Recreation Results, Oct. 7

info@islandpacket.comOctober 7, 2012 

CHIPS & PUTTS

Bear Creek

Results of Men's day held Oct. 3; Format: Two on the Fours; 1. (tie) Hugh Murphy, Ben Swanson, Richard DeKany, Jerry Hilger, Stan Duke, Dan Putbrese, Tom Tomfohrde, John Holihan.

Country Club of Hilton Head

Results of WGA tournament held Oct. 3; Flight 1 -- Low Gross: Janet White; Low Net: Chris Kohlhepp; Flight 2 -- Low Gross: Becky Rychak, Low Net: Sheila Johnson; Flight 3 -- Low Gross: Mary Mittelberg, Low Net: Jan Powell; Closest to the Pin -- Jan Powell, Kitty Ferrari.

Fripp Island

Results of tournament held Sept. 25; 1. Kathryn Woolley; Flight A -- 1. Trudy Crysel, 2. Jan Pringle; Flight B -- 1. Pat Howard, 2, Barbara Hess; Flight C -- 1. Susan Price, 2. Zan Dukes; Flight D - 1. Ann Hoyle, 2. Sue Briggs.

Results of tournament held Oct. 1; Format: 3 best balls; Championship Flight - 1. Mike Marusha, 2. Phil Weber; Flight 1 -- Dave Zanone, 2. Bob Hess; Flight 2 -- 1. Bob Pfaffroth, 2. Dick Briggs; Flight 3 -- 1. Winner Dick Welhoelter, 2. Rich George; Flight 4 -- 1. Winner Michael Jahn, 2. Ed Smith.

Results of Alternate game; Format: 3 best balls; 1. Curt Blake, Rich Assaf, Jim Click, Jim LaPolla; 2. Ken Smith, Charles Patty, Steve Schnobrich, Perminder Bindra; 3. Ernie Taylor, Joe LaMothe, Rick Keup, Rusty Prophater.

The Golf Club at Indigo Run

Results of Men's day held Oct. 3; Format: 1 best ball of 2; 1. Gene Helton, Jack Colton; 2. Tim Perkins, Don Fearman; 3. Don Creamer, Jud Rogers; 4. Larry Schmidt, Keith Sale; 5. Marv Lich, Dick Ryan; 6. Beau Patterson, Greg Gillen; 7. Howard Madsen, Bill Eisenman.

Moss Creek

Results of Men's day held Oct. 2; Format: Net Two Best Balls of Four/Stableford Scoring; 1. Tom Andreas, Skip Leonhardt, Rich Sandquist, Tom Elsasser; 2. Ron Welpott, Tony Karnas, Harry Johnson, Earle Everett.

Results of Ladies day tournament held Oct. 3; Format: Net Better Ball of Partners; 1. (tie) J. Minnich, S. Brainard, J. Sawyer, D. Hengemuhle; 3. (tie) M. Fulling, S. Sommerstein, J. Natale, K. Myer.

Palmetto Hall

Results of Women's Golf Association tournament held Oct. 2; Format: Stableford; 1. Marilyn Zeleznik, 2. Kathy LaBonte, 3. Deb Korthase; Low Gross -- Marilyn Zeleznik; Closest to the Pin -- Ronnie Raddin, Joyce West, Marilyn Zeleznik; Chip Ins -- Marilyn Zeleznik.

Rose Hill

Results of MGA Men's Day tournament held Oct. 2; Format: 1-2-3; 1. Jack Diver, John Klinger, Don Hemenway, Len Marino; Low Net -- Bill Shipe; Closest to the Pin -- Bill Shipe.

YOUTH SOCCER

Hilton Head Island Recreation Scores

Hilton Head Candy 5, Island Rec Center 2

Date played: Sept. 29

League/Age division: Girls 6-7

Winning team goals: Sophia Paris 4, Amy Graupner

Hilton Head Candy 2, Island Rec Center 1

Date played: Oct. 1

League/Age division: Girls 6-7

Winning team goals: Reagan Gilman, Sophia Paris

The Island Packet is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service