Recreation Results, Dec. 2

info@islandpacket.comDecember 2, 2012 

CHIPS & PUTTS

Callawassie Island

Results of tournament held Nov. 29; 1. Joan Dailey, 2. Charlene Hover, 3. Janice Mahoney, 4. (tie) Judi Buley, Pat Kelly; 5. Jane Cogswell; Closest to the PIn -- Muriel Coleman; Maeve Perno; Connie Hoffa

Results of Individual net tournament; 1. Janet Matlock, 2. Anne Sarber, 3. Karen Chapman, Sue Potrykus, M.A. Riley.

Results of tournament held Nov. 29; 1. Janine Ward, Carol Boes, Kris Lehman, Peg Bamford; 2. Sally Archibald, Marian Parrotta, Barbara Macgee, Karen Krasnigor; 3. Janet Abrams, Katherine Ternan, Melinda Welker, Diana Charles; 4. Frances Friend, Pat Brennan, Shirli Noel, Bette Warfield.

Country Club of Hilton Head

Results of tournament held Nov. 28; Format: Scramble; 1. Frank White, Jack Clark, Bernie Russ, Mike Feinman; 2. George Pipas, Raymond Doyle, James Ackerman, Todi Velkoff.

Results of tournament held Nov. 29; Format: 1 better ball of 2; Flight 1 -- 1. Ed Sessler, Mark Henrichs; 2. Dave Palmetier, Mike Gilroy; Flight 2 -- 1. Keith Rapp, Jim Walczy; 2. Pat Russell, Ed Rainey.

Fripp Island

Results of Men's Golf Association tournament held Nov. 26; Format: Powerball, 2 Best Net Balls; 1. Curt Blake, Steve Ranieri, Rich George and Duffy Howard; 2. Lou Meek, Ernie Taylor, John Crouse and Jim Parks; 3. Phil Weber, Jim McElwain, Jim Click and Perminder Bindra.

Results of Women's Golf Association tournament held Nov. 27; 1. Barbara Hess, Jean Wetzel, Sue Briggs; 2. Diane McGarry, Sara Dashiell, Wylene Martin; 3. Kathryn Woolley, Anne Hoyle, Annelisa Bindra.

Hampton Hall

Results of Ladies tournament held Sept. 25; Format: Odd Holes; Flight 1 -- 1. B. Faas, 2. C. Wiemels, 3. M. Adler; Flight 3 -- 1. M. Thomas, 2. P. Betz; 3. D. Kennedy; Flight 3 -- 1. S. Hammond, 2. D. Reese, 3. S. Carlson.

Results of Ladies tournament held Oct. 2; Format: Throw out 3 front and 3 back holes; Flight 1 -- 1. B. Faas, 2. J. Rafter, 3. A. Hausman, 4. N. Buontempo; Flight 2 -- 1. P. Hannock, 2. P. Betz; Flight 3 -- 1. S. Hammond, 2. N. Felice, 3. P. Myers.

Results of Ladies tournament held Oct. 6; Format: Three even holes and three odd holes; 1. Mary Thomas, 2. N. Buontempo, 3. P. Betz.

Results of Ladies tournament held Oct. 30; Format: Gross and Net Aces; Results: Flight 1 -- Gross: 1. E. Ogden; Net: 1. A. Hausman, 2. J. Rafter, 3. W. Rolston; Flight 2 -- Gross: 1. S. Hammond; Net: 1. S. Titus, 2. S. Cox, 3. P. Betz.

Results of Ladies tournament held Nov. 3; Format: Stableford; 1. P. Hannock/L. SonHing, 2. M. Thomas/D. Reese, 3. P. Betz/W. Rolston, 4. E. Ogden/W. Miller.

Results of Ladies tournametn held Nov. 11; Format: Odds and Evens; Results: Odds - 1. D. Reese, 2. S. Brooks, 3. L. Doukas; Evens - 1. L. SonHing, 2. M. Thomas, 3. P. Hannock.

Results of Ladies tournament held Nov. 13; Format: Low Net; 1. L. SonHing, 2. N. Felice, 3. W. Rolston.

Results of Ladies tournament held Nov. 17; Format: Net Par plus Putts; 1. D. Moorhead, 2. A. Hausman, 3. C. Cavner.

Results of Ladies tournament held Nov. 20; Format: Low Gross and Net Aces; Flight 1 -- Low Gross - A. Hausman, Low Net - K. Williams; Flight 2 -- Low Gross - P. Myers, Low Net - N. Felice.

Results of Ladies tournament held Nov. 24; Format: Stableford; 1. M. Peebles, 2. C. Wiemels.

Lady's Island

Results of Men's Golf Association tournament held Nov. 29; Format: Individual Point Quota; Flight A: 1.Frank Porter, 2. John Donat; Flight B: 1. Alan Westcob; 2.(tie)George McMurtry and Jack Shaffer; Flight C: 1.(tie) Ross Somers and Bob deGuzman; Closest to the Pin -- Alan Westcob, Dick Hobbs, George McMurtry, Bob deGuzman.

Moss Creek

Results of Men's day held Nov. 27; Format: 2 of 4 Shambles; Flight 1 -- 1. R. Bates, R. Reynolds, D. Heney; Flight 2 -- 1. D. Dahl, B. Mott, P. Schulz, J. Quirk.

Results of Ladies day tournament held Nov. 28; Format: 1 of 2 Stableford; Flight 1 -- 1. (tie) C. Smith, P. Finnie, D. Hengemuhle, J. Minnich, A. Harris, J. Sawyer.

Results of Ladies nine tournament held Nov. 29; Format: Individual Stableford; Flight 1 -- 1. J. Eastman, 2. J. Seavers; Flight 2 -- 1. J. Heyboer, 2. B. Wilson; Flight 3 - 1. (tie) S. Kaminski, S. Burgoyne; 3. P. Marshall.

Rose Hill

Results of MGA Men's Day tournament held Nov. 24; Format: 1-2-3; 1. Bill Shipe, Dave Bullett, Ed Varcho, Len Marino; 2. John Carroll, Tod Powers, Laine Santa Maria, Bob Wright; Low Net -- Jack Diver; Closest to the Pin -- Jack Diver.

Results of MGA Men's Day event held Nov. 27; Format: Bridgeman Best Ball of 4; 1. Jeff Everett, David Bullett, Ron Stovall, Bob Wright; 2. Tod Powers, Jay Parks, Wally Maxwell, Al Harris; Low Net -- Bob Wright; Closest to the Pin -- Tod Powers.

Results of LGA Ladies' Day tournament held Nov. 28; Format: Odd Holes; 1. Joan Davis, 2. Terry Boyer, 3. Mateja Johnson.

The Island Packet is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service