Recreation Results and Standings, Sept. 26

info@islandpacket.comSeptember 26, 2012 

CHIPS & PUTTS

Bear Creek

Results of 9-hole ladies tournament held Sept. 13; Format: Step-Aside Scramble; 1. Geri Allison, Marilu Lewis, Barbara Burtch, Terry Hicks.

Results of 18-hole ladies tournament held Sept. 20; Format: Individual Points; Flight A -- Carol Jackson, Terri Ozley; Flight B -- Jane Johnson, Ellen Muhl; Flight C - Peg Breslin, Sheila Rosenbaum.

Results of Sunday Mixed Couples tournament held Sept. 23; Format: 1,2,3 Cha, Cha, Cha; 1. George Gorski-Popiel, Larry Bentley, Judy Kay, Judy Peters; 2. Michael Harter, Jane Joseph, Barbara Slagowitz.

Country Club of Hilton Head

Results of MGA tournament held Sept. 20; Format: 3-2-1; 1. Bill McCourt, Barry Grote, Dean Hergert, Steve Horvat; 2. Tony Andreano, Mike Kapitula, Ben LaMontagne, Joe McPartland; Closest to the Pin -- Barry Grote, Tom Vater.

Results of Men's day held Sept. 22; Format: 2 better ball of 4; 1. John Winnestaffer, Ron Mather, Jerry Dees, Ed Rainey; 2. Bill McCourt, Keith Rapp, Jim Walczy, Joe Ingarozza; Closest to the Pin -- Bill Mackey, John Winnestaffer.

Moss Creek

Results of Ladies nine tournament held Sept. 20; Format: 1 of 3 Shambles; 1. (tie) J. Heyboer, S. O'Connell, E. Himes, M. League, D. Lane, K. Doran.

Senior Men's Golf Association

Results of tournament held Sept. 24 at Rose Hill; Format: 2 better ball of four; 1. Keith Brownlie, Sean Doran, Jerry Hankins, David Watson; 2. Joseph Sommers, John Schafer, William Boyles (blind).

Spanish Wells

Results of Men's day tournament held Sept. 21; Format: Individual Nassau; Overall: Bud Arnal, Front 9: Jeff McConnell, Back 9: Larry Sauer; Skins -- Bud Arnal, Jim Benford, Steve Mayconich, Jeff McConnell, George Schluchterer.

TENNIS

Hilton Head Island Tennis Leagues

Adult Combo standings

W5.5 -- Spanish Wells Victorious Secret in first at 6-0; clinched championship

M6.5 -- SCYC Working Stiffs Redux in first at 3-2; clinched championship

W6.5 -- SPCC Seahawks, Wexford Combopolitans, Chaplin Park Hot and Flashy tied in first at 4-2; Seahawks clinch championship on most court wins

M7.5 -- BYSC Average Joes in first at 5-1; clinched championship

W7.5 -- Long Cove Shore Things in first at 7-0; clinched championship

M8.5 -- PRRC BT Express in first at 5-1; clinched championship

W8.5 -- SPCC 8.5 Girls in first at 4-1; clinched championship

Super Senior 60s standings

M3.0 -- Spring Lake Court Jesters, CCHH Take Two tied in first at 2-1

W3.0 -- SPCC White Lightning, Moss Creek Alley-Gators tied in first at 2-0

M3.5 -- Flight 1: Long Cove Lads in first at 3-0; Flight II: Spring Lake Remnants in first at 2-0

W3.5 -- Flight 1: Moss Creek Aces, Wexford Sassy Super Ladies tied in first at 2-0; Flight 2: Spring Lake Lucky Lakers, PRRC Royal Ladies tied in first at 3-0

M4.0 -- Palmetto Dunes Sundowners in first at 4-0

W4.0 -- PD Har-Tru Believers in first at 3-0

M4.5 -- Palmetto Dunes only team entered

W4.5 -- Long Cove Club only team entered

Super Senior 70s standings

M3.0 -- SPCC Hawks in first at 2-0

M3.5 -- Sea Pines CC, Spring Lake Spare Parts tied in first at 2-0

W3.5 -- Spring Lake Stingers in first at 4-0

M4.0 -- Island Retreads in first at 1-0

W4.0 -- Port Royal The Whacketts only team entered

Super Senior 75s standings

M3.5 -- Sea Pines CC Cardinals in first at 2-0

Coastal Carolina Tennis Leagues

Adult Combo Doubles standings

M6.5 -- Beaufort J's in first at 3-2

W6.5 -- TCL I'll Take the Number One, Palmetto Bluff Jewels (PBJs) tied in first at 4-2

W7.5 -- Bluffton Racquets on Fire -- only team entered

M8.5 -- Beaufort Combo 2 in first at 3-0

Super Senior 60s standings

M3.0 -- Sun City Ball Busters in first at 3-0

W3.0 -- Sun City Volley Dolls in first at 3-0

M3.5 -- Sun City Challengers, Sun City 2nd Serves tied in first at 4-1

W3.5 -- Sun City Racquet Rulers in first at 5-0

M4.0 -- Hampton Lakers in first at 5-0

W4.0 -- Spring Island Spring Chix in first at 2-0

Super Senior 70s standings

M3.0 -- Sun City Baseliners only team entered

W3.0 -- Sun City Golden Girls only team entered

M3.5 -- 4 teams tied in first at 2-1

W3.5 -- Sun City Ya Yas in first at 3-0

M4.0 -- Sun City Retreads in first at 4-0

The Island Packet is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service