Recreation results, Jan. 9

info@islandpacket.comJanuary 9, 2013 

CHIPS & PUTTS

The Golf Club at Indigo Run

Results of Ladies day tournament held Dec. 18; Format: Best Ball of 3 net; 1. Vernice Madsen, Bridget Onda, Joan Burns.

Results of Men's day tournament held Dec. 19; Format: 1 best balls of 2 net skins; 1. Don Creamer, Tom Tierney; 2. Tom Young, Jeff Kestenbaum; 3. Gerry Beauclair, Nick Stevens; 4. Tom Young, Jeff Kestebaum; Closest to the Pin -- Don Creamer, Jeff Kestenbaum.

Results of Men's day held Jan. 2; Medal Play -- Blue Net: Bill Fitzpatrick, Steve Tibey; Blue Gross: Wayne Saunders; White Gross: Jim Kelly, White Net: Jeff Kestenbaum; Closest to the Pin -- Bill Fitzpatrick, Jeff Kestenbaum, Jim Kelly, Bill Fitzpatrick, Steve Tibey.

Island West

Results of Men's day tournament held Jan. 3; 1. Greg Watts, Dan Glass, John Putnam, Don Pepin, Rich Pacella, Phil Dembowski, Jon Sherwood, Steve Gramaldi, Gary Goodridge, David Glover, Fred Palcho, Bob Heck; 2. Rick Bohach, Steve Petro, Mike Rotelle, Eddie Iannacone, Dave Stewart, Dave Andrews, Steve Sheetz, Michael Hughes; Closest to the Pin -- Michael Hughes, Rich Pacella, Don Pepin, Rich Pacella.

Dolphin Head Golf Club

Results of Men's tournament held Jan. 4; Format: Low Gross, Low Net; Ace of the month gross: Bill Finney, Ace of the month net: Len Snyder; Second net: Mike Moore, 2nd gross: Mike Moore, 3rd net: Bill Finney, 4th net tie: Lamar Finch, Ron McCann.

Spanish Golf Club

Results of tournament held Jan. 4; Format: Match Play vs. Par; 1. John Pagluica, 2. Sonny Compher; Skins: Harry Jewett, Bill O'Day, Bill Wood.

Rose Hill

Results of MGA Men's Da tournament held Jan. 5; Format: Scramble; 1. Jerry Wells, Ed Scott, Bob Williams, Ron Stovall; 2. Jack Diver, Al Harris, John Klinger; Closest to the Pin -- George Kelly.

Results of LGA Ladies' Day tournament held Jan. 5; Format: Individual, 12 best holes; 1. Charlotte Timcoe, 2. Pat Hannin, 3. Mateja Johnson.

Senior Men's Golf Association

Results of tournament held Jan. 7; Format: Better Ball of Partners; Flight A - 1. Stewart Davis, Bob Vogel; 2. Mike Valadez, George Cheatham; Flight B - 1. Robert Doerr, Dick Morrow; 2. Stuart Brown, Dennis Abbate; Flight C - 1. Jerry Coghlan, Paul Schulz; 2. Jack Hazinski, Bruce Siebold; Flight D - 1. Ernie Hannin, Jerry Hankins; 2. Roger Healey, Tim Scanlin; Flight E - 1. Harold Bell, Gary Grindrod; 2. John Garvey, George Solari; Flight F - 1. Keith Rapp, Steven Strom; 2. John Farrenkopf, Ted Carl; Flight G - 1. Rick Schorr, Richard Matula; 2. William Mott, Mike Hartnett; Closest to the Pin -- William Mott, Haroon Qazi, Tom Morgan, Bob Vogel.

Moss Creek Golf Club

Results of White tees tournament Jan. 7; Format: Individual Low Net; 1. Tom Elsasser, 2. Dave Bittner.

The Island Packet is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service