Finalists announced for Beaufort International Film Festival

info@islandpacket.comDecember 14, 2012 

The Beaufort International Film Festival announced which films, screenplayers, directors and actors will be up for awards during this year's festival, which is being held Feb. 13 to 17.

The festival's awards gala will be held Feb. 16 at the University of South Carolina Beaufort's Performing Arts Center.

In addition to the films and filmmakers being honored, the festival also will present producer/director Mike Tollin with its Jean Ribaut Award for Excellence in Filmmaking.

This year's finalists are:

ANIMATION

"Fish & Chicks" -- Daniel Berkowitz, Winston Salem, N.C.

"Hamsters Want to be Free" -- Carla Young, Hilton Head Island

"Mechanical Cow" -- Carla Young, Hilton Head Island

"Mimi & Gack" -- Larry Lauria, Apopka, Fla.

"Old Angel" -- Dony Chiang, Taiwan

DOCUMENTARY

"A Sister's Call" -- Kyle Tekiela, Atlanta

"As Goes Janesville" -- Brad Lichtenstein, Milwaukee, Wis.

"Besa: The Promise" -- Rachel Goslins, Takoma Park, Md.

"Cards Against A Wall" -- Tim Fennell, Charleston

"Death By China" -- Peter Navarro, Laguna Beach, Calif.

"Granny's Got Game" -- Angela Alford, Raleigh

"Colored Confederates: Myth or Matter of Fact" -- Ken Wyatt, Rocky Mount, N.C.

"The Suffering Grasses" -- Susi Collins, San Francisco

SHORT FILM

"1426 Chelsea Street" -- Alanna Brown, Burbank, Calif.

"Crocodile Nile" -- Javier Dampierre, Madrid, Spain

"Detention" -- Chad Matthews, Santa Monica, Calif.

"High Heels & Hoodoo" -- Brian Rish, West Columbia

"The Projectionist" -- Andy Rovira, Miami

"The Runner" -- Jan Fincke, Berlin, Germany

"The Scattered City" -- William Aughtry, Little Rock, Ark.

"Wallenda" -- V.W. Scheich, Playa Del Rey, Calif.

"Wolf Call" -- Rob Underhill, Raleigh

STUDENT FILM

"The Collegians" -- Florida State University

"Shoot the Moon" -- Chapman University/Dodge College

"Children of Kabul" -- Wake Forest University

"Sergeant Townsend" -- University of North Carolina School of the Arts

"No Wine Left Behind" -- Stanford University

"Dawn" -- Savannah College of Art and Design

BEST SCREENPLAY

"The Gene Dillard Story" -- Marcia Chandler Rhea, Charleston

"Warrior and the Beast" -- Erik Bernard, Port Wentworth, Ga.

"The Stavros Agenda" -- Amy Bailey, Thomson, Ga.

"Lucifer" -- William Blackmon, Darlington, Ala.

"McIntyre's Mountain" -- Miriam Goldman and Nathan Goldman, Houston, Texas

"Quest for Light: Adventure of the Maji" -- Byron Anderson, Chevy Chase, Md.

"Bad Advice for Good People" -- Gary Weeks, Atlanta

"Marvel Rose" -- Margaret Ford Rogers and Dane Krogman, Charleston

"The Badminton Warrior" -- Tom Radovich, Monroe Center, Ill.

"The Manifest" -- Shelia and Tony Watson, Charleston

BEST ACTOR

Alec Shaw, "Sergeant Townsend"

Steven Maier, "Sergeant Townsend"

Pamela Bowe, "Shoot the Moon"

Rachel Grate, "Shoot the Moon"

Mike Wiley, "Wolf Call"

Ryan Simpkins, "1426 Chelsea St."

BEST DIRECTOR

Rachel Goskins, "Besa: The Promise"

Chad Matthews, "Detention"

Bryan Lewis, "The Collegians"

Alexander Gaeta, "Shoot the Moon"

Rob Underhill, "Wolf Call"

The Island Packet is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service