Recreation Results, Nov. 28

info@islandpacket.comNovember 28, 2012 

CHIPS & PUTTS

Callawassie Island

Results of tournament held Nov. 20; Format: 2 best balls of 4; 1. Sandy Knapp, Pat Murphy, Art Abrams, Bob Bailey; 2. (tie) Greg Wojcik, Jim Keasey, Ken Meyer, David Carney; Larry Archibald, Dave Cunningham, Robert Griffin, Bob Herkenham; 3. Keith Guise, Pat Libro, Steve Cortazzo, Robert Lyons; 4. Stew Butler, David Woodward, Griffin (blind), William Pereca; 5. Colin Ingham, Larry Speinicelli, David Denton, Thomas Gozdecki.

Results of tournament held Nov. 20; Format: 2 best balls of 4; 1. Bernie Bamford, Pete Tummillo, Paul Jones, Robert Boslet; 2. Don Noel, Cliff Dykes, Patrick Esposito, Dennis Brennan; 3. Jerry Hetzel, Robert Brown, Ryan Rector, Ralph Sens; 4. Dan Moller, Sam Yow, Bill Schultz, Dieter Boes; 5. James Arnholt, David Manzi, Michael Macgee, Ron Filak; 6. Bill Lehman, Dave Hildebrandt, John Friend, Terry Ash; Closest to the Pin -- J. Keasey.

The Golf Club at Indigo Run

Results of tournament held Nov. 21; Format: 2 best ball of 4; 1. Mike Flint, Mosses Grant, Art Leblanc, Charles Gobrecht; 2. Tom Young, Gene Cook, Jim Costa, Tom Foggo; 3. Wayne Saunder, Steve Tibey, Tom Briley, Jack Case; Closest to the Pin -- Howard Madsen, Floyd, Tom Briley, Roger Halpin.

Palmetto Hall

Results of Women's Golf Association tournament held Nov. 20; 1. Sue Laxdal; 2. Ronnie Raddin and Reenee Nardi; Low Gross -- Kathy LaBonte; Chip-Ins -- Reenee Nardi, Margot Forbell, Becky Cederholm; Birdies -- Kathy LaBonte; Closest to the Pin -- Margot Forbell, Becky Cederholm, Kathy LaBonte, Reenee Nardi.

Results of men's tournament held Nov. 21 at the Cupp Course; Format: Best 1 of 3 Net; 1. Steve Fobes, Frank Sutera, Jim Williams; 2. Dick LaBonte, Gus Christ, Fred McNamee; 3. Rick Kasper, Tom Raddin, Bob Holben; 4. (tie) Roger Healey, Jim Webb, Tom Renshaw, Steve Laxdal, Patt Taylor, Roy Haynes; 6. Randall Sigmund, Ray McElhaney, Richard Miller; 7. Walt Cederholm, Rainer Kuenkel, George Salemi; Closest to the Pin -- Jim Williams, Roger Healey, Rainer Kuenkel, Jim Webb, Roger Healey.

Rose Hill

Results of MGA Men's day tournament held Nov. 20; Format: Red, White, Silver; 1. Ernie Hannin, David Bullett, Bob Williams, Bob Wright; 2. John Carroll, Tod Powers, Laine Santa Maria, Ron Stovall; Closest to the Pin -- Jay Parks.

Results of LGA Ladies day tournament held Nov. 21; Format: Best 12 Holes; 1. Charlotte Timcoe and Joan Davis; 2. Mateja Johnson.

Spanish Wells

Results of Men's day held Nov. 23; Format: Turkey Shoot; 1. Joe Steiner; Skins -- Bob Boldig, Harry Jewett, Joe Steiner.

The Island Packet is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service