Recreation Results, Jan. 6

info@islandpacket.comJanuary 6, 2013 

CHIPS & PUTTS

Bear Creek

Results of Men's day held Jan. 2; Format: Best 1, 2, 3 cha, cha cha; 1. Larry Bentley, Bill Holmes, J.C. Fisher.

Callawassie Island

Results of CWGA 9-Hole event held Dec. 20; Format: Scramble; 1. Dianne Rogers, Barb Steinmetz, Bitt Dennis

Results of CWGA 18-Hole event held Dec. 20; Format: Variable Best Balls of 4; 1. (tie) Janet Abrams, Lizz Chung, Anne Chung, Karen Krasnigor; 1. (tie) Janine Ward, Marian Parrotta, Evelyn Scott, blind draw

Results of CMGA event held Dec. 18; Format: Variable Best Balls of 4; Flight 1 -- Keith Guise, Art Abrams, Steve Cortazzo, Thomas Moore; 2. Jim Keasey, Pat Murphy, Ted Chapman, David Denton; Flight 2 -- 1. Howard Keys, Em Hubbard, Patrick Esposito, Dieter Boes; 2. Jerry Hetzel, Sam Yow, Robert Brown, Ted Carl

Results of CMGA 9-Holers event held Dec. 18; Format: 1 Best Balls of 2; 1. Don Starkey, Perry Nuhn; 2. Tom Haydon, William Palphreyman

Country Club of Hilton Head

Results of MGA tournament held Jan. 3; Format: Medalist of the Year/Low Net; Flight 1 -- 1. Tom Vater, 2. Bob von Bremen; Flight 2 -- 1. Jim Walczy, 2. Dave Rounds; Flight 3 -- 1. Steve Horvat, 2. Jim Davies.

Fripp Island

Results of Men's Golf Association event held Dec. 17 at the Ocean Point Golf Course; Format: Team Stableford; 1. Bob Bicknell, Dave Zanone, Dave Martin and John Dunphy; 2. Ed Armstrong, Bob Pfaffroth, Rick Keup and Steve Makgill; 3. Pat O'Donohue, Bernie Perkins, Gerard Burke and Howard Harmon

Hidden Cypress

Results of WGA 18 Hole League event held Dec. 20; Format: Low Net; Flight 1 -- 1. Jan Wagner, 2. Phyllis DiFrancesco, 3. Maureen O'Hara; Flight 2 -- 1. Gerri Albert, 2. Sally Vozel, 3. Linda Pucko; Flight 3 -- 1. Barbara Welsh, 2. Joyce Sargent, 3. Dianne Couper, 4. Janet Haysom; Flight 4 -- 1. Erma Morissette

Lady's Island

Results of Men's Golf Association event held Jan. 3; Format: Individual Point Quota by Flight; Flight A -- 1. Alan Westcob, 2. George McMurtry; Flight B -- 1. Jack Shaffer, 2. John Dansby; Flight C -- 1. Tom Burnett, 2. Ross Somers; CTP -- Alan Westcob

Results of Men's Golf Association event held Dec. 27; Format: Scramble; 1. (tie) Frank Porter, George McMurtry, John Dansby, Jack Shaffer and Tom Glans, Tom DeGray, Dick Hobbs, Ross Somers; CTP -- Dick Hobbs, Jack Shaffer, John Dansby, Ross Somers

Results of Men's Golf Association event held Dec. 20; Format: Two Best Net; 1. Herman Gaither, Dick Hobbs, Jack Shaffer; 2. Frank Porter, Tom DeGray, Ben Franklin; 3. Tom Glans, Alan Westcob, Tom Burnett, Joe McNall; CTP -- Dick Hobbs, Larry Beckish, Joe McNall, Tom Glans

Results of 18 Hole Tournament held Dec. 18; Format: putts only; 1. Ellen DeGray, 2. Katie Hobbs, 3. (tie) Kit Winterer and Mary Whitman

Moss Creek

Results of Ladies day tournament held Jan. 2; Format: One of Three Shambles; 1. Debbie Hengemuhle, Barbara Kindred, Joy Gibbons; 2. Anita Barreca, Nancy Everett, Miriam Fulling.

Okatie Creek

Results of WGA 18 Hole League event held Jan. 3; Format: Low Net; Flight 1 -- 1. Barbara Gonsalves; Flight 2 -- 1. Paula Smith, 2. (tie) Harriet Schwartz, Sheila Divvens; 4. (tie) Peg Marino, Harriet Bender; Flight 3 -- 1. Betty McMillion, 2. (tie) Joyce Sargent, Barb Welsh

Palmetto Hall

Results of Men's tournament held Jan. 2 at the Cupp Course; Format: Best 1 of 3 net; 1. Rick Kasper, Rainer Kuenkel, Jim Williams; 2. Frank Sutera, Fred McNamee; 3. Bobby Allen, Steve Laxdal, George Salemi; 4. (tie) Tom Morgan, Randall Sigmund, Bob Richardson, Steve Smith, Tim Scanlin, George Haupstein; 6. (tie) Tom Cumming, Art Loeben, Bob Holben, Roy Haynes, Richard Miller; Closest to the Pin -- Frank Sutera, Rick Kasper, Randall Sigmund, Rainer Kuenkel, Bob Richardson.

Rose Hill

Results of MGA Men's Day event held Dec. 22; Format: 1-2-3 Reverse; 1. Bill Shipe, Dick Timcoe, Michael Burnce, Bill Smith; Low Net -- Mike Kirkland; Closest to the Pin -- Bob Williams

Results of Mixed Christmas Tournament held Dec. 15; Format: Best 2 of 4 Shamble; 1. Jerry Wells, Dan Ryan, Jerry Hankins, JessAnn Gerlach; 2. Mike and Nancy Kirkland, Ed Varcho and Pat Farrand; 3. Pat and Ernie Hannin, Joan Davis and Paul Dofton; 4. Mateja and Rich Johnson, Ady LaMantia and Jane Phipps; 5. Janice and Frank Pinto, Charlotte and Dick Timcoe.

Results of MGA Men's Day event held Dec. 8; Format: Best 1 of 4; 1. Tod Powers, Jay Parks, Bob Williams (BD), Ed Varcho; 2. Jack Diver, Dick Timcoe, Don Hemenway, Paul Dofton; Low Net -- Jack Diver 63; Closest to the Pin -- Jay Parks

The Island Packet is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service