Recreation results, Sept. 9

Staff reportsSeptember 9, 2012 

CHIPS & PUTTS

Bear Creek

Results of tournament held Sept. 6; Format: Crier; 1. Sue Rodier, 2. Judy Matchett, 3. Joanne Gray.

Results of 18-hole ladies tournament held Sept. 6; Format: Blind Partners; 1. Cathy Rubery, Judy Kay, Jane Johnson, Ann Carter.

Country Club of Hilton Head

Results of WGA tournament held Sept. 5; Format: 1 better abll of 4; 1. Ruth Larson, Diane Hergert, Denise McDonnell, Jan Powell; 2. Sheila Johnson, Kathy Jackson, Mary Mittelberg, Pauline Ross; Closest to the Pin -- Ginny Faust, Caroline McVitty.

Results of MGA tournament held Sept. 6; Format: 1 better ball of 2; 1. Ed Sessler, Pat Falciglia; 2. Ed McLaughlin, Dean Hergert; 3. Dennis Jones, Jay Staufenberg; 4. Mike Kapitula, Paul McDermott; Closest to the Pin -- Ed McLaughlin.

Dolphin Head

Results of Ladies tournament held Sept. 5; Format: Individual Stableford; Flight 1 -- 1. Carolyn Cubley, 2. (tie) Bette Taylor, Cis Muehlberger; Flight 2 -- 1. (tie) Chris Flanagan, Martha Myers; 3. Kay Bennett.

Fripp Island

Results of Men's Golf Association tournament held Sept. 3; Format: Team 3 Best Net Balls; 1. Phil Weber, Bernie Perkins, Al Koehler and Michael Jahn; 2. Frank Williams, Jim Click and Bob Kurkjian; 3. Bob Bicknell, Larry Mathias, Harve Bauguess and Charlie Richman.

Results of Women's Golf Association tournament held Sept. 4; Format: Low Gross and Low Net; Flight 1 -- Kathryn Wolley, Trudy Crysel; Flight 2 -- Pat Howard, Sue Ranieri; Flight 3 -- Jean Wetzel, Becca McCoy.

The Golf Club at Indigo Run

Results of Men's day held Sept. 5; Format: 2 best abll of 4; 1. Gene Helton, Jack Conlon, John Welty, George Beck; Gold Net: Hub Green; Gold Gross: Henry Butcher; White Gross: Gene Cook; Green Net: John Bauman; Green Gross: Tom Fitzgerald; Blue Net: Tim Perkins, John Varol, Steve Tibey; Blue Gross: Bill Eisenman, Jim Henson; White Net: Greg Gillen; Closest to the Pin -- Chuck Helton, John Kern, Tim Perkins, John Kern.

Lady's Island

Results of tournament held Sept. 6; Format: Skins; 1. (tie) John Donat, Tom Glans, Bob Kiessling; 2. (tie) Jack Shaffer, John Sheppard, Ross Somers; Closest to the Pin -- John Dansby, Frank Vasata, John Donat, Ross Somers.

Moss Creek

Results of Ladies day tournament helld Sept. 5; Format: Bunker Blues (1 best ball of 4 net); 1. C. Smith, M. Fulling, N. Everett, L. Anderson; 2. M. Blasdel, J. Minnich, J. Gibbons, M. Malmsheimer.

Results of Ladies nine tournament held Sept. 6; Format: Throw Out Tournament, Worst two holes; 1. Shirley Boppe; 2. Claire Brennan; 3. (tie) Wendy Robinson, Joyce Eastman, Belva Wilson.

Palmetto Hall

Results of Women's Golf Association tournament held Sept. 4; Format: Low Net Game; 1. Kathy LaBonte, 2. Verlyn Beck; Low Gross: Kathy Labonte; Closest to the Pin -- Kathy LaBonte, Camille DeJianne; Chip In -- Deb Korthase; Birdie -- Camille DeJianne, Deb Korrthase.

Rose Hill

Results of MGA Men's Day held Sept. 4; Format: Best 1 of 4; 1. Ernie Hannin, Jerry Hankins, John Klinger, Greg Vavoso; 2. Frank Pinto, Tod Powers, Don Hemenway, Jim Schwarz; Low Net -- Tod Powers; Closest to the Pin -- Jay Parks.

Results of LGA Ladies day tournament held Sept. 5; Format: Shamble; 1. Janet Wright

Jane Gurganus, Pat Hannin; Closest to the Pin -- Terry Boyer.

The Island Packet is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service