Recreation Results, Oct. 14

info@islandpacket.comOctober 14, 2012 

CHIPS & PUTTS

Bear Creek

Results of Men's day tournament held Oct. 10; Format: One Best; 1. (tie) Whiting Chisman, Millard Ramsey, Dave McCandless, Sam Stevenson, Charlie Sanders, Gene Kay.

Results of 9-hole ladies tournament held Oct. 11; Format: One Best; 1. Lois Hilger, Lynne Irvine, Barbara Burtch; 2. Joyce Murphy, Judy Bluestone, Felicia Pascal.

Country Club of Hilton Head

Results of WGA tournament held Oct. 10; Format: Birdies for Breast Cancer; 1. Sheila Johnson, Lauri Van Neil, Barbara Sessler, Pat Ralff; 2. Chris Kohlhepp, Marty Eidemiller, Kitty Ferrari, Jane Hudson (blind); 3. Joyce Dalton, Jane Hudson, Joanne Patersno, Thelma Naylor; 4. Janet White, Pat Crofton, Gretchen Iverson, Chiqui Muller; 5. Kay Hayes, Charlene Barrett, Carol Sullivan, Leslie Gilroy; Closest to the Pin -- Jane Hudson, Lorie Kolkebeck.

Results of MGA tournament held Oct. 11; Format: Waltz; 1. Krist Salmi, Kent Mittelberg, Dean Hergert, Pat Russell; 2. Chris Bistany, Dick Kelly, Jim Walczy, James Davies; Closest to the Pin -- Kent Mittelberg.

Dolphin Head

Results of Ladies tournament held Oct. 10; Format: Individual Stableford; Front Flight -- 1. Rita Meuderscheid, Flight Back -- 1. Cic Muehlberger; Flight Overall -- 1. Anne Reed; Flight Front -- 2. Elaine Letizia; Flight Back -- 2. Martha Myers, Kay Bennett; Flight Overall -- 2. Audrey King.

Fripp Island

Results of Men's Golf Association tournament held Oct. 8; Format: Team Stableford; 1. Paul Hummer, Al Koehler, Jim Click, Michael Jahn; 2. Curt Blake, Gene Bergh, Mike Virostek, Howard Harmon; 3. Larry Mathias, Rich Assaf, Brion Tinsley, Ray Atherton.

Results of tournament held Oct. 9; Format: 2-person Match; Kathryn Woolley, Ann Warner, Trudy Crysel, Chris Assaf, Diane McGarry, Sara Dashiell, Micki McCormick, Rita Michals, Jane Cuffe, Carol Middleton, Susan Price, Zan Dukes, Jean Wetzel, Carrie Catlin, Sam Taylor, Flo Kamradt, Peg Kemmerer and Mary Lou Clauss.

Hampton Hall

Results of Ladies tournament held Sept. 18; Format: Ace's; Low Gross - D. Moorhead, First Low Net - S. Titus, Second Low Net - D. Reese, Third Low Net - L. Son Hing.

Results of Ladies tournament held Sept. 25; Format: Odd Holes; First Flight - 1. B. Faas, 2. C. Wiemels, 3. M. Adler, Flight 2 -- 1. M. Thomas, 2. P. Betz, 3. D. Kennedy, Flight 3 - 1. S. Hammond, 2. D. Reese, 3. S. Carlson.

Results of Ladies tournament held Oct. 2; Format: Throw out 3 holes front and 3 holes back; Flight 1 -- B. Faas, J. Rafter, A Hausman, N. Buontempo; Flight 2 -- P. Hannock, P. Betz; Flight 3 -- 1. S. Hammond, N. Felice, P. Meyers.

Results of Ladies tournament held Oct. 6; Format: Throw out 3 odd and 3 even holes; 1. (tie) M. Thomas, N. Buontempo; 3. P. Betz.

Results of Ladies tournament held Oct. 9; Format: 2 Best Balls of 3; 1. S. Titus/J. Rafter/D. Reese; 2. S. Brooks/W. Miller/M. Thomas.

Island West

Results of tournament held Oct. 11; 1. Greg Watts, David Glover, Dan Glass, Steve Grimaldi; 2. Terry Marvel, John Waffle, Matt Cassidy, Fred Palcho; Closest to the Pin -- Steve Richards, Don Biersack, Gary Goodridge, Steve Grimaldi.

Lady's Island

Results of Men's Golf Association event held Oct. 11; Format: Belles and Beaus; 1. Jon and Sue Winkle; 2. Jack Shaffer and Jan Leipold; 3. Frank and Grace Vasata; 4. Tom Burnett and Jane Bishop; 5. Tom and Ellen DeGray; 6. John and Dolores Donat; Closest to the Pin -- Barbara Krummel, Bunny Spiers, Tom DeGray, John Donat.

Moss Creek

Results of tournament held Oct. 9; Format: Individual Stableford; Flight 1 -- 1. Russ Reynolds, 2. Rick Bates; Flight 2 - 1. Fred Lombardi, 2. Ted Patnaude; Flight 3 -- 1. Rich Sandquist, 2. Paul Schulz.

Results of Ladies day held Oct. 10; Format: 1 of 4 Front Nine, 2 of 4 Back Nine; Flight 1 - 1. Pam Finnie, Carol Nicolai, Jean Heney, Mary Jane Reeves; Flight 2 -- 1. Penny Calf, Judy Meredith, Patsy Reynolds, Judy Sawyer.

Results of Ladies nine tournament held Oct. 11; Format: 1 of 3 Shambles; 1. J. Seavers, J. Moss, L. Bittner; 2. E. Himes, W. Robinson, K. Devore.

Palmetto Hall

Results of Women's Golf Association tournament held Oct. 9; 1. Kathy LaBonte and Marilyn Zeleznik, Joyce West and Priscilla Loeben; Low Gross: Deb Korthase, Chip Ins: Verlyn Beck.

Rose Hill

Results of LGA Ladies day held Oct. 6; Format: Putter's Pride.; 1. Julie Gee, 2. Pat Hannin, 3. Terry Boyer; Closest to the Pin -- Charlotte Timcoe.

Results of tournament held Oct. 6; Format: Best 2 of 4; 1. John Carroll, Dick Timcoe, George Edell, Mike Kirkland; 2. Jack Diver, Frank Pinto, Bob Williams, Bob Wright; Low Net -- George Edell; Closest to the Pin -- John Carroll.

Results of tournament held Oct. 9; Format: Team Stableford; 1. Tom Fox, Ed Scott, George Edell, Bob Wright; 2. Bill Shipe, George Kelly, Bob Williams, Len Marino; Low Net -- Hud Molloy; Closest to the Pin -- George Kelly.

The Island Packet is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service