Recreation Results and Standings, Oct. 3

info@islandpacket.comOctober 3, 2012 

CHIPS & PUTTS

Bear Creek

Results of 9-hole ladies held Sept. 26; Format: One Best Ball Shamble; 1. Joyce Ruth, Joanne Gray, Terry Hicks.

Results of 18-hole ladies tournament held Sept. 26; Format: Yellow Ball; 1. Diane Myers, Linda Wittstock, Jane Johnson, Peg Breslin; 2. Ruth Ann Tyson, Judy Kay, Ellen Muhl, Mary Swanson.

Country Club of Hilton Head

Results of MGA tournament held Sept. 27; Format: 6-6-6; 1. Paul McDermott, Ed Sessler, Bill Clark, Pat Russell; 2. Bill McCourt, Kent MIttelberg, Jim Davies, Bill Mackey (blind); Closest to the Pin -- Keith Rapp.

Results of Men's day held Sept. 29; Format: Reverse Waltz; 1. John Rychak, Dave Palmetier, Kent Mittelberg, Bob Saelens; 2. Bill McCourt, Pat Cauller, Jerry Dees, Joe Ingarozza; Closest to the Pin -- Keith Rapp.

Dolphin Head

Results of Men's tournament held Sept. 28; Format: 1 better ball of 3; 1. Joe Sommers, Frank Bennett, Jerry Berndt; 2. Rich Tucker, Don Dicus, Bill Decotis; Skins: Jerry Berndt, Bill Decotis, Jerry Berndt, Gene Passmore, Joe Sommers, Ed Ploszaj.

Hidden Cypress

Results of WGA 18 Hole League tournament held Sept. 27; Format: Low Net; Flight 1 - 1. Charlotte Jeffrey; Flight 2 - 1. Harriet Bender, 2. Mitzi Dube, 3. Jo Rossini; Flight 3 - 1. Caroline Reneau, 2. Sandy Tooley, 3. (tie) Berna Nagel, Mickey Doyle; Flight 4 - 1. Janet Haysom, 2. Mary Powers.

Island West

Results of tournament held Sept. 27; Format: 3 balls of 4; 1. Terry Marvel, Don Biersack, Ron Bradley, Bob Phillips; 2. David Stewart, John Waffle, Matt Cassidy, Fred Palcho; Closest to the Pin -- John Turner, Don Doyle, Matt Cassidy.

Lady's Island

Results of Men's Golf Association tournament held Sept. 27; Format: Individual Point Quota by Flight; Flight A -- 1. Bob Kiessling, 2. Frank Porter; Flight B -- 1. John Donat, 2. (tie)Tom DeGray, George McMurtry; Flight C: 1. (tie) Ross Somers, Ben Franklin; Flight D: 1. Jack Shaffer, 2. John Sheppard; Closest to the Pin -- John Donat, Mike Sinisko, Bob Kiessling, John Dansby.

Moss Creek

Results of tournament held Sept. 27; Format: Individual Stableford; Flight 1 -- 1. B. Wilson, 2. C. Juenger; Flight 2 - 1. K. Myer, 2. P. Coghlan; Flight 3 -- 1. (tie) P. Marshall, O'Connell.

Results of White tees tournament held Oct. 1; Format: Individual Low Net; 1. Tom Elsasser, 2. Ron Bish.

Rose Hill

Results of MGA Men's Day tournament held Sept. 29; Format: Whack & Hack; 1. Mike Danyi, Dave Bullet, George Kelly, Len Marino; Low Net -- Len Marino; Closest to the Pin -- Mike Danyi; Hole-in-One -- Ed Scott.

TENNIS

Hilton Head Island Tennis Leagues

Super Senior 60s standings

M3.0 -- Moss Creek Tornadoes, SPCC Marsh Hawks tied in first at 3-1

W3.0 -- SPCC White Lightning in first at 3-0

M3.5 -- Flight 1: Long Cove Lads, PDTC tied in first at 3-1; Flight II: Spring Lake Remnants in first at 3-0

W3.5 -- Flight 1: Moss Creek Aces, Wexford Sassy Super Ladies tied in first at 3-0; Flight 2: Spring Lake Lucky Lakers in first at 5-0

M4.0 -- Port Royal Whipping Boys in first at 4-0

W4.0 -- PD Har-Tru Believers in first at 4-0

M4.5 -- Palmetto Dunes only team entered

W4.5 -- Long Cove Club only team entered

Super Senior 70s standings

M3.0 -- Fiddler's Cove USTA B's, SPCC Hawks tied in first at 2-1

M3.5 -- Spring Lake Spare Parts in first at 3-0

W3.5 -- Spring Lake Stingers in first at 6-0

M4.0 -- Indigo Run, Island Retreads tied in first at 1-1

W4.0 -- Port Royal The Whacketts only team entered

Super Senior 75s standings

M3.0 -- Fiddler's Cove USTA B's 2 in first at 3-0

M3.5 -- Sea Pines CC Cardinals in first at 2-1

Coastal Carolina Tennis Leagues

Adult Combo Doubles standings

M6.5 -- Beaufort J's in first at 3-2; clinched championship

W6.5 -- TCL I'll Take the Number One, Palmetto Bluff Jewels (PBJs) tied in first at 4-2; TCL clinches on most courts won

W7.5 -- Bluffton Racquets on Fire -- only team entered

M8.5 -- Beaufort Combo 2 in first at 4-0; clinched championship

Super Senior 60s standings

M3.0 -- Sun City Ball Busters in first at 4-0

W3.0 -- Sun City Volley Dolls in first at 4-0

M3.5 -- Sun City Challengers in first at 5-1

W3.5 -- Sun City Racquet Rulers in first at 6-0

M4.0 -- Hampton Lakers, Sun City Sun Strokes tied in first at 5-1

W4.0 -- Spring Island Spring Chix in first at 3-0

Super Senior 70s standings

M3.0 -- Sun City Baseliners only team entered

W3.0 -- Sun City Golden Girls only team entered

M3.5 -- Dataw Hurricanes, Callawassie Islanders, Sun City Sour Balls tied in first at 3-1

W3.5 -- Sun City Ya Yas in first at 4-0

M4.0 -- Sun City Retreads in first at 4-1

The Island Packet is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service