Recreation Results and Tee Times, Nov. 18

info@islandpacket.comNovember 18, 2012 

CHIPS & PUTTS

Dataw Island

Results of tournament held Nov. 13; 1. Chris Huber, Ken Pepper, David Morris, Don Stovall; 2. Rich Sherman, Bob Kinder, Roy Clelland, Walter Lee; 3. John Ferguson, Bill Peterson, Don Fulford, Phil Freer; 4. Jim Burke, Larry lance, Alan Crowther, Al Sears; 4. (tie) Roy Walters, John Moses, Bob Anderson, Chuck Asselin, Ton SIlvestri, Paul Sweet, Rich Ringman, Marvin Day; 7. Ken Kohanski, Ron Converse, Ron Hubright, Jim Wynne; 8. Drew Schrader, Jim Morrisey, John Ballantyne; 9. (tie) Chuck Hinners, Norm Nichols, John Weaber, Ken O'Brien, Lou Body, Dave Grady, Bob Carter, Terry Thomas; Ladies Division -- 1. Marlene Terpin, Jennifer Parker, Peggy Hubright; 2. Lucy Longwell, Linda Muehl, Carol Luzzi, Barbara Kyne; 3. Lynne Van Etten, Ashleight Swadon, Celeste Nalwasky, Marianne Beck; 4. Bud Huber, Pam Didier, Sue Kinder, MT O'Brien; 5. Frances Matthews, Sheila Sears, Wanda Elmore, Cindy Schafer; Closest to the Pin -- Bob Hopkins, Tom Brady, Marlene Terpin, Dutchy Lewis.

Dolphin Head

Results of Nifty Niners tournament held Nov. 14; Format: Throw out 2 holes; 1. (tie) Arlene Jenkinson, Sue Aymond, Patti Peacock, Patti Gilchrist; 5. Mary Kenneck.

Fripp Island

Results of Men's Golf Association tournament held Nov. 12; Format: Team 2 Best Ball; 1. Bob Bicknell, Bernie Perkins, Mel Volmert and John Dunphy; 2. Joe Wetzel, Wayne Kemmerer, Jim Click and Charlie Richman; 3. Ben Hays, Gerry Burke, Gary Bond and Perminder Bindra.

Results of Women's Golf Association tournament held Nov. 13; 1. Linda Ashby, Zan Dukes and Dana Whittle; 2. Ann Warner, Rita Michals, Gen LaPolla and Peg Kemmerer.

The Golf Club at Indigo Run

Results of Men's day held Nov. 14; Format: 2 best ball of 4/Nassau; Front 9: 1. Tom Young, Jim Henson, John Kern, Tom Briley; Back 9: 1. Tom Young, Jim Henson, John Kern, Tom Briley; Overall: 1. Tom Young, Jim Henson, John Kern, Tom Briley; 2. Don Creamer, Marv Lich, Roger Halpin, Greg Gillen; Closest to the Pin -- Jim Delmore, Tom Young, Vinny DiCanio, Jim Kelly.

Moss Creek

Results of tournament held Nov. 10-11; Format: Four-Ball Match Around; Overall Champions - Russ Reynolds, Paul Kruzelock; Flight 1 -- Russ Reynolds, Paul Kruzelock; Runner-Ups: Mike Wirtzberger, Rick Bates; Flight 2 -- Bill Smith, Bill Cummins; Runner-Ups: Stu Brown, Herb Sawyer; Flight 3 -- Rich Geary, Tom Andreas; Runner-Ups: Iue Cho, Ted Patnaude; Flight 4 -- Rich Sandquist, Jim Vogel; Runner-Ups: Charlie Waller, Hal Bell; Flight 5 -- Peter Joseph, Russ Piccioni; Runner-Ups: Gerard Gardner, Jeff McCandless; Flight 6 -- Rich Ulrich, Hank Hayman ; Runner-Ups: Don Reynolds, George Barnes.

Results of Men's day held Nov. 13; Format: 1 of 2; Flight 1 -- 1. L. Richardson, R. Piccioni; 2. R. Reynolds, T. Gibbon; Flight 2 -- 1. J. Vogel, H. Bell; 2. P. Kruzelock, T. Patnaude; Flight 3 -- 1. G. Grindrod, J. Morris; 2. N. Argast.

Rose Hill

Results of MGA Veterans Day Mixed Tournament held Nov. 10; Format: Step-Aside Scramble; 1. Jerry Wells, JoAnn Bauer, Mike and Kathy Burnce; 2. Jay and Mary Ellen Parks, Jerry Hankins, Jessie Gerlach; 3. Don and Merla Kelsey, Bob Wright, Bill Smith; Closest to the Pin -- Diane Doherty, Bill Shipe; Pot-O-Gold Winners -- JoAnn Bauer, Terry Boyer, Diane Doherty, Charlie Durkee, Dave Miller, Frank Pinto, Bill Shipe, Charlotte and Dick Timcoe.

Results of MGA Men's Day held Nov. 13; Format: Shamble; 1. Dick Timcoe, Tod Powers, Ron Stovall, Len Marino; 2. Frank Pinto, Al Harris, Ed Varcho, Bob Wright; Closest to the Pin -- Laine Santa Maria.

Results of LGA Ladies' Day topurnament held Nov. 14; Format: Partners Best 9 Holes; 1. (tie) Jeanne Scott and Charlotte Timcoe; Terry Boyer and Ann Morgan; Closest to the Pin -- Ann Morgan.

Sea Pines Country Club

Results of Ladies day tournament held Nov. 13; Fromat: 2 better ball of 4; 1. Deb Gillette, Mary Jo Cairo, Betsy Stavnitski, Mary Helen Edwards (blind draw); 2. Mary Hurley, Kathy Tortorella, Joan Valesente, Cathy Hinchey (blind draw); 3. Trisha Rapp, Suzie Gardner, Jane Sterne, Sandy Higgins.

TEE TIMES

Hilton Head Island Junior Golf Association

Today, at Oldfield GC (Okatie)

12:00 -- A. Orischak; J. Phillips; E. Johnson; C. O'Donnell; 12:10 -- B. Moody; G. Lindstrom; E. Reier; 12:20 -- C. Mancill; C. McKinley; B. Fick; 12:30 -- D. Azallion; T. Mancill; J. Tobin; M. Langs; 12:40 -- K. Thorne; J. Hubbard

The Island Packet is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service