Recreation Results and Standings, August 29

info@islandpacket.comAugust 29, 2012 

CHIPS & PUTTS

Country Club of Hilton Head

Results of MGA tournament held Aug. 23; Format: 1 best ball of 2; Flight 1 - 1. Denny Jones, Jack Ide; Flight 2 - 1. Mike Gilroy, John Mastrovito; Closest to the Pin -- Dave Palmetier.

Results of Men's day held Aug. 25; 1. Craig Jackson, Dennis Jones, Bill McLean, Dave Ralff; 2. Bill Junga, Mike Kapitula, Bob Saelens, Bill Clark; Closest to the Pin - Bill Mackey 17 feet.

Dolphin Head

Results of Men's tournament held Aug. 24; Format: 4 balls stableford; 1. Mike Jenner, Ron McCann, Len Snyder, Frank Bennett; 2. Bill Finney, Bob Szczerbicki, Ron Carzoli.

Fripp Island

Results of Women's Golf Association tournament held Aug. 28; Format: 1. Pat Howard, Patti Mathews, Gen Lapolla; 2. Judy Hummer, Sandy Buschur, Linda Ashby.

Lady's Island

Results of tournament held Aug. 23; Format: Reverse Bear Creek; 1. Mike Sinisko, George McMurtry, Jon Marvin, Ben Franklin; 2. Frank Porter, Alan Westcob, Frank Vasata, Joe McNall; Closest to the Pin -- John Dansby, Alan Westcob, George McMurtry, Mike Sinisko.

Moss Creek

Results of Ladies nine tournament held Aug. 23; Format: 1 of 3 Better Ball; 1. S. Reiter, J. Moss, S. Kaminski; 2. J. Heyboer, S. O'Connell, C. Karnas.

Results of Men's day held Aug. 28; Format: 1 of 2 better ball; Flight 1 - 1. R. Bates, C. Eberly; Flight 2 -- 1. J. Vogel, P. Halsey, K. Siebers, G. Grindrod, B. Mott.

Okatie Creek

Results of WGA tournament held Aug. 23; Format: Even Front/Odd Back; Flight 1 - 1. Ruth Kimball, 2. Charlotte Jeffrey, 3. Barbara Gonsalves; Flight 2 - 1. (tie) Hazel Crane, Dianne Couper, 3. Linda Pucko, 4. (tie) Diane Gibson, Jean Horan; 6. (tie) Sally Peterson, Doris Riordan; Flight 3 - 1. (tie) Marci Rotelle, Darlene Abshier, Barb Wierzbicki; Flight 4 - 1. Maureen Keller, 2. Janet Haysom, 3. Barbara Lamitina.

Rose Hill

Results of LGA Ladies tournament held Aug. 22; Format: Individual Stableford; 1. Terry Boyer, 2. Alison Reese and Janet Wright; Closest to the Pin -- Anne Quigley.

Senior Men's Golf Association

Results of tournament held Aug. 27 at Sea Pines Country Club; Format: Individual Stableford; Flight A - 1. Sandy Knapp, 2. Mike Valadez; Flight B - 1. John Somers, 2. Arthur Abrams; Flight C - 1. Albert Kinal, 2. Douglas Clark; Flight D - 1. Steve Fobes, 2. George Jones III; Flight E - 1. Jack Ide, 2. John Farrenkopf; Flight F - 1. Tom Morgan, 2. William Smith; Flight G - 1. Dean Hergert, 2. Vince Albanese; Flight H - 1. Chris Garmston, 2. Richard Smreczak; Closest to the Pin -- Albert Kinal, Bob Ring, Richard Titus, Richard Robertson.

Spanish Wells

Results of Men's day held Aug. 24; Format: Team Nassau; Front 9 -- Sonny Compher and Joe Steiner, Back 9 -- Charlie Bradley and Dick Rigler; Overall -- Bud Arnal and Bill Wood; Skins: Bud Arnal, Bob Boldig, Ken Crovo, John Pagluica, Mark Rozof, Joe Steiner.

TENNIS

Hilton Head Island Tennis Leagues

Senior Mixed Doubles standings

6.0 -- Spanish Wells Mixed Up Seniors in first at 3-2; clinched championship

7.0 -- PDTC Mixed Up Swingers in first at 11-0; clinched championship

8.0 -- Port Royal Top Spinners in first at 10-1

9.0 -- SBRC only team entered

Adult Combo standings

W5.5 -- Spanish Wells Victorious Secret in first at 4-0

M6.5 -- Chaplin Park Will Play for Beer in first at 1-0

W6.5 -- SPCC Seahawks, SCYC Yachta's tied in first at 3-1

M7.5 -- BYSC Average Joes in first at 3-0

W7.5 -- Long Cove Shore Things in first at 5-0

M8.5 -- PRRC BT Express in first at 4-0

Senior Combo standings

W6.5 -- Haig Point Herons in first at 6-0; clinched championship

M7.5 -- Spring Lake Springers in first at 6-1

W7.5 -- Port Royal Roaring Racquets in first at 7-0; clinched championship

M8.5 -- No Hogg Doggs in first at 4-1

Coastal Carolina Tennis Leagues

Adult Mixed Doubles standings

6.0 -- Hampton Hall Heat in first at 5-3; clinched championship

7.0 -- Beaufort Mixologists in first at 6-1; clinched championship

8.0 -- TLC Bears in first at 6-0; clinched championship

9.0 -- TCL Rebels in first at 4-0; clinched championship

Adult Combo Doubles standings

M6.5 -- Beaufort Bullets -- only team entered

W6.5 -- Hampton Hall Alley Cats, Palmetto Bluff Jewels (PBJs) tied in first at 1-0

W7.5 -- Bluffton Racquets on Fire -- only team entered

Senior Combo Doubles standings

W5.5 -- Sun City Life Laugh Luv Too in first at 3-2

M6.5 -- Sun City Add In in first at 5-0; clinched championship

W6.5 -- Sun City Get a Grip in first at 5-0; clinched championship

M7.5 -- Hampton Lakers in first at 3-1

W7.5 -- Sun City Boomers, Belfair Babes tied in first at 4-1

Super Senior 60s standings

M3.0 -- Sun City Bad Boys in first at 1-0

M3.5 -- Sun City Court Jesters, Dataw Island Terminators, Sun City 2nd Serves tied in first at 1-0

W3.5 -- 4 teams tied in first at 1-0

M4.0 -- Hampton Lakers, Sun City Racq Pacq, Sun City Net Rushers tied in first at 1-0

Super Senior 70s standings

M4.0 -- Sun City Retreads in first at 1-0

The Island Packet is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service