Recreation Results and Tee Times, Dec. 16

info@islandpacket.comDecember 16, 2012 

CHIPS & PUTTS

Dataw Island

Results of Ladies Day event held Dec. 13; Format: Santa's Scramble; 1. Susan Pepper, Jane Burt, Pat Schad, Stacey Zelten; 2. Karen Burke, Celeste Nalwasky, Susy Marchioni, Rebecca McCann; Closest to the Pin -- Suzy Fargher, Jane Flinn; CT Reindeer Tracks -- Suzy Fargher

Results of Men's Day 9-Hole event held Dec. 11; Format: Stableford; 1. Sandy Morse, Nils Dahl, Chuck Asselin; 2. Tom Hurley, Tink Campbell, Phil Freer; 3. (tie) Bob Dillon, Tom Brady, Don Flinn; 3. (tie) Fran Newton, Ken O'Brien, John Ballantyne; Closest To The Pin -- Tink Campbell, Don Flinn

Results of Men's Day 18-Hole event held Dec. 11; Format: 3-Man Scramble; 1. Michael Carakostas, Bob Pogachnick, Bob Carter; 2. Ken Baker, Drew Schrader, Al Marchioni; 3. Mike Sullivan, John Schafer, David Morris; 4. Bob Hazelrigg, Bud Fischer, Paul Kyne; Closest To The Pin "Greenies" -- Matt Longwell, Paul Jorgensen & Chuck Raynor; Mike Sullivan, John Schafer & David Morris

Island West/Pinecrest

Results of Men's Day event held Dec. 13; Format: Two best ball on par 4's, one best ball on par 3's and par 5's; 1. John Waffle, Daniel Glass, Francis Raffaele, Lloyd Baker; 2. (tie) Greg Watts, Jonathan Sherwood, Charles Michael, Steve Grimaldi; 2. (tie) Rich Pacella, Bill Knott, Eddie Iannacone, Blind Draw (Steve Grimaldi); Closest to the Pin -- Gary Goodridge, Hugh Armstrong, Dan Glass, Bob Riley

Lady's Island

Results of Men's Golf Association event held Dec. 13; Format: Power Ball Two Best Net; 1. Alan Westcob, Frank Vasata, Ben Franklin, Ben Hill; 2. John Marvin, Jack Shaffer, Tom Burnett, Hugh Whitman; CTP -- Ben Franklin, Jack Shaffer, Ben Hill

Results of Women's 18-Hole Tournament held Dec. 11; Format: Team Captain's Choice Scramble; 1. Sam Ballenger, Nancy Maurer, Mhairi Pfeil, Marilou Rood; 2. Kit Winterer, Mary Whitman, Ellen DeGray, Grace Vasata; 3. Katie Hobbs, Bunny Spires, Betty Young, Donna Berger

Moss Creek

Results of Twilight Golf event held Dec. 14; Format: 2 of 4 Shambles; 1. Kathi/Jack Layton & Joan/Mike Hartnett; 2. (tie) Anita/Tom Barreca & Kathy/Steve Strelcheck; 2. (tie) Pat/Jerry Coghlan & Susan/Lynn McPheeters

Palmetto Hall

Results of WGA event held Dec. 11 at the Robert Cupp Course; Format: Individual Stableford; 1. Sandra Bowden, 2. Amber McElhaney, 3. Marilyn Zeleznik; Low Gross -- Sandra Bowden; Birdies -- Marilyn Zeleznik, Sandra Bowden, Margot Forbell; Chip-ins -- Amber McElhaney, Jodi Wieczorek; Closest to the Pin -- Marilyn Zeleznik, Amber McElhaney, Margot Forbell, Jodi Wieczorek

TEE TIMES

Hilton Head Island Junior Golf Association

Today, at Chechessee Creek GC, Okatie

18 Holes Boys -- 12 p.m.: J. Fickes, A. Orischak, J. Phillips, E. Johnson; 12:10 p.m.: T Earl, W. Long, B. Moody, A. Weary; 12:20 p.m.: B. Nimmer, E, Reier, C. O'Donnell, Z. Ruhlin; 12:30 p.m.: C. Mancill, B. Fick, G. Lindstrom, T. Hoisington

9 Hole Boys -- 12:40 p.m.: T. Mancill, D. Weary, C. Farrell, D. Azallion

18/9 Hole Girls -- 12:50 p.m.: K. Beckel, N. Lezcano, M. Langs, J. Tobin

9 Hole Girls -- 1 p.m.: K. Thorne, J. Hubbard, M. Minasi

The Island Packet is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service