p.m.: NC State at Maryland, ESPN2.

7 p.m.: Michigan State at Penn State, Big Ten Network.

7 p.m.: Pittsburgh at Villanova, ESPNU.

7 p.m.: Miami at Boston College, Fox Sports Carolinas.

9 p.m.: West Virginia at Iowa St., ESPN2.

9 p.m.: Purdue at Nebraska, Big Ten Network.

9 p.m.: Kansas State at TCU, ESPNU.

11 p.m.: St. Mary's (Calif.) at BYU, ESPNU.

MISCELLANEOUS

11 a.m.: Between the Lines, Time Warner Channel 5, Hargray 238.

5:30 p.m.: Between the Lines, Time Warner Channel 5, Hargray 238.

NBA

7:30 p.m.: Brooklyn at Atlanta, SportSouth.

8 p.m.: Houston at Dallas, ESPN.

10:30 p.m.: Miami at Golden State, ESPN.

SOCCER

3 p.m.: FA Cup, third round second leg, Manchester United vs. West Ham, Fox Soccer Channel.

TENNIS

2 p.m.: Australian Open, second round, at Melbourne, Australia (same-day tape), ESPN2.

7 p.m.: Australian Open, second round, at Melbourne, Australia, Tennis Channel.

11 p.m.: Australian Open, second round, at Melbourne, Australia, ESPN2.

3 a.m.: Australian Open, second round, at Melbourne, Australia, ESPN2.

Thursday, Jan. 17

GOLF

10:30 a.m.: Hilton Head Golf Weekly, WHHI.

3 p.m.: PGA Tour, Humana Challenge, first round, at La Quinta, Calif., Golf Channel.

8:30 p.m.: Hilton Head Golf Weekly, WHHI.

4 a.m.: European PGA Tour, Abu Dhabi Championship, second round, at Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates, Golf Channel.

AUTO RACING

2 a.m.: Dakar Rally, stage 12, Fiambala, Argentina to Copiapo, Chile (delayed tape), NBCSN.

MEN'S BASKETBALL

7 p.m.: Michigan at Minnesota, ESPN.

7 p.m.: Florida at Texas A&M, ESPN2.

7 p.m.: Valparaiso at Detroit, ESPNU.

8:15 p.m.: Northwestern at Illinois, Big Ten Network.

9 p.m.: Georgia Tech at Duke, ESPN.

9 p.m.: South Florida at Rutgers, ESPN2.

9 p.m.: Oregon State at UCLA, ESPNU.

11 p.m.: Oregon at Southern Cal, ESPNU.

NBA

8 p.m.: L.A. Clippers at Minnesota, TNT.

10:30 p.m.: Miami at L.A. Lakers, TNT.

TENNIS

2 p.m.: Australian Open, second round, at Melbourne, Australia (same-day tape), ESPN2.

7 p.m.: Australian Open, third round, at Melbourne, Australia, Tennis Channel.

11 p.m.: Australian Open, third round, at Melbourne, Australia, ESPN2.

3 a.m.: Australian Open, third round, at Melbourne, Australia, ESPN2.

WOMEN'S BASKETBALL

6 p.m.: Iowa at Michigan State, Big Ten Network.

6:30 p.m.: Virginia at North Carolina, Fox Sports Carolinas.

8:30 p.m.: N.C. State at Maryland, Fox Sports Carolinas.

Friday, Jan. 18

GOLF

10:30 a.m.: Hilton Head Golf Weekly, WHHI.

3 p.m.: PGA Tour, Humana Challenge, second round, at La Quinta, Calif., Golf Channel.

7:30 p.m.: Champions Tour, Mitsubishi Electric Championship, first round, at Ka'upulehu-Kona, Hawaii, Golf Channel.

8:30 p.m.: Hilton Head Golf Weekly, WHHI.

4 a.m.: European PGA Tour, Abu Dhabi Championship, third round, at Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates, Golf Channel.

AUTO RACING

2 a.m.: Dakar Rally, stage 13, Copiapo to La Serena, Chile (delayed tape), NBCSN.

COLLEGE HOCKEY

7:30 p.m.: Men, Harvard at Yale, NBCSN.

9 p.m.: Miami (Ohio) at Wisconsin, Big Ten Network.

COLLEGE WRESTLING

7 p.m.: Wisconsin at Penn State, Big Ten Network.

MEN'S BASKETBALL

7 p.m.: Stony Brook at Vermont, ESPNU.

9 p.m.: Fairfield at Iona, ESPNU.

NBA

7 p.m.: Chicago at Boston, ESPN.

7:30 p.m.: Atlanta at Brooklyn, SportSouth.

9:30 p.m.: Oklahoma City at Dallas, ESPN.

TENNIS

2 p.m.: Australian Open, third round, at Melbourne, Australia (same-day tape), ESPN2.

7 p.m.: Australian Open, third round, at Melbourne, Australia, Tennis Channel.

9 p.m.: Australian Open, third round, at Melbourne, Australia, ESPN2.

3 a.m.: Australian Open, third round, at Melbourne, Australia, ESPN2.

Saturday, Jan. 19

GOLF

3 p.m.: PGA Tour, Humana Challenge, third round, at La Quinta, Calif., Golf Channel.

7:30 p.m.: Champions Tour, Mitsubishi Electric Championship, second round, at Ka'upulehu-Kona, Hawaii, Golf Channel.

4 a.m.: European PGA Tour, Abu Dhabi Championship, final round, at Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates, Golf Channel.

AUTO RACING

2 a.m.: Dakar Rally, stage 14, La Serena to Santiago, Chile (delayed tape), NBCSN.

BOXING

9 p.m.: Middleweights, Elvin Ayala (26-5-1) vs. Curtis Stevens (21-4-1); light heavyweights, Gabriel Campillo (21-4-1) vs. Sergey Kovalev (19-0-1), at Uncasville, Conn., NBCSN.

