Recreation Results and Tee Times, Jan. 13

info@islandpacket.comJanuary 13, 2013 

CHIPS & PUTTS

Bear Creek

Results of Men's day tournament held Jan. 9; Format: Stableford Points; 1. Tom Nordstrom, 2. Bill Holmes, 3. (tie) Dave McCandless, John Holihan.

Results of 18-hole ladies tournament held Jan. 10; Format: Stableford; Flight A -- 1. Casey Vanderveer, 2. Carol Jackson; Flight B -- 1. Cathy Rubery, 2. Diane Myers; Flight C -- Louise Stoops, Joanne Gray.

Results of 9-hole ladies tournament held Jan. 10; Format: Stableford; 1. Barbara Slagowitz, 2. Gini Holihan.

Country Club of Hilton Head

Results of WGA tournament held Jan. 9; Format: 3 better ball of 4 race horse; 1. Chris Kohlhepp, Joan Sambuchino, Charlene Barrett, Joyce Waidenkopf; 2. Loretta Cutrer, Beverly Holmes, Pat Crofton, Pat Ralff; Closest to the Pin -- Chris Kohlhepp, Pat Ralff.

Results of MGA tournament held Jan. 10; Format: The Waltz; 1. David Fronek, Don Bainbridge, Dean Hergert, Ed McLaughlin; 2. Dave Palmetier, Bob von Bremen, Paul Lambdin, Mike Finnerty; Closest to the Pin -- Dean Hergert, Chris Bistany.

Dolphin Head

Results of Ladies tournament held Jan. 9; Format: 2 better balls of 4; 1. Trudy Eaton, Arline Levit, Roz von Der Linden, Connie Hooper; 2. Carol Fellner, M.C. Morgan, Anne Reed, Nancy Thomas.

Results of Nifty niners tournament held Jan. 9; Format: Fairways Hit; 1. Pat Berndt, 2. Margo Atwood, Patti Peacock; 4. Suzanne Sharon.

Fripp Island

Results of Women's Golf Association tournament held Jan. 8; Format: Two Best Balls of the Foursome; 1. Diane McGarry, Joan Burke, Stephanie Weber, Wylene Martin; 2. Ann Hoyle, Barbara Sealey, Bev Fineis, Flo Kamradt; 3. Annelisa Bindra, Carrie Catlin, Judy Hummer, Trudy Crysel.

Lady's Island

Results of women's tournament held Jan. 8; Ace of Aces winner -- Katie Hobbs; January Ace -- Katie Hobbs; Runner-up -- Mary Whitman; Chip-in -- Nancy Maurer.

Moss Creek

Results of Men's day held Jan. 8; Format: 2 of 4 Shambles; 1. (tie) Steve Reed, Brian Yantis, Bill Mott, Earle Everett, Tom Andreas, Tony Karnas, Paul Schulz, Bill Kindred.

Results of Ladies day tournament held Jan. 9; Format: Ohio Polka; 1. (tie) S. Coll, J. Rizza, J. Minnich, M.J. Reeves; 1. (tie) C. McClurg, S. Sommerstein, N. Everett, M. Fulling; 3. M. Blasdel, J. Silcox, J. Lombardi, A. Barreca.

Results of Ladies nine tournament held Jan. 10; Format: 1. L. Bitnner, 2. A. O'Neill, 3. MJ Reeves.

Rose Hill

Results of MGA Men's Day tournament held Jan. 8; Format: 2 Man Scarmble; 1. Tod Powers, Bob Williams; 2. Ernie Hannin, Ed Varcho; 3. Jerry Wells, Bob Wright; 4. Frank Pinto, Greg Vavoso; Closest to the Pin -- Tod Powers.

TEE TIMES

Hilton Head Island Junior Golf Association

Today, at Colleton River Club (Nicklaus)

12:10 p.m. -- J. Fickes; A. Orischak; T. Hoisington; C. O'Donnell; 12:20 p.m. -- B. Moody; W. Long; B. Nimmer; T.Earl; 12:30 p.m. -- E. Reier; J. Phillips; C. McKinley; Z. Ruhlin; 12:40 p.m. -- B. Ficks; G. Lindstrom; C. Mancill, G. Lewis; 12:50 p.m. -- N. Lezcano; M. Langs; 1 p.m. -- D. Weary: D. Azallion; T. Mancill; C. Farrell; 1:10 p.m. -- K. Thorne; J. Hubbard; M. Minasi

The Island Packet is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service