9:45 p.m.: Champion Roman Martinez (26-1-1) vs. Juan Carlos Burgos (30-1-0), for WBO junior lightweight title; champion Gennady Golovkin (24-0-0) vs. Gabriel Rosado (21-5-0), for WBA middleweight title; champion Orlando Salido (39-11-2) vs. Mikey Garcia (30-0-0), for WBO featherweight title, at New York, HBO.

MEN'S BASKETBALL

11 a.m.: VMI at Coastal Carolina, ESPNU.

Noon: Maryland at North Carolina, ESPN.

Noon: UConn at Pittsburgh, ESPN2.

12:30 p.m.: Harvard at Memphis, SportSouth.

1 p.m.: Nebraska at Penn State, ESPNU.

2 p.m.: West Virginia at Purdue or Kansas at Texas, WCSC, WTOC (CBS).

2 p.m.: Missouri at Florida, ESPN.

2 p.m.: Texas Tech at Oklahoma St., ESPN2.

2:30 p.m.: Arizona at Arizona St., SportSouth.

2:30 p.m.: Eastern Kentucky at Jacksonville State, Fox Sports Carolinas.

3 p.m.: Akron at Kent State, ESPNU.

3 p.m.: Columbia at Cornell, NBCSN.

4 p.m.: Oregon at UCLA, WCSC, WTOC (CBS).

4 p.m.: Syracuse at Louisville, ESPN.

4 p.m.: Creighton at Wichita St., ESPN2.

4:30 p.m.: California at Stanford, SportSouth.

5 p.m.: Penn at St. Jospeh's, ESPNU.

5 p.m.: Hofstra at George Mason, NBCSN.

6 p.m.: Ohio St. at Michigan St., ESPN.

6 a.m.: Texas A&M at Alabama, Fox Sports Carolinas.

7 p.m.: UNLV at Colorado St., NBCSN.

7 p.m.: Marquette at Cincinnati, ESPNU.

8 p.m.: Wisconsin at Iowa, Big Ten Network.

9 p.m.: Gonzaga at Butler, ESPN.

9 p.m.: Kentucky at Auburn, ESPNU.

11 p.m.: Utah at Washington, ESPNU.

NBA

7 p.m.: San Antonio at Atlanta, SportSouth.

8 p.m.: Memphis at Chicago, WGN.

SOCCER

9:55 a.m.: English Premier League, Fulham at Manchester City, ESPN2.

10 a.m.: English Premier League, Liverpool vs. Norwich City, Fox Soccer Channel.

12:30 p.m.: English Premier League, West Brom vs. Aston Villa, Fox Soccer Channel.

1 a.m.: Australia A-League, Brisbane Roar vs. Western Sydney, Fox Soccer Channel.

TENNIS

7 a.m.: Australian Open, third round, at Melbourne, Australia (same-day tape), ESPN2.

7 p.m.: Australian Open, fourth round, at Melbourne, Australia, Tennis Channel.

9 p.m.: Australian Open, fourth round, at Melbourne, Australia, ESPN2.

3 a.m.: Australian Open, fourth round, at Melbourne, Australia, ESPN2.

WOMEN'S GYMNASTICS

4 p.m.: Illinois at Michigan, Big Ten Network.

Sunday, Jan. 20

GOLF

3 p.m.: PGA Tour, Humana Challenge, final round, at La Quinta, Calif., Golf Channel.

7:30 p.m.: Champions Tour, Mitsubishi Electric Championship, final round, at Ka'upulehu-Kona, Hawaii, Golf Channel.

AUTO RACING

2 a.m.: Dakar Rally, final stage, at Santiago, Chile (delayed tape), NBCSN.

MEN'S BASKETBALL

1 p.m.: Indiana at Northwestern, Big Ten Network.

6 p.m.: Clemson at N.C. State, ESPNU.

8 p.m.: Illinois State at Southern Illinois, ESPNU.

NFL PLAYOFFS

3 p.m.: NFC Championship, San Francisco at Atlanta, WTGS (FOX).

6:30 p.m.: AFC Championship, Baltimore at New England, WCSC, WTOC (CBS).

PREP BASKETBALL

2 p.m.: Montrose Christian (Md.) vs. St. Benedict's (N.J.), at Springfield, Mass., ESPNU.

5 p.m.: Teams TBA, ESPN.

SOCCER

8:25 a.m.: English Premier League, Chelsea vs. Arsenal, Fox Soccer Channel.

10:30 a.m.: English Premier League, Tottenham vs. Manchester United, Fox Soccer Channel.

TENNIS

11 a.m.: Australian Open, fourth round, at Melbourne, Australia (same-day tape), ESPN2.

7 p.m.: Australian Open, quarterfinals, at Melbourne, Australia, Tennis Channel.

9 p.m.: Australian Open, fourth round, at Melbourne, Australia, ESPN2.

3:30 a.m.: Australian Open, fourth round, at Melbourne, Australia, ESPN2.

WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Noon: St. John's at Notre Dame, ESPNU.

1 p.m.: Iowa St. at Oklahoma St., SportSouth.

1 p.m.: Wake Forest at Boston College, Fox Sports Carolinas.

3 p.m.: Maryland at Georgia Tech, ESPN2.

3 p.m.: Florida State at N.C. State, Fox Sports Carolinas.

3 p.m.: UAB at UTEP, SportSouth.

3:30 p.m.: UCLA at California, ESPNU.

4 p.m.: Purdue at Iowa, Big Ten Network.

5 p.m.: Texas A&M at Georgia, ESPN2.

6 p.m.: Nebraska at Minnesota, Big Ten Network.

The Island Packet is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service